Team Avatar Team 862 - Lightning Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Glitch
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
Pre-Qualified: Team 862 is Pre-Qualified for the 2018 FIRST Championship

2018 Sponsors: BOSCH/Jabil/Leidos/Nissan/Ford&Canton High School&Salem High School&Plymouth High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 36 (78%) 10 (22%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 15 7 (47%) 8 (53%) 0
Total 61 43 (70%) 18 (30%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Great Lakes Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


Great Lakes Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


West Michigan Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2005


Great Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Wisconsin Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Championship - Archimedes

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Great Lakes Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Boilermaker Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Great Lakes Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 5 to March 7, 2009


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 26 to March 28, 2009


Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship

  April 1 to April 3, 2009


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 4 to March 6, 2010


Ann Arbor FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 11 to March 13, 2010


Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


Waterford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Ann Arbor FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 25 to March 27, 2011


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Livonia FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 29 to March 31, 2012


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 13 to April 15, 2012


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 21 to March 23, 2013


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2013


FIRST Championship

  April 23 to April 25, 2013


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Southfield FIRST Robotics District Competition

  February 27 to March 1, 2014


Escanaba FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 13 to March 15, 2014


Bedford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


FIM District - Howell Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


FIM District - Traverse City Event

  March 12 to March 14, 2015


FIM District - Bedford Event

  April 2 to April 4, 2015


FIRST in Michigan District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIM District - Standish-Sterling Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2016


FIM District - Troy Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2016


FIM District - Ann Arbor Pioneer Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017


FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017


Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Daly Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIM District Gibraltar Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 15 20 5 58
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 38
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/2 - 6:05 AM 2620 862 1188 5066 2676 4216 334 203
Qualification 8 Fri 3/2 - 7:22 AM 4453 4327 3875 862 6101 3536 191 464
Qualification 13 Fri 3/2 - 8:51 AM 1188 5090 280 862 6618 6852 112 401
Qualification 26 Fri 3/2 - 10:49 AM 6029 862 815 5523 4384 4405 288 345
Qualification 31 Fri 3/2 - 11:26 AM 1188 5066 4405 6591 6528 862 272 181
Qualification 38 Fri 3/2 - 12:24 PM 2676 862 1528 815 5225 6528 365 222
Qualification 45 Fri 3/2 - 1:17 PM 862 4216 2834 1718 2676 3604 398 125
Qualification 49 Fri 3/2 - 1:48 PM 3655 6852 830 4384 862 3875 194 393
Qualification 57 Fri 3/2 - 2:53 PM 6101 5205 5263 3655 4405 862 279 415
Qualification 60 Sat 3/3 - 4:53 AM 6570 4810 862 815 830 4453 250 100
Qualification 68 Sat 3/3 - 5:47 AM 3604 7174 6570 830 123 862 314 296
Qualification 71 Sat 3/3 - 6:11 AM 4384 6029 1023 3604 5090 862 40 436
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 862 4405 5523 123 6852 2620 411 265
Quarterfinal 7 862 4405 5523 123 6852 2620 427 223
Semifinal 2 862 4405 5523 2834 3604 6914 416 199
Semifinal 4 862 4405 5523 2834 3604 6914 426 278
Final 1 3536 1023 3655 862 4405 5523 339 316
Final 2 3536 1023 3655 862 4405 5523 368 254

FIM District Gaylord Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 16 0 5 41
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 40
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/16 - 11:40 AM 3537 7171 226 7244 862 5314 292 368
Qualification 10 Fri 3/16 - 12:20 PM 5509 7084 6561 5714 862 3537 163 399
Qualification 19 Fri 3/16 - 2:28 PM 5114 5175 6582 862 4237 6556 192 393
Qualification 22 Fri 3/16 - 2:55 PM 862 5183 4398 5660 6020 7172 325 158
Qualification 30 Fri 3/16 - 3:58 PM 5534 5878 862 7244 6649 6087 352 128
Qualification 35 Fri 3/16 - 4:36 PM 7172 5114 862 5603 5534 5714 373 237
Qualification 42 Fri 3/16 - 5:37 PM 5114 5878 5314 2246 862 3618 198 404
Qualification 49 Fri 3/16 - 6:36 PM 5175 5660 862 7171 6573 1711 280 296
Qualification 54 Fri 3/16 - 7:13 PM 5560 862 6573 2246 5709 7172 421 61
Qualification 62 Sat 3/17 - 10:00 AM 5714 6556 5660 862 3767 5525 109 296
Qualification 74 Sat 3/17 - 11:29 AM 226 5603 4376 862 6005 5234 285 297
Qualification 77 Sat 3/17 - 11:51 AM 5183 5086 6556 6561 1896 862 290 343
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/17 - 1:59 PM 862 5234 6005 7244 5175 5603 244 320
Quarterfinal 5 862 5234 6005 7244 5175 5603 437 256
Tiebreaker 1 862 5234 6005 7244 5175 5603 347 397

Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 39 0 15 102
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/12 - 6:41 PM 862 2619 2959 5675 2145 5467 247 439
Qualification 13 Thu 4/12 - 5:12 PM 573 1025 862 2604 5603 7144 472 287
Qualification 19 Thu 4/12 - 5:55 PM 2145 5234 862 7256 4377 4855 469 268
Qualification 27 Fri 4/13 - 9:43 AM 4779 862 3767 3546 5114 3641 450 259
Qualification 31 Fri 4/13 - 10:12 AM 5234 6637 1189 862 314 3536 294 348
Qualification 40 Fri 4/13 - 11:14 AM 5603 573 2959 4237 5907 862 351 402
Qualification 46 Fri 4/13 - 12:01 PM 1684 7144 3546 7178 2604 862 370 331
Qualification 50 Fri 4/13 - 12:31 PM 4983 862 3641 2767 217 5907 351 420
Qualification 58 Fri 4/13 - 2:43 PM 2959 3767 5560 862 910 5530 299 397
Qualification 62 Fri 4/13 - 3:14 PM 7211 2767 3618 862 201 1684 449 286
Qualification 72 Fri 4/13 - 4:29 PM 226 6077 7178 6618 862 5675 329 392
Qualification 76 Fri 4/13 - 4:59 PM 6077 862 4377 2604 5907 4983 457 298
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 862 5675 7211 3536 6618 3767 403 367
Quarterfinal 6 862 5675 7211 3536 6618 3767 308 400
Tiebreaker 2 862 5675 7211 3536 6618 3767 333 412

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Carson Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Thu 4/26 - 9:26 AM 862 3357 5484 6334 6806 190 399 247
Qualification 15   Thu 4/26 - 10:13 AM 6806 6548 862 7028 4230 3359 299 202
Qualification 30   Thu 4/26 - 2:01 PM 1731 1885 2137 862 103 272 384 306
Qualification 35   Thu 4/26 - 2:36 PM 862 2771 4145 3624 217 6909 293 454
Qualification 52   Thu 4/26 - 4:50 PM 2987 2338 467 225 862 5050 291 406
Qualification 63   Fri 4/27 - 9:08 AM 3936 4967 1100 5123 862 5505 360 370
Qualification 72   Fri 4/27 - 10:11 AM 5016 3276 4476 384 862 1507 293 429
Qualification 90   Fri 4/27 - 2:17 PM 1918 862 3015 4361 3044 2537 340 312
Qualification 95   Fri 4/27 - 2:52 PM 1816 1640 3015 25 5254 862 351 414
Qualification 112   Fri 4/27 - 5:02 PM 133 5404 862 3604 191 6880 496 189
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   217 4967 3357 1918 2338 862 376 394
Quarterfinal 7   217 4967 3357 1918 2338 862 399 380
Tiebreaker 3   217 4967 3357 1918 2338 862 478 313

FIM District Belleville Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2019


FIM District Alpena Event #1

  March 21 to March 23, 2019


FIM District Shepherd Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIM District Jackson Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2020


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Sulfur Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Tin Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Titanium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST in Michigan District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 201
Rank: 41 of 508 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (PreQualified) (Pre-Qualified)

Team 862 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Gibraltar Event 58
FIM District Gaylord Event 41
Michigan State Championship - Dow Division 102

If Team 862 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 70
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 86
Level 6 Highest Match Score 472
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 469
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 464
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Festival of Champions

  July 28 to July 29, 2017


Goonettes Invitational

  September 13 to September 14, 2019


Kettering Kickoff

  September 20 to September 21, 2019


Bloomfield Girls Robotics Competition 2019

  October 11 to October 12, 2019