Team 5090 - Torque-Nados (2017)


2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: FCA Foundation/DADARA FORD Motor Company/Trenton Educational Foundation/IBM/State of Michigan Grant/Smellie Family Foundation/Dewsburry Manufacturing/Trenton Kiwanis/Trenton Rotary/Gorno Ford/Rodgers Chevrolet/Sonne Family Dental/Tom and Sue Neubecker/Royal Arc/Mans Lumber/Dassault Systems-Solidworks&Trenton High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 18 (50%) 18 (50%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 10 5 (50%) 5 (50%) 0
Total 46 23 (50%) 23 (50%) 0 (0%)

Team 5090's 2017 Awards
Award Event
District Event Finalist FIM District - Waterford Event

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Livonia FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 27 to March 29, 2014


Bedford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


FIM District - Southfield Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


FIM District - Woodhaven Event

  March 12 to March 14, 2015


FIM District - Waterford Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2016


FIM District - Woodhaven Event

  April 7 to April 9, 2016


Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIM District - Waterford Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 1 20 0 32
Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/17 - 12:09 PM 5155 5562 33 4851 5090 5467 242 215
Qualification 10 Fri 3/17 - 12:49 PM 3302 5467 5065 5090 5860 6085 185 225
Qualification 16 Fri 3/17 - 2:29 PM 5225 5662 6610 2673 5090 4130 85 80
Qualification 24 Fri 3/17 - 3:55 PM 5662 1701 5090 5532 4854 2673 215 136
Qualification 28 Fri 3/17 - 4:40 PM 5090 548 5843 5467 5524 4838 325 120
Qualification 40 Fri 3/17 - 6:33 PM 548 4390 4854 4961 5090 4779 210 240
Qualification 44 Fri 3/17 - 7:05 PM 5498 5532 5090 2137 308 4130 175 318
Qualification 54 Fri 3/17 - 8:30 PM 5090 33 4854 5561 5641 6085 275 300
Qualification 60 Sat 3/18 - 9:18 AM 5524 3302 1 1718 5090 4390 160 210
Qualification 65 Sat 3/18 - 10:11 AM 5090 6091 6344 308 1718 4961 97 350
Qualification 71 Sat 3/18 - 10:58 AM 5090 5282 2620 2673 67 33 195 361
Qualification 79 Sat 3/18 - 12:04 PM 27 5860 3539 5090 5641 6117 311 237
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/18 - 1:46 PM 5090 67 33 6344 308 5524 329 240
Quarterfinal 5 5090 67 33 6344 308 5524 281 165
Semifinal 1 5090 67 33 6117 5561 5860 278 205
Semifinal 3 5090 67 33 6117 5561 5860 267 305
Tiebreaker 1 5090 67 33 6117 5561 5860 287 255
Final 1 5090 67 33 27 2137 4779 290 465
Final 2 5090 67 33 27 2137 4779 223 273

FIM District - Woodhaven Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 12 0 0 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/24 - 12:09 PM 123 5090 240 5053 5901 6618 145 215
Qualification 9 Fri 3/24 - 12:36 PM 5567 5090 4838 6029 4680 1528 191 185
Qualification 18 Fri 3/24 - 2:39 PM 1023 815 1481 5090 226 4395 259 283
Qualification 27 Fri 3/24 - 3:56 PM 5090 6057 1528 5577 123 4737 140 250
Qualification 31 Fri 3/24 - 4:31 PM 5053 3547 5090 280 5567 226 305 260
Qualification 40 Fri 3/24 - 5:54 PM 240 5915 6618 5090 6029 5577 210 215
Qualification 45 Fri 3/24 - 6:46 PM 5498 5263 503 5090 6570 3604 305 140
Qualification 51 Fri 3/24 - 7:29 PM 240 4395 6116 6528 2620 5090 155 189
Qualification 57 Fri 3/24 - 8:13 PM 6528 3542 5915 503 5090 6136 264 285
Qualification 62 Sat 3/25 - 9:36 AM 313 5144 123 3542 5619 5090 165 240
Qualification 69 Sat 3/25 - 10:27 AM 6057 5050 5901 1250 2676 5090 145 260
Qualification 74 Sat 3/25 - 11:04 AM 4680 5090 280 5907 5577 470 235 205
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 123 1250 470 3604 5090 815 305 231
Quarterfinal 6 123 1250 470 3604 5090 815 305 312
Tiebreaker 2 123 1250 470 3604 5090 815 305 295

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
27 0 0 0 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/13 - 3:42 PM 6569 5090 201 6637 2337 1701 305 328
Qualification 7 Thu 4/13 - 12:14 PM 3875 4779 3770 5090 5166 2145 245 255
Qualification 15 Thu 4/13 - 5:23 PM 5505 5090 2832 894 107 2145 305 255
Qualification 27 Thu 4/13 - 7:14 PM 6086 5505 5756 4004 5090 548 306 260
Qualification 32 Fri 4/14 - 9:35 AM 857 904 5509 894 4779 5090 215 208
Qualification 38 Fri 4/14 - 10:20 AM 5053 6558 5166 5462 6086 5090 316 260
Qualification 47 Fri 4/14 - 11:32 AM 5561 894 1701 5090 5173 3538 305 295
Qualification 53 Fri 4/14 - 1:36 PM 5675 5509 5090 857 2145 3538 360 350
Qualification 57 Fri 4/14 - 2:09 PM 2337 4405 3688 3770 818 5090 309 295
Qualification 61 Fri 4/14 - 2:36 PM 4392 5090 1918 5462 5505 3770 328 345
Qualification 68 Fri 4/14 - 3:41 PM 4004 3875 904 5090 68 5086 250 272
Qualification 79 Fri 4/14 - 4:58 PM 5090 5756 1940 573 904 818 295 307
Playoff Matches

FIM District Gibraltar Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2018


FIM District Belleville Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018


Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Tesla Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIM District Gibraltar Event

  February 28 to March 2, 2019


FIM District Marysville Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019


FIM District Southfield Event

  February 27 to February 29, 2020


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 89
Rank: 151 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5090 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - Waterford Event 32
FIM District - Woodhaven Event 30
Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 27

If Team 5090 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 56
Level 6 Highest Match Score 360
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 329
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 328
Level 9 Random Sort ---