Team 2337 - EngiNERDs (2017)


2017 Robot: NERDx
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: General Motors / Premier Tooling Systems / The Chrysler Foundation / Davison Tool & Engineering, L.L.C. / Michigan Department of Education / UnyPOS Manufacturing / The Robot Space / Kettering University & Grand Blanc Community High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 58 38 (66%) 20 (34%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 28 18 (64%) 12 (43%) 0
Total 86 56 (65%) 32 (37%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District - Kettering University Event #2

  March 9 to March 11, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 13 10 5 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/10 - 11:29 AM 5774 2337 3667 5527 1684 6085 190 180
Qualification 11 Fri 3/10 - 1:12 PM 2145 2612 5774 2337 5238 1506 192 187
Qualification 15 Fri 3/10 - 2:26 PM 2337 2612 5713 5447 2604 1243 317 90
Qualification 26 Fri 3/10 - 3:59 PM 5201 6085 3534 6066 2337 4362 151 185
Qualification 29 Fri 3/10 - 4:23 PM 6085 2337 2604 5527 6618 5046 115 185
Qualification 33 Fri 3/10 - 4:54 PM 5436 5774 5251 314 2337 5235 107 257
Qualification 42 Fri 3/10 - 6:12 PM 4362 5166 5487 2337 5046 5612 120 248
Qualification 51 Fri 3/10 - 7:30 PM 5612 5447 6071 4380 1684 2337 230 259
Qualification 55 Fri 3/10 - 8:06 PM 5926 5166 5238 5436 4382 2337 246 289
Qualification 59 Fri 3/10 - 8:37 PM 6071 5251 2337 6073 494 5234 141 283
Qualification 71 Sat 3/11 - 10:44 AM 2337 5527 5661 6093 5251 3770 198 210
Qualification 76 Sat 3/11 - 11:26 AM 5166 3770 2337 6067 468 6618 329 135
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5046 2337 1506 1684 314 5527 308 256
Quarterfinal 6 5046 2337 1506 1684 314 5527 283 259
Semifinal 1 2612 6618 1243 1506 2337 5046 255 237
Semifinal 3 2612 6618 1243 1506 2337 5046 255 225

FIM District - Troy Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 16 20 5 61
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 41
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 3/31 - 12:00 PM 6096 6532 469 2337 5642 245 205 245
Qualification 11 Fri 3/31 - 12:34 PM 2337 6742 5555 2960 6099 1718 215 260
Qualification 19 Fri 3/31 - 2:27 PM 2337 910 217 245 5662 3632 260 197
Qualification 25 Fri 3/31 - 3:21 PM 3098 4815 2337 3539 5048 6152 271 195
Qualification 30 Fri 3/31 - 4:06 PM 4961 280 226 2337 3302 5197 256 285
Qualification 36 Fri 3/31 - 4:55 PM 4815 3619 6338 4768 2337 2960 255 251
Qualification 42 Fri 3/31 - 5:56 PM 4768 5555 5642 4811 5436 2337 50 245
Qualification 55 Fri 3/31 - 7:49 PM 5217 226 6532 280 2337 573 210 332
Qualification 60 Fri 3/31 - 8:32 PM 3539 2337 6120 910 1718 4810 213 293
Qualification 63 Sat 4/1 - 9:36 AM 2337 4507 818 573 5460 5197 250 238
Qualification 69 Sat 4/1 - 6:40 AM 5436 2851 4994 469 2337 5048 208 326
Qualification 77 Sat 4/1 - 11:48 AM 4961 6152 2337 6742 3302 4811 172 195
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/1 - 1:56 PM 5048 3098 2337 573 5436 280 356 305
Quarterfinal 5 5048 3098 2337 573 5436 280 275 261
Semifinal 1 5048 3098 2337 4961 2960 6099 367 257
Semifinal 3 5048 3098 2337 4961 2960 6099 298 255
Final 1 5048 3098 2337 5460 910 818 139 320
Final 2 5048 3098 2337 5460 910 818 271 318

FIM District - Shepherd Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 4/7 - 11:05 AM 107 2337 5622 6078 5193 3570 288 190
Qualification 7 Fri 4/7 - 11:49 AM 2959 5538 6597 2337 4970 5247 201 339
Qualification 14 Fri 4/7 - 12:46 PM 5066 2337 247 5878 5622 6631 276 100
Qualification 26 Fri 4/7 - 3:14 PM 5213 2337 5714 6595 5162 6493 237 235
Qualification 32 Fri 4/7 - 4:04 PM 5162 5257 6550 6642 3570 2337 287 219
Qualification 36 Fri 4/7 - 4:36 PM 6556 2337 4956 107 5247 5982 354 330
Qualification 44 Fri 4/7 - 5:46 PM 5622 6100 4956 2337 5231 74 205 303
Qualification 50 Fri 4/7 - 6:33 PM 6595 5538 2337 6611 6102 107 282 235
Qualification 59 Fri 4/7 - 7:47 PM 5229 4970 5487 5193 4382 2337 205 244
Qualification 63 Sat 4/8 - 9:36 AM 910 5247 74 2337 6493 5878 295 210
Qualification 68 Sat 4/8 - 10:12 AM 2337 910 6550 5260 2771 4956 360 295
Qualification 78 Sat 4/8 - 11:35 AM 5712 6642 4970 5216 5982 2337 330 307
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5229 2337 5193 5066 5260 6631 329 255
Quarterfinal 7 5229 2337 5193 5066 5260 6631 340 185
Semifinal 2 5229 2337 5193 5162 4970 5712 297 355
Semifinal 4 5229 2337 5193 5162 4970 5712 372 311
Tiebreaker 2 5229 2337 5193 5162 4970 5712 334 345

Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
66 90 90 15 261
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 40
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/13 - 3:42 PM 6569 5090 201 6637 2337 1701 305 328
Qualification 11 Thu 4/13 - 7:22 PM 68 5462 2337 2832 4779 1701 293 345
Qualification 14 Thu 4/13 - 5:15 PM 6637 5756 6558 2337 4003 857 205 411
Qualification 21 Thu 4/13 - 6:20 PM 548 2832 2337 894 1918 573 300 355
Qualification 28 Fri 4/14 - 9:04 AM 201 573 107 3875 5086 2337 341 359
Qualification 35 Fri 4/14 - 9:57 AM 5509 2337 573 904 4392 68 367 260
Qualification 42 Fri 4/14 - 10:53 AM 904 6098 2337 548 3688 5173 349 331
Qualification 50 Fri 4/14 - 1:14 PM 5561 1940 5053 1918 2337 5166 306 322
Qualification 57 Fri 4/14 - 2:09 PM 2337 4405 3688 3770 818 5090 309 295
Qualification 67 Fri 4/14 - 3:25 PM 2337 5675 5505 6098 4003 4405 382 306
Qualification 71 Fri 4/14 - 4:02 PM 2337 818 6569 5166 5675 6098 335 285
Qualification 76 Fri 4/14 - 4:38 PM 3875 3538 6086 4779 2337 5173 305 328
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/15 - 9:11 AM 5561 2337 107 68 4779 5462 346 457
Quarterfinal 5 5561 2337 107 68 4779 5462 327 259
Tiebreaker 1 5561 2337 107 68 4779 5462 331 315
Semifinal 1 5561 2337 107 5505 2832 6569 351 330
Semifinal 3 5561 2337 107 5505 2832 6569 326 305
Final 1 5561 2337 107 4405 5509 201 289 330
Final 2 5561 2337 107 4405 5509 201 335 310
Final 3 5561 2337 107 4405 5509 201 278 255

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 469 33 2834 107 2337 5561 500 357
Semifinal 4 469 33 2834 107 2337 5561 304 287

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 46 of 66
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 Thu 4/27 - 10:02 AM 2363 1058 401 2337 5464 3793 284 278
Qualification 20 Thu 4/27 - 12:56 PM 4970 144 217 2337 245 222 297 329
Qualification 27 Thu 4/27 - 2:00 PM 2137 5172 6334 4926 1025 2337 343 208
Qualification 39 Thu 4/27 - 3:36 PM 1880 3539 1111 217 3770 2337 353 307
Qualification 55 Fri 4/28 - 9:05 AM 3176 4970 2337 1629 5243 865 350 370
Qualification 62 Fri 4/28 - 10:02 AM 2337 3090 865 2611 1075 4464 281 345
Qualification 76 Fri 4/28 - 1:34 PM 3044 2337 1810 5847 2574 93 345 305
Qualification 86 Fri 4/28 - 2:53 PM 3467 2337 1721 6451 2421 5709 298 254
Qualification 92 Fri 4/28 - 3:43 PM 2338 1640 2075 70 2337 3138 375 217
Qualification 108 Fri 4/28 - 5:59 PM 225 4779 3467 188 2337 1730 345 253
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 2611 2363 2337 5172 217 2834 470 434
Quarterfinal 6 2611 2363 2337 5172 217 2834 465 460
Semifinal 1 67 1058 2137 2337 2363 2611 450 317

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 327
Rank: 5 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 2337 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - Kettering University Event #2 47
FIM District - Troy Event 61
Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 261
Points Adjustments -42.00


If Team 2337 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 120
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 119
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 105
Level 6 Highest Match Score 411
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 382
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 367
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 7/14 - 10:38 AM 33 1640 2337 67 1114 48 297 217
Qualification 21 Fri 7/14 - 1:44 PM 4028 4967 4206 2468 3847 2337 352 349
Qualification 26 Fri 7/14 - 2:28 PM 2481 5842 4188 2337 910 2832 253 290
Qualification 40 Fri 7/14 - 4:22 PM 469 1676 4272 2169 2337 4188 345 357
Qualification 48 Fri 7/14 - 5:28 PM 1710 1619 3452 1018 2337 365 282 338
Qualification 66 Sat 7/15 - 8:20 AM 2122 51 2337 2137 4265 1511 298 296
Qualification 77 Sat 7/15 - 9:39 AM 2056 2337 1024 191 1720 2791 420 339
Qualification 87 Sat 7/15 - 10:55 AM 384 365 1675 2194 234 2337 304 356
Qualification 93 Sat 7/15 - 11:40 AM 2337 1732 2451 217 4143 3824 408 259
Playoff Matches