Team 4779 - RoboSapiens (2017)


2017 Robot: CHARLIE
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: PTM Corporation/FCA Foundation/Cargill Corporation/Ford Motor Company/Franks Pharmacy and Advanced Care/SMR Corporation/AutoCraft/Fox Manufacturing/DTE Energy/Knights of Columbus&Cardinal Mooney Catholic

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 23 (50%) 21 (46%) 2 (4%)
Playoff 13 10 (77%) 7 (54%) 0
Total 59 33 (56%) 28 (47%) 2 (3%)

Team 4779's 2017 Awards
Award Event
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Erin Parlow)
Michigan State Championship
District Event Winner FIM District - Waterford Event

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District - Waterford Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 3 30 0 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 3/17 - 12:21 PM 27 4779 67 2673 4838 308 205 140
Qualification 14 Fri 3/17 - 1:25 PM 4838 4961 67 4779 5065 5524 205 140
Qualification 19 Fri 3/17 - 3:07 PM 4779 1 33 3302 5843 5532 190 205
Qualification 26 Fri 3/17 - 4:10 PM 4779 5155 5641 4851 3539 5282 180 285
Qualification 31 Fri 3/17 - 5:04 PM 5282 6344 4779 2137 2673 6085 102 219
Qualification 40 Fri 3/17 - 6:33 PM 548 4390 4854 4961 5090 4779 210 240
Qualification 46 Fri 3/17 - 7:21 PM 5561 5843 5155 6085 4390 4779 306 145
Qualification 52 Fri 3/17 - 8:09 PM 5860 2137 5524 3302 4779 5562 314 185
Qualification 58 Sat 3/18 - 9:02 AM 5662 5532 4779 6344 67 5065 165 302
Qualification 64 Sat 3/18 - 10:03 AM 4851 2620 4779 1 4390 5225 255 180
Qualification 72 Sat 3/18 - 11:10 AM 1718 4854 4838 5860 4779 6117 97 230
Qualification 77 Sat 3/18 - 11:50 AM 2673 4779 548 6091 4130 33 205 271
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4779 2137 27 548 6085 5467 452 235
Quarterfinal 8 4779 2137 27 548 6085 5467 272 304
Tiebreaker 4 4779 2137 27 548 6085 5467 360 235
Semifinal 2 4851 5155 1701 27 2137 4779 296 334
Semifinal 4 4851 5155 1701 27 2137 4779 313 339
Final 1 5090 67 33 27 2137 4779 290 465
Final 2 5090 67 33 27 2137 4779 223 273

FIM District - Marysville Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 13 0 0 32
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 4/7 - 11:54 AM 6013 6538 4779 1701 5860 5048 180 290
Qualification 11 Fri 4/7 - 12:34 PM 5150 5215 5860 4779 6338 2075 235 255
Qualification 16 Fri 4/7 - 1:58 PM 4779 5926 6020 6338 6013 5155 235 255
Qualification 26 Fri 4/7 - 3:27 PM 2851 5201 6344 1684 4779 217 240 346
Qualification 30 Fri 4/7 - 3:58 PM 6020 6093 5843 5048 68 4779 255 345
Qualification 40 Fri 4/7 - 5:14 PM 5072 904 6013 4779 5150 6633 305 155
Qualification 47 Fri 4/7 - 6:10 PM 5072 4779 6344 2604 4130 5843 350 260
Qualification 51 Fri 4/7 - 6:42 PM 3667 4779 5155 3773 6120 904 347 185
Qualification 55 Fri 4/7 - 7:12 PM 6119 4779 6093 5843 6019 3667 205 255
Qualification 61 Sat 4/8 - 9:38 AM 6120 6119 5167 4779 1189 6002 285 301
Qualification 70 Sat 4/8 - 10:46 AM 2075 6567 217 5046 1701 4779 238 307
Qualification 74 Sat 4/8 - 11:17 AM 1684 5612 904 6120 3534 4779 358 235
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5046 4779 3667 5150 1189 5167 306 308
Quarterfinal 6 5046 4779 3667 5150 1189 5167 280 266
Tiebreaker 2 5046 4779 3667 5150 1189 5167 231 311

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 27 0 0 75
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/13 - 12:14 PM 3875 4779 3770 5090 5166 2145 245 255
Qualification 11 Thu 4/13 - 7:22 PM 68 5462 2337 2832 4779 1701 293 345
Qualification 19 Thu 4/13 - 6:04 PM 4392 6569 4779 5462 1940 4004 275 233
Qualification 24 Thu 4/13 - 6:46 PM 107 4779 6558 6637 5166 5173 256 301
Qualification 32 Fri 4/14 - 9:35 AM 857 904 5509 894 4779 5090 215 208
Qualification 36 Fri 4/14 - 10:05 AM 5086 4003 818 4779 548 2145 251 305
Qualification 44 Fri 4/14 - 11:08 AM 4779 6637 1940 5505 1701 68 325 313
Qualification 49 Fri 4/14 - 1:06 PM 4004 5505 573 818 5462 4779 283 285
Qualification 59 Fri 4/14 - 2:23 PM 4779 5053 6098 5675 3538 894 308 303
Qualification 62 Fri 4/14 - 2:44 PM 4405 6569 3875 4779 3688 6086 345 345
Qualification 70 Fri 4/14 - 3:54 PM 2832 3770 1918 5756 857 4779 326 235
Qualification 76 Fri 4/14 - 4:38 PM 3875 3538 6086 4779 2337 5173 305 328
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/15 - 9:11 AM 5561 2337 107 68 4779 5462 346 457
Quarterfinal 5 5561 2337 107 68 4779 5462 327 259
Tiebreaker 1 5561 2337 107 68 4779 5462 331 315

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 66
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/27 - 9:32 AM 4779 1075 6746 3539 222 2220 183 331
Qualification 19 Thu 4/27 - 11:02 AM 1025 648 4779 93 1721 67 305 345
Qualification 31 Thu 4/27 - 2:30 PM 4476 4779 558 3793 4464 3138 345 285
Qualification 36 Thu 4/27 - 3:14 PM 4779 188 401 245 3176 5172 295 305
Qualification 48 Thu 4/27 - 4:45 PM 2421 2363 3090 144 1111 4779 163 321
Qualification 56 Fri 4/28 - 9:13 AM 5464 5709 2590 4779 1880 6334 257 345
Qualification 73 Fri 4/28 - 11:25 AM 3799 1987 1111 4779 2834 1640 351 350
Qualification 81 Fri 4/28 - 2:13 PM 1325 5847 3623 4779 2611 2075 325 325
Qualification 91 Fri 4/28 - 3:36 PM 6317 2611 648 6451 4779 4970 250 345
Qualification 108 Fri 4/28 - 5:59 PM 225 4779 3467 188 2337 1730 345 253
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 149
Rank: 78 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 4779 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - Waterford Event 42
FIM District - Marysville Event 32
Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 75

If Team 4779 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 43
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 27
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 76
Level 6 Highest Match Score 465
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 457
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 452
Level 9 Random Sort ---