Team 2137 - TORC (2017)


2017 Robot: Sir Murphy the Second
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: FCA Foundation/Dessault Systems (Solidworks)/CAMS CNC Software/ARC Investment of Auburn Hills/Oakland Orthropaedic Surgeons/Michigan Department of Education/CEC Controls Company/SMC Corporation /Village Tees/Stage 3 Productions/Quality Fastener and Supply/Pillar Design/Kettering University/Barron Industries&Oxford High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 29 (63%) 17 (37%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 30 19 (63%) 12 (40%) 0
Total 76 48 (63%) 29 (38%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Great Lakes Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Great Lakes Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Cass Tech FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 12 to March 14, 2009


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 26 to March 28, 2009


Detroit FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 18 to March 20, 2010


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 25 to March 27, 2010


Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 4 to March 6, 2011


Livonia FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 1 to April 3, 2011


Michigan FIRST Robotics State Championship

  April 8 to April 10, 2011


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Livonia FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 29 to March 31, 2012


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 13 to April 15, 2012


Waterford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 7 to March 9, 2013


Livonia FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 29 to March 31, 2013


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2013


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Great Lakes Bay Region FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 20 to March 22, 2014


Waterford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 27 to March 29, 2014


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


FIM District - Waterford Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2015


FIM District - West Michigan Event

  March 19 to March 21, 2015


FIM District - Bedford Event

  April 2 to April 4, 2015


FIRST in Michigan District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Tesla Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIM District - Waterford Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2016


FIM District - Marysville Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIM District - Southfield Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 7 0 10 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/3 - 12:24 PM 6193 4680 548 6108 107 2137 190 80
Qualification 12 Fri 3/3 - 1:59 PM 2137 2224 573 453 1025 1188 99 145
Qualification 15 Fri 3/3 - 3:12 PM 2137 4810 6594 5619 3707 4737 135 130
Qualification 21 Fri 3/3 - 4:22 PM 1701 4854 815 2137 4840 1188 100 90
Qualification 31 Fri 3/3 - 6:12 PM 4758 2137 5756 1250 33 6081 90 307
Qualification 34 Fri 3/3 - 6:38 PM 548 2137 67 1481 4680 6594 221 160
Qualification 45 Fri 3/3 - 8:23 PM 4840 5619 815 2137 5167 5467 115 190
Qualification 53 Sat 3/4 - 9:53 AM 453 2137 1701 94 5577 2960 285 155
Qualification 57 Sat 3/4 - 10:22 AM 2960 5167 3538 1250 2137 6013 261 165
Qualification 61 Sat 3/4 - 10:52 AM 5901 6592 3538 2137 1025 815 151 255
Qualification 71 Sat 3/4 - 12:06 PM 835 5531 1188 247 2960 2137 240 215
Qualification 78 Sat 3/4 - 12:58 PM 6136 6193 2137 107 94 4680 260 140
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5756 1701 1025 6193 6136 2137 167 165
Quarterfinal 7 5756 1701 1025 6193 6136 2137 255 260
Tiebreaker 3 5756 1701 1025 6193 6136 2137 245 215

FIM District - Waterford Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 14 30 5 69
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 40
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/17 - 11:31 AM 1701 5561 1 1718 2137 6091 190 200
Qualification 9 Fri 3/17 - 12:41 PM 2137 4961 6117 5662 5155 2620 337 142
Qualification 15 Fri 3/17 - 1:49 PM 1718 6085 27 2137 3539 2620 240 155
Qualification 22 Fri 3/17 - 3:37 PM 2137 6344 5843 5860 4961 5225 259 130
Qualification 31 Fri 3/17 - 5:04 PM 5282 6344 4779 2137 2673 6085 102 219
Qualification 36 Fri 3/17 - 5:48 PM 5065 2673 6091 5467 5641 2137 100 266
Qualification 44 Fri 3/17 - 7:05 PM 5498 5532 5090 2137 308 4130 175 318
Qualification 52 Fri 3/17 - 8:09 PM 5860 2137 5524 3302 4779 5562 314 185
Qualification 56 Fri 3/17 - 8:50 PM 5467 6117 2673 4838 2137 1701 205 264
Qualification 62 Sat 3/18 - 9:42 AM 2137 5532 5562 33 5843 5641 165 267
Qualification 69 Sat 3/18 - 10:44 AM 4851 2137 548 5843 4390 3539 311 200
Qualification 75 Sat 3/18 - 11:33 AM 5561 4390 2137 67 6610 4854 256 202
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4779 2137 27 548 6085 5467 452 235
Quarterfinal 8 4779 2137 27 548 6085 5467 272 304
Tiebreaker 4 4779 2137 27 548 6085 5467 360 235
Semifinal 2 4851 5155 1701 27 2137 4779 296 334
Semifinal 4 4851 5155 1701 27 2137 4779 313 339
Final 1 5090 67 33 27 2137 4779 290 465
Final 2 5090 67 33 27 2137 4779 223 273

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 27 60 0 135
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/13 - 4:28 PM 3604 5530 5204 5623 2075 2137 285 295
Qualification 14 Thu 4/13 - 5:37 PM 3572 5907 2137 314 4377 503 214 365
Qualification 17 Thu 4/13 - 6:04 PM 5114 74 2075 2767 314 2137 255 276
Qualification 25 Thu 4/13 - 7:13 PM 2137 3539 4970 3656 2771 3572 359 235
Qualification 30 Fri 4/14 - 9:20 AM 1243 27 1189 3641 3604 2137 333 207
Qualification 34 Fri 4/14 - 9:57 AM 5204 3546 2137 226 66 3357 362 298
Qualification 46 Fri 4/14 - 11:38 AM 1189 2137 503 5623 1481 5114 333 295
Qualification 53 Fri 4/14 - 1:51 PM 6075 3767 2137 141 5623 6344 357 328
Qualification 56 Fri 4/14 - 2:19 PM 4961 4970 2767 1243 2137 5603 307 353
Qualification 61 Fri 4/14 - 3:04 PM 6097 1481 5460 2137 4377 6020 359 350
Qualification 70 Fri 4/14 - 4:26 PM 3620 2137 66 5907 2767 5204 161 297
Qualification 74 Fri 4/14 - 5:07 PM 6020 3641 6097 3452 2137 5144 200 297
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/15 - 9:17 AM 5907 314 27 503 2137 4970 337 275
Quarterfinal 5 5907 314 27 503 2137 4970 365 469
Tiebreaker 1 5907 314 27 503 2137 4970 263 446
Semifinal 1 4970 2137 503 3620 3546 4961 448 445
Semifinal 3 4970 2137 503 3620 3546 4961 457 345
Final 1 4970 2137 503 2767 6075 5114 213 456
Final 2 4970 2137 503 2767 6075 5114 497 445
Final 3 4970 2137 503 2767 6075 5114 233 395

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 54 of 66
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/27 - 9:15 AM 245 3770 5243 930 6451 2137 303 293
Qualification 21 Thu 4/27 - 1:04 PM 3793 2611 5709 3799 2137 5243 345 188
Qualification 27 Thu 4/27 - 2:00 PM 2137 5172 6334 4926 1025 2337 343 208
Qualification 43 Thu 4/27 - 4:06 PM 6317 2137 4464 3357 1629 2977 383 290
Qualification 54 Fri 4/28 - 8:57 AM 1721 1730 70 2220 3623 2137 303 260
Qualification 60 Fri 4/28 - 9:48 AM 4970 3539 2137 1810 4476 2075 255 350
Qualification 75 Fri 4/28 - 1:25 PM 648 3793 2338 2137 188 217 250 311
Qualification 87 Fri 4/28 - 3:02 PM 222 67 2137 2590 6334 2834 261 255
Qualification 94 Fri 4/28 - 3:59 PM 6401 3090 144 1058 2137 4926 262 348
Qualification 104 Fri 4/28 - 5:17 PM 1325 2137 4476 3176 217 5464 264 325
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/29 - 9:30 AM 67 1058 2137 3467 930 1325 462 278
Semifinal 1 67 1058 2137 2337 2363 2611 450 317
Semifinal 3 1640 1058 2137 222 2363 2611 383 460
Tiebreaker 1 67 1058 2137 222 2363 2611 455 452
Final 1 67 1058 2137 558 225 865 444 454
Final 2 67 1058 2137 558 225 865 455 413
Final 3 67 1058 2137 558 225 865 458 219

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Archimedes

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Einstein 1 Sat 4/29 - 3:08 PM 67 1058 2137 3683 3452 2084 454 468
Einstein 4 1640 1058 2137 3310 1986 3719 453 525
Einstein 7 67 1058 2137 254 2767 862 399 315
Einstein 10 67 1058 2137 2056 384 1241 401 477
Einstein 13 67 1058 2137 5687 125 1796 405 472

FIM District Waterford Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2018


FIM District Belleville Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018


Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Carson Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIM District Belleville Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2019


FIM District Alpena Event #1

  March 21 to March 23, 2019


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Iron Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Beryllium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST in Michigan District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 234
Rank: 24 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 2137 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - Southfield Event 30
FIM District - Waterford Event 69
Michigan State Championship - Ford Division 135

If Team 2137 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 27
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 81
Level 6 Highest Match Score 497
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 469
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 465
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 42 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Fri 7/14 - 12:12 PM 1024 1710 910 107 2137 217 263 274
Qualification 15 Fri 7/14 - 12:56 PM 67 1720 1987 910 2451 2137 269 303
Qualification 34 Fri 7/14 - 3:32 PM 292 2194 2137 2590 48 1676 256 305
Qualification 44 Fri 7/14 - 4:59 PM 2137 4039 2767 1080 2832 4206 404 305
Qualification 51 Fri 7/14 - 5:48 PM 2169 2137 2168 3847 384 195 354 305
Qualification 66 Sat 7/15 - 8:20 AM 2122 51 2337 2137 4265 1511 298 296
Qualification 80 Sat 7/15 - 10:01 AM 365 3478 33 2137 1506 340 299 234
Qualification 91 Sat 7/15 - 11:26 AM 2137 4587 1640 2056 4967 4188 337 400
Qualification 98 Sat 7/15 - 12:21 PM 5406 2137 1806 1619 225 1477 300 317
Playoff Matches

ROBO-CON FRC Off Season Competition 2019

  July 19 to July 20, 2019


Goonettes Invitational

  September 13 to September 14, 2019


Kettering Kickoff

  September 20 to September 21, 2019