Team Avatar Team 1538 - The Holy Cows (2018)

High Tech High International & High Tech High Media Arts & High Tech High


From: San Diego, California, USA
Sponsors: Qualcomm/BlueChip Machine & Fabrication/Lockheed Martin/Vivid-Hosting/Vinatech Engineering/Anocote Metal Finishing/Northrop Grumman/San Diego County Sheriff's Department/Kiet and Helen Chau/Berggren Family/Chan Family/Nelles Family&High Tech High&High Tech High International&High Tech High Media Arts

Rookie Year: 2005
On The Web: http://www.team1538.com
2018 Robot: Daisy Yoshimi
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2018 Awards

Award Event
Regional Finalists Central Valley Regional
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors Central Valley Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
San Diego Regional presented by Qualcomm
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation San Diego Regional presented by Qualcomm

Event Attendance and Performance


FIRST Championship - Houston (April 18 to April 21, 2018)

Playoff Matches

Team 1538 did not qualify for the Einstein field at the FIRST Championship. Be sure to check their Division/Subdivision results, though!

FIRST Championship - Houston - Turing Subdivision (April 18 to April 21, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 6 of 67
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 9
9:26A
1538 2658 7063 226
4146 3218 2130 348
Qualification 19
10:36A
2471 7079 5449 276
6888 4561 1538 284
Qualification 30
11:53A
6822 6941 5716 110
1102 1538 5453 511
Qualification 38
2:49P
2046 1538 3847 312
5818 7287 6952 234
Qualification 48
3:59P
2637 1744 360 259
4627 4984 1538 352
Qualification 57
8:42A
2848 364 5522 230
1538 2059 1744 371
Qualification 69
10:06A
1533 1538 3512 427
5344 2630 5584 323
Qualification 86
2:05P
120 1296 4603 209
1538 987 1806 552
Qualification 93
2:54P
5908 2557 1538 395
7057 2046 6445 379
Qualification 103
4:04P
5045 568 5417 168
6314 1538 2478 456

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
2642 987 2122 268
2848 1538 1318 413
Quarterfinal 8
2642 987 2122 294
1318 1538 2848 284
Tiebreaker 4
2642 987 2122 345
2848 1538 1318 258

Central Valley Regional (April 5 to April 8, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 3 of 47
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 8
9:49A
299 6699 5419 140
696 3303 1538 484
Qualification 11
10:10A
2643 4698 3303 248
4160 295 1538 333
Qualification 18
10:59A
6657 766 1538 428
972 2813 5274 86
Qualification 29
1:14P
1662 1538 4698 419
6657 4201 2443 121
Qualification 35
1:56P
5026 1538 1422 443
3045 3970 696 122
Qualification 44
2:59P
1538 2813 5700 434
1662 5458 7057 265
Qualification 49
3:34P
3189 5817 1671 199
1538 2085 1678 468
Qualification 56
4:23P
1538 3189 299 462
7096 6711 649 39
Qualification 66
5:33P
1538 6699 5852 342
6506 1422 4160 151
Qualification 77
10:03A
295 3495 6926 252
692 1538 6305 350
Qualification 80
10:24A
1538 1388 5817 303
6305 1323 6804 461
Qualification 87
11:13A
2854 972 1662 174
1671 5104 1538 398

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
1197 1538 5104 425
4201 5700 2643 186
Quarterfinal 7
1197 1538 5104 365
4201 5700 2643 233
Semifinal 2
1197 1538 5104 474
5026 3970 2854 144
Semifinal 4
1197 1538 5104 389
5026 3970 2854 108
Final 1
1323 1678 4698 468
1197 1538 5104 236
Final 2
1323 1678 4698 366
1197 1538 5104 296

San Diego Regional presented by Qualcomm (March 7 to March 10, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 7 of 66
Record: 8 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:50A
2839 4738 4919 124
5137 1538 2658 375
Qualification 14
10:56A
4270 3256 5199 105
3255 4160 1538 423
Qualification 29
1:41P
597 6382 1538 326
2102 4014 5209 188
Qualification 40
2:58P
6885 3021 2576 161
1538 2543 3953 371
Qualification 53
4:29P
1538 7249 3045 332
4616 3965 1972 54
Qualification 58
5:04P
1266 1538 4486 426
3045 2984 6821 101
Qualification 68
9:35A
5429 1280 1538 281
5012 5477 624 165
Qualification 82
11:13A
6920 1538 5474 380
4711 5025 1622 229

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
2:00P
1538 2659 597 430
5012 4201 2543 156
Quarterfinal 5
1538 2659 597 472
5012 4201 2543 192
Semifinal 1
1538 2659 597 433
624 3255 5429 201
Semifinal 3
1538 2659 597 395
624 3255 5429 254
Final 1
1538 2659 597 438
2102 3128 3882 289
Final 2
1538 2659 597 328
2102 3128 3882 318
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.