Team 2980 - The Whidbey Island Wild Cats (2017)


2017 Robot: Woodie Flower's Wing Man
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2017 Sponsors: NASA/The Boeing Company/IDEX Foundation/IDEX Health and Science/Wildcat Robotics Booster Club/Tesoro/Island Thrift/Microsoft/Google/Oak Harbor High School CTE Department/Krieg Construction/North Whidbey Lions Club/Oak Harbor Lions Club/Ashley's Design/Oak Harbor Rotary Club/Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction/Trossen Robotics/Oak Harbor Educational Foundation/Soroptimist International of Oak Harbor & Oak Harbor High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 12 (33%) 24 (67%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 3 1 (33%) 2 (67%) 0
Total 39 13 (33%) 26 (67%) 0 (0%)

Team 2980's 2017 Awards
Award Event
District Chairman's Award PNW District - Mount Vernon Event

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

PNW District - Mount Vernon Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 4 0 10 25
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 28
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/18 - 11:06 AM 2928 2522 4918 3268 2980 4077 146 135
Qualification 10 Sat 3/18 - 12:16 PM 3826 2980 2928 3238 948 488 210 267
Qualification 14 Sat 3/18 - 12:46 PM 360 4683 2907 3070 3663 2980 210 310
Qualification 16 Sat 3/18 - 7:01 AM 2522 5941 1778 4682 5803 2980 330 271
Qualification 20 Sat 3/18 - 7:40 AM 5803 3070 4077 1778 948 2980 209 250
Qualification 28 Sat 3/18 - 3:39 PM 3238 2980 4205 5295 4512 488 230 140
Qualification 32 Sat 3/18 - 4:21 PM 2903 3238 2980 4205 5295 1778 225 285
Qualification 34 Sat 3/18 - 4:38 PM 4173 2903 3663 2980 3070 4180 235 200
Qualification 39 Sat 3/18 - 5:21 PM 2605 4683 2980 4180 5803 948 125 299
Qualification 44 Sun 3/19 - 8:51 AM 3238 2605 3268 2980 2910 4918 200 254
Qualification 52 Sun 3/19 - 9:55 AM 4911 4077 2928 2980 360 488 255 246
Qualification 54 Sun 3/19 - 10:08 AM 2980 4173 2907 2910 2522 5295 255 117
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 2980 948 4918 2910 1778 2903 219 288
Quarterfinal 6 2980 948 4918 2910 1778 2903 330 283
Tiebreaker 2 2980 948 4918 2910 1778 2903 226 311

PNW District - Auburn Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
8 0 0 0 8
Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 35
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 4/1 - 11:22 AM 948 2412 2980 4461 488 3574 306 112
Qualification 10 Sat 4/1 - 12:02 PM 3826 3684 3663 2980 360 5937 230 206
Qualification 17 Sat 4/1 - 12:53 PM 3393 2980 4205 4918 3219 1258 206 247
Qualification 21 Sat 4/1 - 2:14 PM 5295 4579 6350 2980 492 2046 275 268
Qualification 28 Sat 4/1 - 3:09 PM 4461 2980 4579 2906 3826 2942 115 215
Qualification 34 Sat 4/1 - 3:53 PM 2906 2555 4918 3826 4173 2980 224 202
Qualification 41 Sat 4/1 - 4:54 PM 1258 2980 2907 5748 4579 948 210 300
Qualification 44 Sat 4/1 - 5:15 PM 2929 3049 3786 2942 2980 3781 150 155
Qualification 47 Sat 4/1 - 5:37 PM 5748 4060 3663 5295 3876 2980 255 235
Qualification 54 Sat 4/1 - 6:26 PM 1258 3781 1318 4060 2906 2980 230 240
Qualification 62 Sun 4/2 - 9:48 AM 2980 3574 2555 4131 5937 2046 166 318
Qualification 70 Sun 4/2 - 10:42 AM 2980 4918 2929 2412 3393 3663 336 236
Playoff Matches

Pacific Northwest District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 0 0 0 15
Qualification Matches
Rank: 62 of 64
Record: 3 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/6 - 2:22 PM 3674 4450 6350 5198 2557 2980 306 207
Qualification 12 Thu 4/6 - 6:53 PM 4450 2471 2980 957 2811 5920 266 282
Qualification 22 Thu 4/6 - 5:11 PM 5827 4173 3693 1425 4469 2980 185 309
Qualification 42 Fri 4/7 - 10:10 AM 3219 5803 2980 2930 3693 2907 250 160
Qualification 52 Fri 4/7 - 11:27 AM 5085 2928 2980 3711 4061 488 235 338
Qualification 60 Fri 4/7 - 12:23 PM 3223 2990 5588 2550 2980 4915 313 305
Qualification 74 Fri 4/7 - 3:02 PM 2980 4918 4488 492 997 2928 220 345
Qualification 86 Fri 4/7 - 4:18 PM 4495 1595 5450 1294 2980 3711 312 255
Qualification 96 Fri 4/7 - 5:33 PM 948 4125 2980 753 2147 1425 345 300
Qualification 105 Sat 4/8 - 9:25 AM 4662 4469 2557 5468 6445 2980 295 271
Qualification 110 Sat 4/8 - 9:59 AM 3393 5970 2980 2374 3238 5468 280 372
Qualification 119 Sat 4/8 - 11:02 AM 753 2980 6343 3070 1318 4915 196 330
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 48
Rank: 89 of 155 teams in the Pacific Northwest District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 2980 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
PNW District - Mount Vernon Event 25
PNW District - Auburn Event 8
Pacific Northwest District Championship 15

If Team 2980 is tied with any other Pacific Northwest teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 4
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 4
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 34
Level 6 Highest Match Score 345
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 336
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 330
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Washington Girls Generation

  October 28 to October 28, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 36
Record: 3 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 10/28 - 9:39 AM 2046 2980 1983 360 948 2412 145 240
Qualification 12 Sat 10/28 - 11:15 AM 4060 4915 4681 3588 3238 2980 165 185
Qualification 15 Sat 10/28 - 11:40 AM 5588 2980 1318 3223 3588 492 222 110
Qualification 19 Sat 10/28 - 12:55 PM 2903 2910 5295 3219 4450 2980 209 90
Qualification 30 Sat 10/28 - 2:37 PM 4089 4131 4060 2980 1899 4469 155 140
Qualification 35 Sat 10/28 - 3:16 PM 2980 4060 2930 2557 5803 3218 260 258
Qualification 41 Sat 10/28 - 4:08 PM 4681 3786 2980 4077 2930 4469 135 145
Playoff Matches