Team 2980 - The Whidbey Island Wild Cats (2019)


2019 Robot: Woodie Flower's Wing Man
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: NASA/The Boeing Company/IDEX Foundation/IDEX Health and Science/Wildcat Robotics Booster Club/Tesoro/Island Thrift/Microsoft/Google/Oak Harbor High School CTE Department/Krieg Construction/North Whidbey Lions Club/Oak Harbor Lions Club/Ashley's Design/Oak Harbor Rotary Club/Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction/Trossen Robotics/Oak Harbor Educational Foundation/Soroptimist International of Oak Harbor & Oak Harbor High School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 2980 attended in 2019.
Team 2980 had a record of 16-25-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 13 - 23 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 3 - 2)

PNW District Mount Vernon Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 3 10 10 35
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 34
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/2 - 12:40 PM 4579 3786 2980 5295 3663 949 22 9
Qualification 11 Sat 3/2 - 2:30 PM 2930 949 1318 4089 3219 2980 65 31
Qualification 15 Sat 3/2 - 3:08 PM 2605 360 2930 5803 3268 2980 47 51
Qualification 23 Sat 3/2 - 4:24 PM 2147 2980 5683 3663 3786 1318 52 32
Qualification 25 Sat 3/2 - 4:40 PM 2605 3812 4683 2980 3049 2903 20 16
Qualification 30 Sat 3/2 - 5:20 PM 4469 4309 360 4513 2980 2928 50 45
Qualification 35 Sat 3/2 - 6:04 PM 5295 2980 1778 4513 3238 3812 8 45
Qualification 45 Sat 3/2 - 7:24 PM 1983 4173 2910 2980 7627 360 59 48
Qualification 47 Sat 3/2 - 7:39 PM 1318 2980 4173 5803 4682 7627 61 50
Qualification 52 Sat 3/2 - 8:15 PM 2980 2930 3238 5683 3826 3049 63 30
Qualification 58 Sun 3/3 - 9:42 AM 4682 4512 3219 3812 2910 2980 38 69
Qualification 66 Sun 3/3 - 10:50 AM 2980 949 4682 2928 5683 4579 37 44
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4309 2928 2980 2903 3812 3268 53 41
Quarterfinal 8 4309 2928 2980 2903 3812 3268 60 35
Semifinal 2 1983 5803 4579 4309 2928 2980 65 39
Semifinal 4 1983 5803 4579 4309 2928 2980 67 83
Tiebreaker 2 1983 5803 4579 4309 2928 2980 72 68

PNW District Auburn Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 0 0 8 17
Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 34
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/30 - 7:38 PM 3219 492 6503 2906 2980 2927 40 49
Qualification 9 Sat 3/30 - 12:26 PM 2980 2990 3684 3049 3876 4918 74 39
Qualification 14 Sat 3/30 - 2:19 PM 2980 3070 4918 360 2929 5683 35 33
Qualification 21 Sat 3/30 - 3:13 PM 4579 3574 4089 6350 3786 2980 76 27
Qualification 24 Sat 3/30 - 3:39 PM 948 2929 2980 4131 3574 3876 44 85
Qualification 33 Sat 3/30 - 4:45 PM 4089 6959 2980 3393 2097 2926 40 51
Qualification 35 Sat 3/30 - 5:03 PM 4911 2980 3219 7118 6959 360 53 42
Qualification 42 Sat 3/30 - 5:50 PM 2980 2097 3574 3049 4911 2906 12 70
Qualification 48 Sat 3/30 - 6:31 PM 3684 4918 3237 3876 2980 4461 32 15
Qualification 55 Sat 3/30 - 7:20 PM 2926 2990 2907 7118 2980 4579 81 36
Qualification 58 Sun 3/31 - 9:25 AM 2927 3049 2980 4461 4579 3786 65 40
Qualification 68 Sun 3/31 - 10:33 AM 4461 948 2046 2980 2907 1318 82 66
Playoff Matches

Pacific Northwest FIRST District Championship

  April 3 to April 6, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 0 0 0 9
Qualification Matches
Rank: 64 of 64
Record: 2 Wins, 10 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/4 - 2:32 PM 4060 6445 2980 3636 4309 1983 53 74
Qualification 18 Thu 4/4 - 3:48 PM 3826 2930 2898 2980 4309 6443 64 63
Qualification 23 Thu 4/4 - 4:25 PM 7776 4469 2907 2980 4513 4512 62 53
Qualification 43 Fri 4/5 - 9:55 AM 1899 2980 7776 4911 2097 2990 37 92
Qualification 48 Fri 4/5 - 10:24 AM 4131 2928 3711 5468 1983 2980 72 67
Qualification 62 Fri 4/5 - 12:08 PM 2976 3024 360 2980 7034 5937 48 40
Qualification 73 Fri 4/5 - 2:02 PM 2980 4579 4043 2046 4061 948 72 56
Qualification 81 Fri 4/5 - 3:00 PM 1318 4131 2980 4110 1425 3588 45 59
Qualification 86 Fri 4/5 - 3:31 PM 2522 2980 3024 1540 492 2521 64 76
Qualification 98 Fri 4/5 - 4:50 PM 7034 5085 5803 2910 2980 4980 70 79
Qualification 110 Sat 4/6 - 9:29 AM 4911 2980 2147 1318 3674 6443 78 90
Qualification 127 Sat 4/6 - 11:32 AM 4125 5827 3574 5588 2976 2980 91 72
Playoff Matches

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

PNW District Mount Vernon Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 3 10 10 35
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 34
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/2 - 12:40 PM 4579 3786 2980 5295 3663 949 22 9
Qualification 11 Sat 3/2 - 2:30 PM 2930 949 1318 4089 3219 2980 65 31
Qualification 15 Sat 3/2 - 3:08 PM 2605 360 2930 5803 3268 2980 47 51
Qualification 23 Sat 3/2 - 4:24 PM 2147 2980 5683 3663 3786 1318 52 32
Qualification 25 Sat 3/2 - 4:40 PM 2605 3812 4683 2980 3049 2903 20 16
Qualification 30 Sat 3/2 - 5:20 PM 4469 4309 360 4513 2980 2928 50 45
Qualification 35 Sat 3/2 - 6:04 PM 5295 2980 1778 4513 3238 3812 8 45
Qualification 45 Sat 3/2 - 7:24 PM 1983 4173 2910 2980 7627 360 59 48
Qualification 47 Sat 3/2 - 7:39 PM 1318 2980 4173 5803 4682 7627 61 50
Qualification 52 Sat 3/2 - 8:15 PM 2980 2930 3238 5683 3826 3049 63 30
Qualification 58 Sun 3/3 - 9:42 AM 4682 4512 3219 3812 2910 2980 38 69
Qualification 66 Sun 3/3 - 10:50 AM 2980 949 4682 2928 5683 4579 37 44
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4309 2928 2980 2903 3812 3268 53 41
Quarterfinal 8 4309 2928 2980 2903 3812 3268 60 35
Semifinal 2 1983 5803 4579 4309 2928 2980 65 39
Semifinal 4 1983 5803 4579 4309 2928 2980 67 83
Tiebreaker 2 1983 5803 4579 4309 2928 2980 72 68

PNW District Auburn Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 0 0 8 17
Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 34
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/30 - 7:38 PM 3219 492 6503 2906 2980 2927 40 49
Qualification 9 Sat 3/30 - 12:26 PM 2980 2990 3684 3049 3876 4918 74 39
Qualification 14 Sat 3/30 - 2:19 PM 2980 3070 4918 360 2929 5683 35 33
Qualification 21 Sat 3/30 - 3:13 PM 4579 3574 4089 6350 3786 2980 76 27
Qualification 24 Sat 3/30 - 3:39 PM 948 2929 2980 4131 3574 3876 44 85
Qualification 33 Sat 3/30 - 4:45 PM 4089 6959 2980 3393 2097 2926 40 51
Qualification 35 Sat 3/30 - 5:03 PM 4911 2980 3219 7118 6959 360 53 42
Qualification 42 Sat 3/30 - 5:50 PM 2980 2097 3574 3049 4911 2906 12 70
Qualification 48 Sat 3/30 - 6:31 PM 3684 4918 3237 3876 2980 4461 32 15
Qualification 55 Sat 3/30 - 7:20 PM 2926 2990 2907 7118 2980 4579 81 36
Qualification 58 Sun 3/31 - 9:25 AM 2927 3049 2980 4461 4579 3786 65 40
Qualification 68 Sun 3/31 - 10:33 AM 4461 948 2046 2980 2907 1318 82 66
Playoff Matches

Pacific Northwest FIRST District Championship

  April 3 to April 6, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 0 0 0 9
Qualification Matches
Rank: 64 of 64
Record: 2 Wins, 10 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/4 - 2:32 PM 4060 6445 2980 3636 4309 1983 53 74
Qualification 18 Thu 4/4 - 3:48 PM 3826 2930 2898 2980 4309 6443 64 63
Qualification 23 Thu 4/4 - 4:25 PM 7776 4469 2907 2980 4513 4512 62 53
Qualification 43 Fri 4/5 - 9:55 AM 1899 2980 7776 4911 2097 2990 37 92
Qualification 48 Fri 4/5 - 10:24 AM 4131 2928 3711 5468 1983 2980 72 67
Qualification 62 Fri 4/5 - 12:08 PM 2976 3024 360 2980 7034 5937 48 40
Qualification 73 Fri 4/5 - 2:02 PM 2980 4579 4043 2046 4061 948 72 56
Qualification 81 Fri 4/5 - 3:00 PM 1318 4131 2980 4110 1425 3588 45 59
Qualification 86 Fri 4/5 - 3:31 PM 2522 2980 3024 1540 492 2521 64 76
Qualification 98 Fri 4/5 - 4:50 PM 7034 5085 5803 2910 2980 4980 70 79
Qualification 110 Sat 4/6 - 9:29 AM 4911 2980 2147 1318 3674 6443 78 90
Qualification 127 Sat 4/6 - 11:32 AM 4125 5827 3574 5588 2976 2980 91 72
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 61
Rank: 63 of 151 teams in the Pacific Northwest District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 2980 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
PNW District Mount Vernon Event 35
PNW District Auburn Event 17
Pacific Northwest FIRST District Championship 9

If Team 2980 is tied with any other Pacific Northwest teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 3
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 3
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 30
Level 6 Highest Match Score 83
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 79
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 78
Level 9 Random Sort ---