Team 5012 - Gryffingear (2016)


2016 Robot: Mischief

Pre-Qualified: Team 5012 is Pre-Qualified for the 2016 FIRST Championship

2016 Sponsors: Northrop Grumman/Lockheed Martin/College of the Canyons/Choices in Learning National Foundation/Warnack Foundation/Antelope Valley College/BAE Systems/AERO Institute/Roboterra/National Defense Education Program/Powdercoat Industries & The Palmdale Aerospace Academy

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 29 16 (55%) 13 (45%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 8 (73%) 3 (27%) 0
Total 40 24 (60%) 16 (40%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Los Angeles Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 66
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 (C) Fri 3/11 - 10:42 AM 5012 848 5835 1197 5510 606 59 70
Qualification 16 (D) Fri 3/11 - 11:21 AM 5802 981 3759 5012 4964 4913 31 67
Qualification 24 (A) Fri 3/11 - 1:11 PM 4415 1160 5124 2637 5012 968 77 85
Qualification 34 (B) Fri 3/11 - 2:41 PM 5012 5102 207 987 1452 4999 54 107
Qualification 48 (C) Fri 3/11 - 4:30 PM 4322 3512 4619 1661 5012 980 83 62
Qualification 58 (D) Fri 3/11 - 5:42 PM 5012 5089 687 691 5966 696 76 81
Qualification 76 (A) Sat 3/12 - 10:10 AM 1148 3295 3476 4019 1836 5012 70 76
Qualification 86 (B) Sat 3/12 - 11:36 AM 1759 702 3309 330 4141 5012 69 111
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (C) Sat 3/12 - 1:34 PM 987 1197 5012 5851 4763 6000 120 67
Quarterfinal 5 (D) 987 1197 5012 5851 4763 6000 159 59
Semifinal 1 (A) 987 1197 5012 696 5510 207 120 98
Semifinal 3 (A) 987 1197 5012 696 5510 207 160 105
Final 1 (B) 987 1197 5012 330 294 1452 182 115
Final 2 (B) 987 1197 5012 330 294 1452 111 170
Tiebreaker (B) 987 1197 5012 330 294 1452 179 125

Las Vegas Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 49
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 (A) Fri 4/1 - 9:39 AM 3200 5012 5831 295 5800 3011 83 90
Qualification 16 (B) Fri 4/1 - 11:10 AM 1772 3255 1515 5012 5824 2486 67 89
Qualification 22 (C) Fri 4/1 - 12:01 PM 5012 2543 4603 2839 4141 3577 81 46
Qualification 26 (D) Fri 4/1 - 1:17 PM 5875 5012 60 5449 2543 5831 69 60
Qualification 37 (A) Fri 4/1 - 2:40 PM 5012 3009 4984 3128 5875 2984 100 81
Qualification 42 (B) Fri 4/1 - 3:19 PM 987 3794 5012 2486 4792 3009 131 57
Qualification 53 (C) Fri 4/1 - 4:38 PM 687 5049 5012 3491 5199 3577 101 97
Qualification 65 (A) Sat 4/2 - 9:07 AM 2144 5429 4276 4415 5012 5449 94 93
Qualification 70 (A) Sat 4/2 - 9:40 AM 1661 988 3965 2839 5851 5012 72 97
Qualification 80 (B) Sat 4/2 - 10:54 AM 5516 4800 5869 5012 6154 597 74 86
Qualification 86 (C) Sat 4/2 - 12:01 PM 585 842 4984 5012 3495 4800 72 89
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 (A) 5851 5012 5049 2486 3200 2972 157 103
Quarterfinal 6 (B) 5851 5012 5049 2486 3200 2972 163 106
Semifinal 1 (C) 842 987 3965 5851 5012 5049 195 100
Semifinal 3 (C) 842 987 3965 5851 5012 5049 161 92

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 65 of 75
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 (D) Thu 4/28 - 9:01 AM 494 5057 5930 5012 2935 623 102 83
Qualification 16 (A) Thu 4/28 - 10:30 AM 175 1701 5012 3128 365 88 89 123
Qualification 29 (B) Thu 4/28 - 1:59 PM 4063 6166 1701 4013 5034 5012 127 61
Qualification 43 (C) Thu 4/28 - 3:38 PM 4625 3926 1065 2468 5012 4159 87 112
Qualification 60 (D) Fri 4/29 - 8:40 AM 558 279 5012 5690 4945 4009 156 109
Qualification 67 (A) Fri 4/29 - 9:30 AM 1339 5012 5872 3018 2642 2907 79 89
Qualification 79 (B) Fri 4/29 - 10:57 AM 2383 932 5006 5012 6193 6012 102 90
Qualification 89 (C) Fri 4/29 - 2:07 PM 4450 5012 3128 5813 3786 2987 91 122
Qualification 101 (D) Fri 4/29 - 3:54 PM 3683 2341 4740 1124 5243 5012 105 73
Qualification 121 (B) Fri 4/29 - 6:16 PM 5057 176 5012 5827 1209 3637 93 66
Playoff Matches