Team 597 - The Wolverines (2016)


2016 Robot: King Wolvie the 16th

Pre-Qualified: Team 597 is Pre-Qualified for the 2016 FIRST Championship

2016 Sponsors: The Boeing Company/USC-MESA/Google/Vertirbi School of Engineering/Dr. Judy Flesh Rosenberg/Raytheon/AutoDesk/Amgen/NASA/Computers for Youth/Kissick Family Foundation/Los Angeles Trade Tech/Most Valuable Majors/L. A. City Councilman Bernard C. Parks/Iridescent/Project Lead The Way/Zoe & Steven Green/Board of Education Member, Margaurite Poindexter LaMotte, District 1/Supervisor Mark Riddley-Thomas/X-treme Solutions/The Roddenbery Foundation/The William C. Bannerman Foundation/Alcoa - SkillsUSA/DirectTV/Friends of Foshay Robotics Team 597/Office of Dr. George Mckenna LAUSD & Foshay Lrn Center

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 37 15 (41%) 22 (59%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 0 0 0 0
Total 37 15 (41%) 22 (59%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Southern California Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


Southern California Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Southern California Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Las Vegas Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Championship - Newton

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Los Angeles Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Las Vegas Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


San Diego Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Hawaii Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Washington DC Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2010


Los Angeles Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Utah Regional sponsored by NASA & Platt

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


Los Angeles Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


Florida Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Los Angeles Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Los Angeles Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2012


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2012


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 20 to March 22, 2013


Las Vegas Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2013


Inland Empire Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2014


New York City Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Inland Empire Regional

  February 26 to March 1, 2015


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


Las Vegas Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Los Angeles Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 49 of 66
Record: 3 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 (C) Fri 3/11 - 9:17 AM 4276 4763 330 597 4019 3408 87 32
Qualification 13 (D) Fri 3/11 - 10:59 AM 2637 597 987 1836 6000 3309 95 75
Qualification 23 (A) Fri 3/11 - 1:03 PM 3295 4964 5089 207 597 5851 47 72
Qualification 43 (B) Fri 3/11 - 3:47 PM 4763 597 4322 1197 294 5124 72 89
Qualification 55 (C) Fri 3/11 - 5:22 PM 3863 597 3295 5540 981 589 60 64
Qualification 64 (D) Fri 3/11 - 6:31 PM 599 4201 5512 4415 1644 597 64 84
Qualification 73 (A) Sat 3/12 - 9:47 AM 5285 597 3512 5802 1160 5835 47 68
Qualification 88 (B) Sat 3/12 - 11:49 AM 4619 597 2576 2637 4913 5102 67 89
Playoff Matches

Sacramento Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 (B) Fri 3/25 - 9:35 AM 1671 3501 852 1678 597 3859 37 99
Qualification 11 (C) Fri 3/25 - 10:30 AM 5134 4669 597 581 3598 3257 67 50
Qualification 27 (D) Fri 3/25 - 1:42 PM 3189 701 5869 597 3501 5430 86 27
Qualification 32 (A) Fri 3/25 - 2:30 PM 4643 3250 5507 5808 597 2551 67 42
Qualification 48 (B) Fri 3/25 - 4:25 PM 4904 597 4543 3615 4135 4186 80 45
Qualification 58 (C) Sat 3/26 - 8:58 AM 581 597 2204 295 692 4543 54 80
Qualification 67 (D) Sat 3/26 - 10:07 AM 597 3669 4698 668 4904 1280 111 90
Qualification 77 (A) Sat 3/26 - 11:41 AM 1351 4159 2854 597 604 5274 56 65
Playoff Matches

Las Vegas Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 35 of 49
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 (A) Fri 4/1 - 9:48 AM 2486 597 4603 3965 3128 5429 65 84
Qualification 15 (B) Fri 4/1 - 11:03 AM 5869 5480 2972 597 988 2984 67 50
Qualification 23 (C) Fri 4/1 - 12:07 PM 597 687 2972 3255 4415 842 88 124
Qualification 31 (D) Fri 4/1 - 1:57 PM 3491 5851 597 987 3200 4603 85 84
Qualification 36 (A) Fri 4/1 - 2:33 PM 4141 597 4415 2839 3011 60 63 82
Qualification 49 (C) Fri 4/1 - 4:11 PM 3200 5869 597 2543 5199 4984 90 99
Qualification 54 (C) Fri 4/1 - 4:48 PM 597 5875 4800 1772 2144 295 67 109
Qualification 64 (D) Sat 4/2 - 8:53 AM 5831 4792 1661 987 597 1772 32 80
Qualification 73 (B) Sat 4/2 - 3:02 AM 2543 1515 2984 597 842 5449 111 112
Qualification 80 (B) Sat 4/2 - 10:54 AM 5516 4800 5869 5012 6154 597 74 86
Qualification 85 (C) Sat 4/2 - 11:53 AM 5049 5800 5824 5429 60 597 63 131
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Hopper Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 67 of 75
Record: 2 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 (A) Thu 4/28 - 9:25 AM 3019 3646 812 597 2013 123 80 122
Qualification 17 (B) Thu 4/28 - 10:35 AM 1684 597 5805 231 686 303 101 110
Qualification 30 (C) Thu 4/28 - 12:09 PM 3260 2471 5847 5996 4060 597 67 87
Qualification 42 (D) Thu 4/28 - 3:33 PM 4334 1730 1796 1538 2405 597 127 116
Qualification 51 (A) Thu 4/28 - 4:43 PM 5166 123 4060 1736 597 2990 113 111
Qualification 63 (B) Fri 4/29 - 9:04 AM 2438 5254 597 346 971 3604 118 178
Qualification 79 (C) Fri 4/29 - 10:58 AM 4920 3324 597 2013 3414 5431 110 122
Qualification 89 (D) Fri 4/29 - 2:07 PM 5254 4256 4547 4967 5899 597 131 81
Qualification 113 (B) Fri 4/29 - 4:57 PM 172 5098 1425 597 5618 364 136 120
Qualification 122 (C) Fri 4/29 - 6:08 PM 4085 4377 597 2733 70 1678 88 167
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Los Angeles Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2017


Orange County Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Carson Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


San Diego Regional presented by Qualcomm

  March 7 to March 10, 2018


Aerospace Valley Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Tesla Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


Orange County Regional

  February 27 to March 2, 2019


Los Angeles Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


Los Angeles Regional

  March 5 to March 8, 2020


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Potassium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Neodymium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Greater Los Angeles Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021