Team 3309 - Friarbots (2016)


2016 Robot: Obsidian

2016 Sponsors: The Boeing Company / Hamrock / Disneyland Resort / Raytheon / Will-Mann / First American Title / RoboTerra / Serra Laser / SoCal Devs / VXB Bearings / Hyundai Motors / North County Glass / SmartJars / The Stump Family & Servite High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 42 27 (64%) 15 (36%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 16 9 (56%) 8 (50%) 0
Total 58 36 (62%) 23 (40%) 0 (0%)

Team 3309's 2016 Awards
Award Event
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation Orange County Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Orange County Regional
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Jon Logrippo)
Los Angeles Regional
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Los Angeles Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Los Angeles Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 66
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 (C) Fri 3/11 - 10:19 AM 981 3309 691 1160 3952 1661 72 20
Qualification 13 (D) Fri 3/11 - 10:59 AM 2637 597 987 1836 6000 3309 95 75
Qualification 33 (A) Fri 3/11 - 2:32 PM 5540 1197 696 5285 3309 4619 94 69
Qualification 38 (B) Fri 3/11 - 3:10 PM 399 3759 5285 687 867 3309 58 72
Qualification 52 (C) Fri 3/11 - 5:00 PM 5835 5124 5966 1148 3309 4201 75 90
Qualification 65 (D) Sat 3/12 - 8:51 AM 3309 5802 5772 4763 3295 980 94 71
Qualification 74 (A) Sat 3/12 - 9:54 AM 5510 5851 589 599 2576 3309 44 80
Qualification 86 (B) Sat 3/12 - 11:36 AM 1759 702 3309 330 4141 5012 69 111
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (C) 3309 2637 5802 3863 399 5089 115 107
Quarterfinal 8 (D) 3309 2637 5802 3863 399 5089 0 116
Tiebreaker 4 (D) 3309 2637 5802 3863 399 5089 102 110

Ventura Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 42
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 (C) Fri 3/25 - 9:14 AM 1266 2429 3309 5522 6060 696 75 86
Qualification 14 (D) Fri 3/25 - 11:24 AM 3512 702 3309 599 4486 1515 92 75
Qualification 21 (A) Fri 3/25 - 12:26 PM 2659 1538 4964 3309 5452 1160 87 75
Qualification 25 (B) Fri 3/25 - 1:05 PM 3027 3309 3120 5818 691 702 87 67
Qualification 32 (C) Fri 3/25 - 2:34 PM 4711 5802 3925 1868 3309 599 87 80
Qualification 36 (D) Fri 3/25 - 3:05 PM 2339 5678 330 3309 580 3925 85 98
Qualification 43 (A) Fri 3/25 - 4:01 PM 3863 4486 3309 980 5839 1388 107 104
Qualification 50 (B) Fri 3/25 - 5:00 PM 973 4501 3309 1160 3993 980 112 70
Qualification 61 (C) Sat 3/26 - 9:21 AM 5818 3309 696 599 3328 4964 112 57
Qualification 64 (D) Sat 3/26 - 9:44 AM 5839 1572 3309 330 4 973 85 126
Qualification 75 (A) Sat 3/26 - 11:08 AM 5452 1572 580 6060 4711 3309 65 104
Qualification 80 (B) Sat 3/26 - 11:44 AM 6060 5849 4501 207 3309 5765 54 116
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 (C) 3309 207 702 4 696 3863 69 145
Quarterfinal 6 (D) 3309 207 702 4 696 3863 172 122
Tiebreaker 2 (D) 3309 207 702 4 696 3863 172 98
Semifinal 1 (A) 973 330 3925 3309 207 702 174 170
Semifinal 3 (A) 973 330 3925 3309 207 702 185 127

Orange County Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 42
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 (B) Fri 4/1 - 9:29 AM 3295 3473 294 4161 2489 3309 59 72
Qualification 9 (C) Fri 4/1 - 10:08 AM 3309 5817 2761 2485 5877 4079 112 49
Qualification 19 (D) Fri 4/1 - 11:22 AM 3309 3470 3453 4999 6220 4470 136 66
Qualification 26 (A) Fri 4/1 - 5:46 PM 6123 4619 3953 3309 1438 589 71 105
Qualification 33 (B) Fri 4/1 - 2:34 PM 4056 5817 3476 6069 3309 5634 107 105
Qualification 40 (C) Fri 4/1 - 3:22 PM 3476 4999 3309 2761 580 5810 149 76
Qualification 48 (D) Fri 4/1 - 4:19 PM 3309 5877 5025 5124 3470 4322 74 103
Qualification 54 (A) Fri 4/1 - 5:03 PM 6072 580 1836 5100 2496 3309 102 95
Qualification 57 (B) Fri 4/1 - 5:26 PM 3309 2485 3473 4619 4114 3453 118 78
Qualification 70 (C) Sat 4/2 - 10:15 AM 4201 6069 4619 3309 3970 580 85 120
Qualification 76 (D) Sat 4/2 - 10:59 AM 5100 5886 5500 4114 3309 4763 65 124
Qualification 84 (A) Sat 4/2 - 11:55 AM 5810 6123 3309 5025 4123 4763 111 76
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 4/2 - 1:37 PM 3309 3476 6220 3453 4470 2761 172 89
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 3309 3476 6220 3453 4470 2761 164 84
Semifinal 1 (D) 3309 3476 6220 3473 3970 4619 175 102
Semifinal 3 (D) 3309 3476 6220 3473 3970 4619 127 103
Final 1 (A) 3309 3476 6220 5124 1836 6072 120 165
Final 2 (A) 3309 3476 6220 5124 1836 6072 164 127
Tiebreaker (A) 3309 3476 6220 5124 1836 6072 134 122

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 43 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 (A) Thu 4/28 - 8:56 AM 1241 1764 48 3309 3574 179 120 71
Qualification 19 (B) Thu 4/28 - 10:54 AM 6167 4678 122 3309 3961 217 111 88
Qualification 27 (C) Thu 4/28 - 11:53 AM 3309 5172 118 188 5124 2102 210 74
Qualification 40 (D) Thu 4/28 - 3:15 PM 3476 4146 3309 5900 3620 1731 144 120
Qualification 56 (A) Fri 4/29 - 8:09 AM 2393 5885 3284 1731 1296 3309 98 125
Qualification 71 (B) Fri 4/29 - 9:54 AM 3309 1519 229 5499 1710 1143 157 98
Qualification 87 (D) Fri 4/29 - 1:50 PM 3360 5914 3309 103 4561 125 115 117
Qualification 99 (A) Fri 4/29 - 3:19 PM 2614 3309 5818 5039 3937 3481 97 107
Qualification 106 (A) Fri 4/29 - 4:09 PM 3309 4122 5505 3663 1640 1477 104 160
Qualification 121 (C) Fri 4/29 - 6:00 PM 6220 4242 3504 1311 4744 3309 87 106
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 (D) 118 1519 3309 3476 4678 217 190 260