Team 1197 - TorBots (2016)


2016 Robot: BanTor

2016 Sponsors: Northrop Grumman / The Boeing Company / Raytheon / Team Engineering, Inc / Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A. / The Johnson Family / Moog Aircraft Group / El Camino College / Torrance Education Foundation / ExxonMobil / LA Solar / The Awesome Foundation - LA South Bay Chapter / Teradyne / Sonos / Glico / Facet Interactive / Torrance Police Department & South High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 39 25 (64%) 14 (36%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 20 16 (80%) 5 (25%) 0
Total 59 41 (69%) 19 (32%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Southern California Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


Southern California Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Los Angeles Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


San Diego Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


San Diego Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Los Angeles Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


Los Angeles Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


Las Vegas Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


San Diego Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Los Angeles Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Los Angeles Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Las Vegas Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Los Angeles Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2012


Central Valley Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2012


Central Valley Regional

  March 2 to March 4, 2013


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 20 to March 22, 2013


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Las Vegas Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


Inland Empire Regional

  February 26 to March 1, 2015


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


San Diego Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 (C) Fri 3/4 - 9:38 AM 5137 1622 4913 4078 5857 1197 52 27
Qualification 14 (D) Fri 3/4 - 11:22 AM 2839 4014 2543 2102 399 1197 60 68
Qualification 24 (A) Fri 3/4 - 1:22 PM 2443 2339 5514 1197 4578 5627 72 22
Qualification 32 (B) Fri 3/4 - 2:28 PM 1197 4919 3704 4738 5199 3128 22 68
Qualification 44 (C) Fri 3/4 - 4:09 PM 3255 4984 1159 1972 3647 1197 84 79
Qualification 56 (D) Fri 3/4 - 5:36 PM 1197 2443 2984 2827 3749 3341 64 25
Qualification 62 (A) Fri 3/4 - 6:18 PM 2496 3704 1572 1197 5805 5209 37 83
Qualification 73 (B) Sat 3/5 - 9:57 AM 4616 1197 4583 5474 2658 1388 72 57
Qualification 86 (C) Sat 3/5 - 11:35 AM 3021 2486 1266 2839 1197 3128 97 103
Playoff Matches

Los Angeles Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 66
Record: 8 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 (C) Fri 3/11 - 10:42 AM 5012 848 5835 1197 5510 606 59 70
Qualification 22 (D) Fri 3/11 - 12:18 PM 2437 4019 4 1197 4201 589 66 76
Qualification 33 (A) Fri 3/11 - 2:32 PM 5540 1197 696 5285 3309 4619 94 69
Qualification 43 (B) Fri 3/11 - 3:47 PM 4763 597 4322 1197 294 5124 72 89
Qualification 51 (C) Fri 3/11 - 4:53 PM 1197 399 3408 4415 1836 5102 64 54
Qualification 60 (D) Fri 3/11 - 5:57 PM 3476 2637 1197 4141 4276 4964 112 56
Qualification 72 (A) Sat 3/12 - 9:40 AM 968 4999 981 1759 1197 330 78 89
Qualification 79 (B) Sat 3/12 - 10:45 AM 1138 867 5802 1197 987 599 74 129
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (C) Sat 3/12 - 1:34 PM 987 1197 5012 5851 4763 6000 120 67
Quarterfinal 5 (D) 987 1197 5012 5851 4763 6000 159 59
Semifinal 1 (A) 987 1197 5012 696 5510 207 120 98
Semifinal 3 (A) 987 1197 5012 696 5510 207 160 105
Final 1 (B) 987 1197 5012 330 294 1452 182 115
Final 2 (B) 987 1197 5012 330 294 1452 111 170
Tiebreaker (B) 987 1197 5012 330 294 1452 179 125

Arizona West Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 43
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 (B) Fri 4/8 - 9:22 AM 1197 4565 991 2493 5475 3321 64 87
Qualification 10 (C) Fri 4/8 - 10:20 AM 2403 968 2647 2840 5200 1197 90 42
Qualification 22 (A) Fri 4/8 - 11:54 AM 2840 5539 3944 1197 2375 5059 52 104
Qualification 28 (A) Fri 4/8 - 1:22 PM 1197 1726 1290 498 987 3048 47 127
Qualification 34 (B) Fri 4/8 - 2:09 PM 1492 2375 3187 1197 2403 1212 61 69
Qualification 38 (C) Fri 4/8 - 2:40 PM 1197 4496 2478 2840 2844 5465 75 66
Qualification 50 (A) Fri 4/8 - 4:07 PM 2478 5200 5101 3048 1633 1197 77 47
Qualification 57 (B) Fri 4/8 - 5:06 PM 987 5101 1197 991 4841 1633 127 55
Qualification 64 (C) Sat 4/9 - 9:06 AM 2844 3187 1197 3019 2662 1165 100 88
Qualification 72 (D) Sat 4/9 - 10:04 AM 2449 3944 4146 4018 1197 3321 89 116
Qualification 75 (D) Sat 4/9 - 10:26 AM 3853 1197 3944 4183 2468 1492 115 109
Qualification 85 (B) Sat 4/9 - 11:40 AM 3019 1197 968 3853 4565 3133 118 89
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 (C) 4565 3321 3019 498 1197 991 94 165
Quarterfinal 6 (D) 4565 3321 3019 498 1197 991 72 130
Semifinal 1 (A) 2468 987 3853 498 1197 991 133 105
Semifinal 3 (A) 2468 987 3853 498 1197 991 102 95

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Galileo

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 (A) 195 1197 987 2052 2122 3538 238 230
Quarterfinal 6 (B) 195 1197 987 2052 2122 3538 255 229
Semifinal 2 (C) 195 1197 987 1690 2056 1405 170 222
Semifinal 4 (C) 195 1197 987 1690 2056 1405 175 207

FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 52 of 75
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 (D) Thu 4/28 - 8:44 AM 5448 5034 341 175 1197 2907 132 121
Qualification 15 (A) Thu 4/28 - 10:23 AM 558 1197 623 176 4330 4625 122 84
Qualification 33 (B) Thu 4/28 - 2:29 PM 870 2638 1197 2341 1065 932 112 107
Qualification 47 (C) Thu 4/28 - 4:19 PM 2935 1153 6193 1701 3132 1197 109 47
Qualification 54 (D) Thu 4/28 - 5:10 PM 333 2283 4063 5827 2341 1197 99 80
Qualification 70 (A) Fri 4/29 - 9:52 AM 4499 4384 558 3926 1197 2439 142 118
Qualification 82 (B) Fri 4/29 - 11:16 AM 4330 1197 538 3683 3128 2502 95 138
Qualification 96 (C) Fri 4/29 - 2:59 PM 6175 3018 1197 4013 4403 5057 105 71
Qualification 110 (A) Fri 4/29 - 4:54 PM 4450 2642 5006 4009 1197 3637 113 100
Qualification 120 (A) Fri 4/29 - 6:51 PM 68 5243 1197 88 4290 2468 95 80
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (C) Sat 4/30 - 9:33 AM 195 1197 987 245 176 2987 245 135
Quarterfinal 5 (D) 195 1197 987 245 176 2642 217 130
Semifinal 1 (A) 195 1197 987 3539 175 623 197 141
Final 1 (B) 195 1197 987 494 558 2502 252 142
Final 2 (B) 195 1197 987 494 558 2502 180 0

Arizona North Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2017


Los Angeles Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2017


Los Angeles Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018


Central Valley Regional

  April 5 to April 8, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Galileo Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


Los Angeles Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019


Las Vegas Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


Los Angeles Regional

  March 5 to March 8, 2020


Sodium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Lanthanum Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Manganese Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Greater Los Angeles Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021