Team 842 - Falcon Robotics (2016)

From: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Sponsors: The Butler Family Foundation / The Boeing Company / Microchip / 50 Eggs Films / Intel / Arizona Charitable Tax Credit Donors / Craig and Barbara Barrett Foundation / MarZee Water Jet Services / Science Foundation Arizona / Bank of America / Sling Rings / Critical Mass Communications / Fast Signs / Southwest Fasteners & Carl Hayden High School

Rookie Year: 2002
On The Web: http://coachfredi.wix.com/falconrobotics
2016 Robot: Lorenzo's Dream

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2016 Awards

Award Event
Regional Finalists Arizona North Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Las Vegas Regional
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors Las Vegas Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 5 of 75
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 11 (C)
9:43A
3357 503 842 130
359 910 2767 115
Qualification 20 (D)
10:46A
5518 5333 1086 87
1746 842 27 162
Qualification 26 (A)
11:31A
5472 1648 5980 86
360 834 842 141
Qualification 39 (B)
3:06P
5830 4301 842 114
2846 2648 133 122
Qualification 53 (C)
4:47P
1729 3562 842 91
1481 85 5924 134
Qualification 63 (D)
8:59A
1723 5822 4607 88
5816 842 85 102
Qualification 79 (A)
10:54A
1902 842 141 140
3600 3049 1836 72
Qualification 92 (B)
2:26P
5460 842 190 140
5048 57 5920 114
Qualification 106 (C)
4:10P
1529 2634 2370 95
1775 384 842 145
Qualification 119 (D)
5:44P
3419 295 2481 129
5980 5870 842 127

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2 (B)
4451 842 2767 207
5460 85 3357 217
Quarterfinal 6 (C)
4451 842 2767 180
5460 85 3357 230

FIRST Championship (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Playoff Matches

Team 842 did not qualify for the Einstein field at the FIRST Championship. Be sure to check their Division/Subdivision results, though!

Las Vegas Regional (March 30 to April 2, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 11 of 49
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 8 (A)
9:52A
4800 842 2984 79
1661 3255 2144 117
Qualification 17 (C)
10:58A
842 60 2144 62
5851 3009 3200 105
Qualification 23 (C)
11:43A
597 687 2972 88
3255 4415 842 124
Qualification 29 (D)
1:25P
295 4792 2839 52
842 5869 5049 114
Qualification 35 (A)
2:10P
5429 3577 3794 69
5851 842 987 155
Qualification 43 (B)
3:09P
842 1772 5875 102
4415 3965 2429 69
Qualification 51 (C)
4:08P
4141 3011 6154 65
842 4603 3965 97
Qualification 62 (D)
5:31P
3128 5824 842 97
295 5516 5199 64
Qualification 73 (B)
10:06A
2543 1515 2984 111
597 842 5449 112
Qualification 81 (C)
11:05A
988 842 3491 93
5449 2486 5800 97
Qualification 86 (C)
11:43A
585 842 4984 72
5012 3495 4800 89

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (A)
1:45P
842 987 3965 207
1515 4415 2543 93
Quarterfinal 5 (B)
842 987 3965 174
1515 4415 2543 103
Semifinal 1 (C)
842 987 3965 195
5851 5012 5049 100
Semifinal 3 (C)
842 987 3965 161
5851 5012 5049 92
Final 1 (D)
842 987 3965 141
5199 60 295 66
Final 2 (D)
842 987 3965 154
5199 60 295 114

Arizona North Regional (March 9 to March 12, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 19 of 52
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3 (C)
9:14A
2375 4565 842 57
846 4183 3598 64
Qualification 10 (D)
10:06A
269 1492 3009 61
698 842 192 48
Qualification 23 (A)
1:09P
3187 1619 2493 102
4985 842 3577 82
Qualification 29 (B)
1:51P
1011 3256 842 53
4153 2144 4146 80
Qualification 42 (D)
3:28P
4565 498 6109 37
2144 4550 842 69
Qualification 52 (A)
4:41P
5771 4985 2657 32
3470 60 842 64
Qualification 57 (B)
5:19P
842 3669 846 104
3598 2403 1410 74
Qualification 65 (C)
9:21A
2486 125 3470 92
3250 6109 842 105
Qualification 72 (C)
10:13A
842 4146 4499 100
2375 1165 5613 41
Qualification 80 (D)
11:12A
3019 3598 842 125
662 6221 996 92

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3 (B)
842 4183 192 122
6221 2493 4153 98
Quarterfinal 7 (C)
842 4183 192 147
6221 2493 4153 101
Semifinal 2 (D)
842 4183 192 130
2486 1492 1410 147
Semifinal 4 (D)
842 4183 192 148
2486 1492 1410 140
Tiebreaker 2 (D)
842 4183 192 113
2486 1492 1410 104
Final 1 (A)
125 2122 498 112
842 4183 192 93
Final 2 (A)
125 2122 498 145
842 4183 192 94
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.