Team 4001 - RAMS ROBOTICS (2016)


2016 Robot: the Chief #10

2016 Sponsors: Quanser Inc. / Foxwood Inc. / PTC / Spectrum Nasco / Sayal Electronics / Princess Auto / George's Tastee / First Robotics Canada / YCDSB / Xerox Canada / ventureLAB / Ryerson University & St. Robert Catholic High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 29 22 (76%) 7 (24%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 14 9 (64%) 5 (36%) 0
Total 43 31 (72%) 12 (28%) 0 (0%)

Team 4001's 2016 Awards
Award Event
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
FRC Festival de Robotique - Montreal Regional
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox Greater Toronto Central Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Greater Toronto Central Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Greater Toronto Central Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 41
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 (C) Fri 3/4 - 9:39 AM 4001 4519 5821 4951 781 2706 67 75
Qualification 9 (D) Fri 3/4 - 10:36 AM 5821 6009 3360 865 1511 4001 61 100
Qualification 19 (B) Fri 3/4 - 12:09 PM 2609 5699 1547 1325 4001 5092 90 57
Qualification 27 (C) Fri 3/4 - 2:05 PM 188 4001 5699 5921 919 5776 115 34
Qualification 32 (D) Fri 3/4 - 2:59 PM 1325 1310 3705 771 772 4001 62 82
Qualification 39 (A) Fri 3/4 - 4:14 PM 854 4951 4001 5589 3683 1482 103 96
Qualification 48 (B) Fri 3/4 - 5:28 PM 5092 188 5821 4001 5039 4914 72 62
Qualification 52 (C) Sat 3/5 - 9:08 AM 5039 5911 4594 4001 3683 2706 66 123
Qualification 61 (A) Sat 3/5 - 10:25 AM 5921 4001 2609 2852 4914 4069 103 63
Qualification 67 (B) Sat 3/5 - 11:18 AM 4001 4069 2809 865 771 886 70 64
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (C) Sat 3/5 - 1:33 PM 4001 3683 5039 781 5834 854 119 64
Quarterfinal 5 (D) 4001 3683 5039 781 5834 854 109 109
Semifinal 1 (A) 4001 3683 5039 188 4946 4519 144 119
Semifinal 3 (A) 4001 3683 5039 188 4946 4519 116 97
Final 1 (B) 4001 3683 5039 2609 1511 4951 153 136
Final 2 (B) 4001 3683 5039 2609 1511 4951 146 108

FRC Festival de Robotique - Montreal Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 50
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 (A) Fri 4/1 - 10:02 AM 1334 3969 3985 4001 4950 3386 29 77
Qualification 10 (B) Fri 4/1 - 10:50 AM 4950 5443 4594 4952 5618 4001 59 68
Qualification 19 (C) Fri 4/1 - 12:11 PM 2626 3387 4001 3158 4942 3360 65 72
Qualification 31 (D) Fri 4/1 - 2:52 PM 4001 5528 3996 5865 5526 5440 94 89
Qualification 38 (A) Fri 4/1 - 3:55 PM 4957 5439 5570 5859 5910 4001 52 92
Qualification 42 (B) Fri 4/1 - 4:28 PM 4491 5553 4001 3387 4947 3379 73 85
Qualification 57 (D) Sat 4/2 - 9:38 AM 3117 3975 3544 6040 4001 296 69 93
Qualification 64 (D) Sat 4/2 - 10:32 AM 5095 5444 4952 3382 4001 4955 66 102
Qualification 69 (A) Sat 4/2 - 11:10 AM 5994 4001 3985 3532 3988 5179 83 79
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 (C) 3550 296 3379 4001 3544 2626 88 107
Quarterfinal 6 (D) 3550 296 4007 4001 3544 2626 107 103
Tiebreaker 2 (D) 3550 296 4007 4001 3544 2626 0 134
Semifinal 1 (A) 3990 5618 3533 4001 3544 2626 107 128
Semifinal 3 (A) 3990 5618 3533 4001 3544 2626 167 122
Tiebreaker 1 (A) 3990 5618 3533 4001 3544 2626 95 85

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 75
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 13 (B) Thu 4/28 - 10:02 AM 5818 4001 3663 229 5150 126 104 103
Qualification 25 (C) Thu 4/28 - 11:40 AM 5450 3481 103 2147 4001 1640 103 135
Qualification 34 (C) Thu 4/28 - 2:28 PM 1676 4146 4001 3284 5851 1311 109 96
Qualification 48 (D) Thu 4/28 - 4:09 PM 2081 4242 125 4001 5505 5499 108 125
Qualification 58 (A) Fri 4/29 - 8:23 AM 4744 4550 5505 4001 16 4678 85 162
Qualification 66 (B) Fri 4/29 - 9:18 AM 6220 3937 4146 4001 5124 122 111 132
Qualification 83 (C) Fri 4/29 - 1:21 PM 5039 4001 3288 1418 5172 3314 86 171
Qualification 94 (D) Fri 4/29 - 2:45 PM 708 1731 2393 4001 4276 5914 112 109
Qualification 103 (A) Fri 4/29 - 3:48 PM 5450 3360 4001 3574 5832 217 148 136
Qualification 117 (B) Fri 4/29 - 5:24 PM 5817 2035 1477 4613 4001 1519 80 145
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (D) 67 5172 3481 2614 16 4001 250 151
Quarterfinal 8 (A) 67 5172 3481 2614 16 4001 202 190