Team 973 - Greybots (2016)


2016 Robot: AVALANCHE

2016 Sponsors: Supercharged Science / Centers for Applied Competitive Technologies, College of the Canyon / IQMS / JLP Enterprises LLC / Janssen Youth and Youth Sports Fund / Pacific Gas & Electric / Atascadero AAUW, Inc. / Oak Country Lumber & Ranch / Cal Poly San Luis Obispo & Atascadero High & Atascadero Education Foundation, Inc.

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 32 26 (81%) 4 (13%) 2 (6%)
Playoff 15 11 (73%) 4 (27%) 0
Total 47 37 (79%) 8 (17%) 2 (4%)

Team 973's 2016 Awards
Award Event
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation Ventura Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Ventura Regional
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
     (Presented to Adam Heard)
Central Valley Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Central Valley Regional

  March 10 to March 13, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 49
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 (B) Sat 3/12 - 9:43 AM 973 5496 3189 670 5136 3970 96 92
Qualification 14 (C) Sat 3/12 - 11:18 AM 973 670 701 254 751 5499 56 52
Qualification 23 (D) Sat 3/12 - 1:34 PM 3045 2073 4255 751 1662 973 45 82
Qualification 28 (A) Sat 3/12 - 2:36 PM 972 2135 3495 585 1323 973 81 65
Qualification 39 (B) Sat 3/12 - 4:05 PM 8 3501 973 5817 5458 6059 65 84
Qualification 43 (C) Sat 3/12 - 4:35 PM 4990 812 5134 3303 973 1678 57 147
Qualification 55 (D) Sat 3/12 - 7:09 PM 1458 3501 3189 5134 973 4973 47 84
Qualification 63 (A) Sun 3/13 - 9:46 AM 5852 5458 4543 3045 3482 973 83 108
Qualification 68 (B) Sun 3/13 - 10:27 AM 973 2813 3925 8 649 2643 86 60
Qualification 81 (D) Sun 3/13 - 12:35 PM 5677 2135 1967 4135 973 5852 42 106
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 (A) 973 5137 2135 812 4711 3045 140 60
Quarterfinal 7 (B) 973 5137 2135 812 4711 3045 129 116
Semifinal 2 (C) 973 5137 2135 5817 1323 5677 99 87
Semifinal 4 (C) 973 5137 2135 5817 1323 5677 111 164
Tiebreaker 2 (C) 973 5137 2135 5817 1323 5677 118 124

Ventura Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 42
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 2 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 (C) Fri 3/25 - 9:35 AM 973 2339 3863 5802 1538 5818 99 129
Qualification 9 (D) Fri 3/25 - 10:33 AM 5765 580 3863 973 3328 1266 54 111
Qualification 20 (A) Fri 3/25 - 12:18 PM 4711 3328 1388 702 973 4486 86 91
Qualification 24 (B) Fri 3/25 - 12:54 PM 2429 5452 973 3863 330 1515 70 104
Qualification 33 (C) Fri 3/25 - 2:42 PM 207 696 3120 973 5678 1160 97 97
Qualification 37 (D) Fri 3/25 - 3:12 PM 980 2429 3120 599 3993 973 49 82
Qualification 47 (A) Fri 3/25 - 4:36 PM 1266 4501 3027 973 4964 1572 71 97
Qualification 50 (B) Fri 3/25 - 5:00 PM 973 4501 3309 1160 3993 980 112 70
Qualification 60 (C) Sat 3/26 - 9:09 AM 973 5839 6060 2339 1868 3512 129 91
Qualification 64 (D) Sat 3/26 - 9:44 AM 5839 1572 3309 330 4 973 85 126
Qualification 77 (A) Sat 3/26 - 11:22 AM 3512 5522 973 5849 4964 3925 113 69
Qualification 82 (B) Sat 3/26 - 12:01 PM 973 2659 691 2404 330 5522 99 99
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (C) Sat 3/26 - 1:40 PM 973 330 3925 4711 6060 1388 194 118
Quarterfinal 5 (D) 973 330 3925 4711 6060 1388 192 100
Semifinal 1 (A) 973 330 3925 3309 207 702 174 170
Semifinal 3 (A) 973 330 3925 3309 207 702 185 127
Final 1 (B) 973 330 3925 5818 5802 1160 190 108
Final 2 (B) 973 330 3925 5818 5802 1160 185 82

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 75
Record: 10 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 (B) Thu 4/28 - 9:18 AM 225 973 1718 4131 51 5084 114 54
Qualification 16 (C) Thu 4/28 - 10:42 AM 1939 868 610 5895 973 746 123 139
Qualification 27 (D) Thu 4/28 - 1:38 PM 3824 5907 3538 2486 973 2137 127 160
Qualification 41 (A) Thu 4/28 - 3:27 PM 5332 1137 5454 1987 973 2590 101 161
Qualification 56 (B) Fri 4/29 - 8:11 AM 1159 4121 2761 973 1258 4362 90 124
Qualification 71 (C) Fri 4/29 - 9:56 AM 2771 4131 973 5913 41 1918 165 110
Qualification 88 (A) Fri 4/29 - 1:56 PM 4026 973 2996 5572 4135 3970 97 79
Qualification 97 (B) Fri 4/29 - 3:06 PM 2655 2122 973 2067 5879 1533 187 120
Qualification 103 (B) Fri 4/29 - 3:47 PM 4028 973 1126 1369 319 5663 142 80
Qualification 123 (D) Fri 4/29 - 6:16 PM 1024 3352 973 2978 2052 2526 157 89
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (A) Sat 4/30 - 9:34 AM 610 973 319 2771 5572 3824 212 154
Quarterfinal 5 (B) 610 973 2474 2771 3824 4264 210 171
Semifinal 1 (C) 610 973 319 2052 2122 3538 0 162
Semifinal 3 (C) 610 973 319 2052 2122 3538 145 175