Team Avatar Team 973 - Greybots (2018)


2018 Robot: HAVOC
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
Pre-Qualified: Team 973 is Pre-Qualified for the 2018 FIRST Championship

2018 Sponsors: Apple/Centers for Applied Competitive Technologies, College of the Canyon/IQMS/JLP Enterprises LLC/Janssen Youth and Youth Sports Fund/Pacific Gas & Electric/Oak Country Lumber & Ranch/Cal Poly San Luis Obispo/SuperCharged Science/Google/The Brin Wojcicki Foundation&Atascadero High&Atascadero Education Foundation, Inc.

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 29 20 (69%) 9 (31%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 15 13 (87%) 2 (13%) 0
Total 44 33 (75%) 11 (25%) 0 (0%)

Team 973's 2018 Awards
Award Event
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Silicon Valley Regional
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation San Francisco Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
San Francisco Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

San Francisco Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 43
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Sat 3/17 - 9:11 AM 4904 5026 5700 6962 972 973 219 269
Qualification 12   Sat 3/17 - 10:41 AM 100 973 5700 5419 766 581 334 10
Qualification 19   Sat 3/17 - 12:58 PM 5419 5940 2551 649 973 6718 188 415
Qualification 28   Sat 3/17 - 2:13 PM 973 7317 971 5993 253 4973 404 164
Qualification 31   Sat 3/17 - 2:38 PM 972 581 4159 973 2489 199 245 323
Qualification 38   Sat 3/17 - 3:37 PM 1458 6418 6665 4159 4765 973 266 365
Qualification 44   Sat 3/17 - 4:26 PM 5104 604 973 5924 6415 4669 482 252
Qualification 51   Sun 3/18 - 8:55 AM 649 6962 604 6981 5993 973 401 307
Qualification 61   Sun 3/18 - 10:18 AM 973 5940 6036 2854 199 5507 392 257
Qualification 71   Sun 3/18 - 12:02 PM 3880 973 5499 5993 100 5104 548 137
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sun 3/18 - 1:41 PM 971 973 972 5924 3880 4904 374 193
Quarterfinal 5   971 973 972 5924 3880 4904 518 222
Semifinal 1   971 973 972 199 5499 6036 408 255
Semifinal 3   971 973 972 199 5499 6036 459 218
Final 1   971 973 972 2383 604 100 420 220
Final 2   971 973 972 2383 604 100 383 169

Silicon Valley Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 60
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/30 - 9:08 AM 1351 973 253 846 5499 4669 109 399
Qualification 14   Fri 3/30 - 10:56 AM 751 2135 973 2643 7308 581 426 258
Qualification 28 Fri 3/30 - 1:28 PM 670 6619 1967 192 6665 973 456 304
Qualification 33 Fri 3/30 - 2:03 PM 1072 668 1868 973 1967 6410 416 90
Qualification 48   Fri 3/30 - 3:51 PM 6036 2489 852 973 6418 4255 216 441
Qualification 54   Fri 3/30 - 4:33 PM 383 4186 254 7245 973 2367 451 214
Qualification 65   Sat 3/31 - 9:02 AM 5737 4159 973 8 6688 2473 319 140
Qualification 78   Sat 3/31 - 10:36 AM 1700 973 7317 4990 192 5924 251 329
Qualification 83   Sat 3/31 - 11:09 AM 6883 2813 4171 973 2144 2035 257 455
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/31 - 1:40 PM 973 254 2367 668 4904 3132 509 143
Quarterfinal 5   973 254 2367 668 4904 3132 499 99
Semifinal 1   973 254 2367 604 5499 1868 400 245
Semifinal 3   973 254 2367 604 5499 1868 441 124
Final 1   973 254 2367 846 971 4159 411 329
Final 2   973 254 2367 846 971 4159 461 270

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/19 - 10:12 AM 3223 973 2992 3711 2974 6705 413 309
Qualification 21   Thu 4/19 - 11:42 AM 4400 973 7140 2096 180 1828 277 317
Qualification 31   Thu 4/19 - 2:12 PM 6702 7034 1902 3019 973 3506 278 400
Qualification 42   Thu 4/19 - 3:25 PM 3495 1706 3489 5291 6885 973 323 337
Qualification 54   Fri 4/20 - 8:14 AM 973 3339 3970 294 7157 7293 526 148
Qualification 60   Fri 4/20 - 8:55 AM 1156 5414 585 973 2854 6014 387 262
Qualification 78   Fri 4/20 - 11:02 AM 5291 456 148 6025 7173 973 304 346
Qualification 89   Fri 4/20 - 2:08 PM 973 6353 5572 5839 3397 5854 427 289
Qualification 101   Fri 4/20 - 3:32 PM 3075 59 973 4400 6353 5242 334 419
Qualification 110   Fri 4/20 - 4:48 PM 2283 6014 6803 1261 5496 973 272 362
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   3284 399 973 359 7039 3489 403 268
Quarterfinal 7   3284 399 973 359 7039 3489 275 338
Tiebreaker 3   3970 399 973 359 7039 3489 316 338