Team 812 - The Midnight Mechanics (2016)


2016 Robot: The Mid Knight

2016 Sponsors: General Motors Foundation / Qualcomm / LEIDOS / TE Connectivity / Irwin and Joan Jacobs / The University of California at San Diego / The San Diego County Fair & Preuss Sch Ucsd

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 29 14 (48%) 13 (45%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 6 2 (33%) 4 (67%) 0
Total 35 16 (46%) 17 (49%) 1 (3%)

Team 812's 2016 Awards
Award Event
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Central Valley Regional
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Lizbeth Guzman)
San Diego Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

San Diego Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 (C) Fri 3/4 - 10:40 AM 3473 4578 3255 812 2839 3965 78 50
Qualification 19 (D) Fri 3/4 - 12:07 PM 812 5514 5199 1388 5477 5857 61 44
Qualification 30 (A) Fri 3/4 - 2:12 PM 1622 3749 1572 4583 4501 812 40 70
Qualification 39 (B) Fri 3/4 - 3:29 PM 4139 2102 3647 4078 812 2445 65 77
Qualification 48 (C) Fri 3/4 - 4:38 PM 3341 3021 2543 4919 812 5857 104 64
Qualification 59 (D) Fri 3/4 - 9:57 AM 4486 4616 2339 4913 3486 812 64 70
Qualification 67 (A) Sat 3/5 - 9:12 AM 5627 4616 812 2984 4078 1266 60 52
Qualification 72 (B) Sat 3/5 - 9:51 AM 1148 2984 812 1972 3486 5025 60 49
Qualification 85 (C) Sat 3/5 - 11:30 AM 2496 2658 812 585 1159 2443 90 49
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (D) Sat 3/5 - 1:36 PM 3882 5805 3647 5137 1159 812 102 123
Quarterfinal 5 (A) 3882 5805 3647 5137 1159 812 85 104
Semifinal 1 (B) 5137 1159 812 2102 3021 2486 109 146
Semifinal 3 (B) 5137 1159 812 2102 3021 2486 101 135

Central Valley Regional

  March 10 to March 13, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 49
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 (B) Sat 3/12 - 10:00 AM 3501 812 1967 4711 1662 4990 55 55
Qualification 15 (C) Sat 3/12 - 11:25 AM 3045 585 812 5137 8 5677 62 70
Qualification 21 (D) Sat 3/12 - 1:17 PM 3495 3482 670 4135 4171 812 93 79
Qualification 25 (A) Sat 3/12 - 2:07 PM 3859 6059 701 2813 3970 812 82 59
Qualification 34 (B) Sat 3/12 - 3:22 PM 4543 5499 5134 812 2135 5496 60 94
Qualification 43 (C) Sat 3/12 - 4:35 PM 4990 812 5134 3303 973 1678 57 147
Qualification 56 (D) Sat 3/12 - 7:15 PM 5458 2643 5136 670 4543 812 84 101
Qualification 61 (A) Sun 3/13 - 9:32 AM 5677 812 2073 4171 4973 1323 104 75
Qualification 73 (C) Sun 3/13 - 11:17 AM 812 3859 5852 751 2761 3189 81 60
Qualification 77 (C) Sun 3/13 - 11:46 AM 254 4255 3501 972 3925 812 115 65
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 (A) 973 5137 2135 812 4711 3045 140 60
Quarterfinal 7 (B) 973 5137 2135 812 4711 3045 129 116

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Hopper Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 71 of 75
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 (A) Thu 4/28 - 9:25 AM 3019 3646 812 597 2013 123 80 122
Qualification 20 (B) Thu 4/28 - 10:57 AM 1323 4060 4085 812 4967 2046 127 116
Qualification 28 (C) Thu 4/28 - 11:54 AM 231 5618 148 3604 812 5546 139 121
Qualification 45 (D) Thu 4/28 - 3:53 PM 364 422 971 812 686 1678 98 101
Qualification 58 (A) Fri 4/29 - 8:29 AM 4547 3880 5847 1425 5232 812 69 113
Qualification 69 (B) Fri 4/29 - 9:49 AM 771 193 812 4920 4377 4216 88 110
Qualification 87 (D) Fri 4/29 - 1:52 PM 1684 6153 2990 812 4241 4587 113 127
Qualification 97 (A) Fri 4/29 - 3:06 PM 812 4334 5801 1736 1732 3260 104 107
Qualification 110 (B) Fri 4/29 - 4:37 PM 1011 346 5839 2733 812 5805 136 98
Qualification 119 (B) Fri 4/29 - 5:44 PM 869 3414 812 3646 4334 5996 95 113
Playoff Matches