Team 4926 - GalacTech (2017)


2017 Robot: Beowulf
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Faurecia/Cummins Inc./Charles Geckler/Precise Tooling Solutions/Elwood Staffing/Purdue Polytechnic Institute/Valeo/Christopher Stephen Corporation/Impact Forge Group Inc/Nikkei Mc Aluminum America Inc/Ivy Tech Community College/C W Guthrie Consulting&Columbus East High School&Columbus North High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 22 (48%) 23 (50%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 18 12 (67%) 5 (28%) 0
Total 64 34 (53%) 28 (44%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

IN District - Tippecanoe Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 3 30 0 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 38
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/4 - 1:31 PM 1529 4824 4926 3936 5944 3147 105 87
Qualification 9 Sat 3/4 - 2:58 PM 45 292 5944 1747 4926 5402 140 140
Qualification 16 Sat 3/4 - 4:16 PM 3176 461 5402 1024 4926 3487 195 103
Qualification 21 Sat 3/4 - 5:11 PM 6451 4926 45 5010 141 3947 95 154
Qualification 30 Sat 3/4 - 6:39 PM 4580 4926 3947 829 6498 4982 155 257
Qualification 34 Sat 3/4 - 7:19 PM 1646 1018 4926 3559 2171 4103 220 260
Qualification 42 Sun 3/5 - 9:46 AM 3559 5944 4926 868 4580 234 215 166
Qualification 49 Sun 3/5 - 10:52 AM 447 3487 1747 1501 868 4926 136 250
Qualification 57 Sun 3/5 - 12:01 PM 3936 4272 1501 2171 3176 4926 235 215
Qualification 60 Sun 3/5 - 12:31 PM 4926 5188 1741 6451 1529 3865 264 163
Qualification 68 Sun 3/5 - 2:02 PM 2171 1018 45 234 447 4926 110 255
Qualification 76 Sun 3/5 - 3:21 PM 4580 1741 4824 4926 2909 292 199 255
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4926 234 1018 4982 3940 3947 280 162
Quarterfinal 8 4926 234 1018 4982 3940 3947 230 107
Semifinal 2 868 4103 1741 1018 234 4926 192 245
Semifinal 4 868 4103 1741 1018 234 4926 242 305
Final 1 447 4272 1501 1018 234 4926 255 255
Final 2 447 4272 1501 1018 234 4926 255 280
Final 3 447 4272 1501 1018 234 4926 250 307

IN District - Perry Meridian Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 9 0 5 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 37
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/24 - 10:52 AM 3494 5944 2867 4926 1501 234 260 350
Qualification 9 Fri 3/24 - 12:04 PM 868 4926 71 6498 1741 2197 295 205
Qualification 19 Fri 3/24 - 2:25 PM 6012 4926 829 3487 1024 1529 150 262
Qualification 24 Fri 3/24 - 3:45 PM 4926 5010 1529 292 6451 135 280 262
Qualification 29 Fri 3/24 - 4:20 PM 1720 3559 5484 5403 5402 4926 293 245
Qualification 33 Fri 3/24 - 4:54 PM 3487 3947 4926 5484 234 5403 260 292
Qualification 42 Fri 3/24 - 5:58 PM 1741 1720 4485 4926 5484 447 314 305
Qualification 45 Fri 3/24 - 6:20 PM 135 1741 4926 6721 4485 45 308 150
Qualification 50 Fri 3/24 - 6:53 PM 3559 829 5402 3180 5944 4926 255 305
Qualification 56 Sat 3/25 - 9:39 AM 3559 4926 2197 4272 3940 1720 285 335
Qualification 66 Sat 3/25 - 10:58 AM 5403 45 4272 4103 3176 4926 189 305
Qualification 70 Sat 3/25 - 11:34 AM 2867 4926 292 1018 71 6721 235 325
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/25 - 1:49 PM 1529 71 1720 4926 4272 3180 263 450
Quarterfinal 5 1529 71 1720 4926 4272 3180 408 252
Tiebreaker 1 1529 71 1720 4926 4272 3180 403 345

Indiana State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 21 60 0 114
Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 4/7 - 11:33 AM 3865 1529 461 4272 4926 292 181 325
Qualification 9 Fri 4/7 - 12:09 PM 4103 868 6451 5484 3147 4926 285 231
Qualification 13 Fri 4/7 - 12:50 PM 234 1501 3147 135 4580 4926 255 290
Qualification 18 Fri 4/7 - 2:24 PM 1720 6498 1024 4926 5188 1501 353 306
Qualification 25 Fri 4/7 - 3:22 PM 2197 6498 4926 3940 1018 1501 255 339
Qualification 28 Fri 4/7 - 3:43 PM 6451 1720 4926 4272 4580 3494 372 210
Qualification 33 Fri 4/7 - 4:21 PM 3940 4926 868 1024 447 1747 246 266
Qualification 38 Fri 4/7 - 4:57 PM 4926 6721 461 135 3494 1024 235 349
Qualification 46 Fri 4/7 - 6:03 PM 3940 3147 829 71 4926 4103 248 368
Qualification 51 Sat 4/8 - 10:11 AM 1741 4926 1747 4580 6721 4485 299 311
Qualification 58 Sat 4/8 - 10:59 AM 4982 135 292 4926 3494 3176 260 256
Qualification 60 Sat 4/8 - 11:14 AM 4485 292 71 447 4982 4926 345 306
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 3940 1018 1024 1741 1720 4926 296 299
Quarterfinal 7 3940 1018 1024 1741 1720 4926 453 453
Semifinal 2 4926 1720 1741 4272 71 4982 398 280
Semifinal 4 4926 1720 1741 4272 71 4982 215 445
Tiebreaker 2 4926 1720 1741 4272 71 4982 464 415
Final 1 3176 292 829 1741 1720 4926 446 377
Final 2 3176 292 829 1741 1720 4926 259 449
Final 3 3176 292 829 1741 1720 4926 450 239

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 66
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/27 - 9:25 AM 4926 225 865 3623 6317 2338 372 231
Qualification 22 Thu 4/27 - 1:12 PM 2977 2075 1075 4926 401 3357 370 266
Qualification 27 Thu 4/27 - 2:00 PM 2137 5172 6334 4926 1025 2337 343 208
Qualification 34 Thu 4/27 - 2:58 PM 2220 4926 6451 2834 1810 5709 235 347
Qualification 53 Fri 4/28 - 8:43 AM 217 4926 930 3990 67 3138 354 346
Qualification 64 Fri 4/28 - 10:16 AM 3176 222 1730 5847 4926 2363 296 330
Qualification 72 Fri 4/28 - 11:18 AM 3770 4926 3138 1325 6344 3467 275 347
Qualification 88 Fri 4/28 - 3:09 PM 3539 93 558 2977 1730 4926 280 345
Qualification 94 Fri 4/28 - 3:59 PM 6401 3090 144 1058 2137 4926 262 348
Qualification 100 Fri 4/28 - 4:44 PM 2590 4464 4926 4970 1987 2574 366 345
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 189
Rank: 12 of 48 teams in the IndianaFIRST District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (Waitlist)

Team 4926 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
IN District - Tippecanoe Event 47
IN District - Perry Meridian Event 28
Indiana State Championship 114

If Team 4926 is tied with any other IndianaFIRST teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 33
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 21
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 61
Level 6 Highest Match Score 464
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 453
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 450
Level 9 Random Sort ---