Team Avatar Team 1730 - Team Driven (2018)


2018 Robot: Lightning Rod
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: R&D Leverage/Cerner/Black & Veatch/Fike/Sioux Chief/Hallmark Cards/5 Star Embroidery/KC STEM Alliance/Wilson Group/The Swed Family/Pickett Family/Garmin&Lee's Summit Sr. High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 33 27 (82%) 6 (18%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 10 4 (40%) 6 (60%) 0
Total 43 31 (72%) 12 (28%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Colorado Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Championship - Galileo

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Boilermaker Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Wisconsin Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Greater Kansas City Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


Palmetto Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Boilermaker Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2011


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Queen City Regional

  April 6 to April 8, 2012


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


Razorback Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2013


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Bayou Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


Colorado Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Iowa Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Hopper Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Bayou Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Heartland Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 43
Record: 12 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Sat 3/10 - 9:13 AM 4499 4959 4646 2410 4455 1730 206 267
Qualification 10   Sat 3/10 - 10:18 AM 1939 2353 1730 4522 5119 1710 427 196
Qualification 19   Sat 3/10 - 11:33 AM 4522 4786 1730 6420 1785 3184 374 209
Qualification 25   Sat 3/10 - 12:20 PM 1810 1806 1723 1730 1108 938 229 317
Qualification 32   Sat 3/10 - 1:55 PM 6317 1810 2457 2765 6420 1730 216 402
Qualification 42   Sat 3/10 - 3:10 PM 4455 4786 6424 2457 1730 1806 141 405
Qualification 46   Sat 3/10 - 3:47 PM 938 5082 2410 5918 1730 1847 163 347
Qualification 52   Sat 3/10 - 4:31 PM 4388 1730 4646 6843 1997 935 349 260
Qualification 60   Sat 3/10 - 5:28 PM 1730 2167 5119 5809 1777 6420 382 228
Qualification 69   Sun 3/11 - 9:39 AM 5918 4499 6359 1730 6424 967 269 373
Qualification 76   Sun 3/11 - 10:42 AM 4388 2765 1984 1982 1730 4499 269 372
Qualification 84   Sun 3/11 - 11:45 AM 1730 5809 6317 1847 1769 2001 336 75
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sun 3/11 - 1:32 PM 1806 1730 1810 6359 1939 6424 366 264
Quarterfinal 5   1806 1730 1810 6359 1939 6424 347 331
Semifinal 1   1806 1730 1810 1984 1723 2410 384 329
Semifinal 3   1806 1730 1810 1984 1723 2410 369 347
Final 1   1806 1730 1810 1710 4522 1982 286 314
Final 2   1806 1730 1810 1710 4522 1982 216 389

Colorado Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 52
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 3/23 - 9:50 AM 5763 3005 4068 4944 1245 1730 308 398
Qualification 17   Fri 3/23 - 11:14 AM 1583 698 662 1730 4550 2261 163 341
Qualification 21   Fri 3/23 - 11:42 AM 3374 2036 698 2083 1730 1583 296 330
Qualification 35   Fri 3/23 - 1:58 PM 1730 4153 1410 4386 3807 6459 391 124
Qualification 41   Fri 3/23 - 2:38 PM 2848 1730 4388 1303 4418 4944 465 237
Qualification 52   Fri 3/23 - 3:53 PM 1730 5899 1584 148 4153 4550 129 431
Qualification 58   Fri 3/23 - 4:38 PM 5414 2036 1730 1410 2240 2996 179 369
Qualification 62   Fri 3/23 - 5:07 PM 5657 1730 118 1619 5899 3200 361 348
Qualification 74   Sat 3/24 - 9:18 AM 1011 6459 1730 3729 1339 3648 336 277
Qualification 80   Sat 3/24 - 10:05 AM 4499 1332 4641 2945 5493 1730 272 300
Qualification 91   Sat 3/24 - 11:23 AM 5126 1584 2261 4499 1730 3288 166 286
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   3005 118 4293 4944 1730 4068 406 333
Quarterfinal 7   3005 118 4293 4944 1730 4068 494 179

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Roebling Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 67
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/19 - 9:52 AM 5985 2906 3959 3288 1730 668 367 184
Qualification 19   Thu 4/19 - 11:07 AM 1730 1002 1983 3250 2521 4802 314 399
Qualification 25   Thu 4/19 - 12:00 PM 7018 1730 1515 6390 1540 3646 231 400
Qualification 42   Thu 4/19 - 3:50 PM 2352 5410 4191 1730 3882 2584 216 510
Qualification 49   Thu 4/19 - 4:36 PM 2522 3390 7327 972 2080 1730 273 304
Qualification 58   Fri 4/20 - 8:52 AM 4188 179 5212 2383 1730 6652 432 202
Qualification 76   Fri 4/20 - 12:59 PM 1072 3316 1730 4401 7152 1323 350 329
Qualification 81   Fri 4/20 - 1:37 PM 1178 3880 5429 4980 3239 1730 272 471
Qualification 94   Fri 4/20 - 3:12 PM 1775 6072 1730 5472 7312 6996 334 306
Qualification 107   Fri 4/20 - 4:40 PM 1730 2576 6348 7102 6459 6887 357 114
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   3316 2521 1710 1730 3250 4980 410 298
Quarterfinal 8   488 2521 3316 1730 3250 4980 379 368

Heartland Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Turing Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Cobalt Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Argon Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Copper Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


MoKan Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 17 to July 18, 2015


Cow Town ThrowDown

  October 27 to October 28, 2017


Cow Town ThrowDown

  October 26 to October 27, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 49
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Fri 10/26 - 7:21 PM 1982 1710 4959 1730 4646 5801 240 290
Qualification 12 Fri 10/26 - 7:51 PM 1987 1730 5809 1810 5930 4329 223 393
Qualification 20 Fri 10/26 - 8:57 PM 1723 5801 1108 3284 1730 1764 367 271
Qualification 32 Sat 10/27 - 8:33 AM 5013 1984 1730 6817 2560 5968 355 86
Qualification 37 Sat 10/27 - 9:05 AM 6817 2410 1730 5918 5809 9989 406 256
Qualification 48 Sat 10/27 - 10:39 AM 1825 1775 5013 1802 1094 1730 230 293
Qualification 56 Sat 10/27 - 11:35 AM 3937 1730 525 9985 5006 4455 455 164
Qualification 65 Sat 10/27 - 12:33 PM 1730 3928 1939 3792 5013 1806 255 388
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5006 1986 1723 6359 1094 1730 397 360
Quarterfinal 6 5006 1986 1723 6359 1094 1730 348 347

Missouri State FRC Championship

  May 17 to May 18, 2019


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 13, 2019


Cow Town ThrowDown

  November 1 to November 2, 2019