Team 418 - Purple Haze (2018)


2018 Robot: PHoton
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Nvidia/Rackspace/Catapult Systems/Athena Manufacturing/Westbrook Metals/Solidworks/Slack/FIRST in Texas/LASA Robotics Association&Lasa High School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 418 attended in 2018.
Team 418 had a record of 26-21-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 19 - 14 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 7 - 7)

Hub City Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/9 - 9:06 AM 4717 5052 7271 5888 418 4355 189 145
Qualification 7   Fri 3/9 - 10:04 AM 6199 1619 418 3481 5526 2158 396 158
Qualification 17   Fri 3/9 - 11:27 AM 3481 4219 1642 418 3743 4301 166 305
Qualification 26   Fri 3/9 - 1:37 PM 6357 3481 418 2359 846 4641 296 217
Qualification 29   Fri 3/9 - 2:00 PM 4355 5866 3931 2657 2283 418 306 285
Qualification 35   Fri 3/9 - 2:56 PM 2283 4641 5888 6993 418 3679 53 428
Qualification 43   Fri 3/9 - 4:05 PM 2240 4364 6357 418 5052 4799 66 349
Qualification 50   Fri 3/9 - 5:06 PM 5526 418 5312 3366 4610 6800 361 211
Qualification 58   Sat 3/10 - 9:31 AM 5783 418 3366 6993 846 5572 264 381
Qualification 65   Sat 3/10 - 10:46 AM 5613 7271 418 4734 1817 3743 407 26
Qualification 74   Sat 3/10 - 12:16 PM 418 4717 2158 5312 5783 5613 388 134
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   418 4717 6993 3526 4219 2359 269 148
Quarterfinal 6   418 4717 6993 3526 4219 2359 297 242
Semifinal 1   846 1619 4610 418 4717 6993 463 139
Semifinal 3   846 1619 4610 418 5312 6993 438 100

El Paso Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 37
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/30 - 9:19 AM 418 3545 6144 5866 3043 624 155 363
Qualification 7   Fri 3/30 - 9:40 AM 6133 4378 418 1817 4183 7059 266 286
Qualification 15   Fri 3/30 - 11:06 AM 4183 3481 4063 5242 1828 418 433 227
Qualification 23   Fri 3/30 - 1:13 PM 4183 418 5047 3310 624 6832 187 291
Qualification 30   Fri 3/30 - 2:05 PM 6974 3481 2613 418 4735 6832 121 248
Qualification 37   Fri 3/30 - 3:04 PM 4735 6682 3545 418 4063 2613 102 412
Qualification 42   Fri 3/30 - 3:58 PM 4378 6832 2468 3029 6377 418 327 281
Qualification 49   Fri 3/30 - 5:01 PM 2468 5783 6200 3043 418 6682 256 278
Qualification 54   Fri 3/30 - 5:40 PM 6171 2583 3029 1164 418 3481 229 423
Qualification 61   Sat 3/31 - 9:38 AM 5344 418 2583 3335 6974 6832 158 254
Qualification 64   Sat 3/31 - 9:57 AM 3158 7059 3366 418 6200 1817 138 415
Qualification 74   Sat 3/31 - 11:15 AM 3335 2468 418 5344 3310 5431 153 437
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   418 2468 3158 5242 6200 6974 383 305
Quarterfinal 8   418 2468 3158 5242 6200 6974 292 342
Tiebreaker 4   418 2468 3158 5242 6200 6974 335 303
Semifinal 2   3481 4183 7059 418 2468 3158 149 434
Semifinal 4   3481 4183 7059 418 2468 3158 283 346
Final 1   624 3310 5344 418 2468 3158 437 230
Final 2   624 3310 5344 418 2468 3158 460 227

FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/19 - 9:23 AM 418 6413 6846 2723 6988 1369 299 286
Qualification 19   Thu 4/19 - 10:54 AM 1466 4795 6838 4911 5987 418 298 439
Qualification 33   Thu 4/19 - 2:33 PM 6902 343 5026 342 418 16 223 366
Qualification 40   Thu 4/19 - 3:20 PM 418 4499 3834 5803 580 4265 200 496
Qualification 54   Fri 4/20 - 8:10 AM 3238 342 2415 3229 418 3145 321 317
Qualification 67   Fri 4/20 - 9:41 AM 5458 16 4306 4013 2811 418 393 255
Qualification 72   Fri 4/20 - 10:13 AM 2556 3991 2910 4501 418 1477 421 247
Qualification 89   Fri 4/20 - 2:09 PM 801 5006 1477 418 1414 100 288 424
Qualification 101   Fri 4/20 - 3:33 PM 341 418 3132 6985 108 3753 442 251
Qualification 110   Fri 4/20 - 4:40 PM 2928 4944 418 1622 4192 1425 378 364
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Tiebreaker 4   418 16 1425 341 4944 175 283 417

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


Team 418's 2018 Awards
Award Event
Regional Finalists El Paso Regional
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Hub City Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Hub City Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/9 - 9:06 AM 4717 5052 7271 5888 418 4355 189 145
Qualification 7   Fri 3/9 - 10:04 AM 6199 1619 418 3481 5526 2158 396 158
Qualification 17   Fri 3/9 - 11:27 AM 3481 4219 1642 418 3743 4301 166 305
Qualification 26   Fri 3/9 - 1:37 PM 6357 3481 418 2359 846 4641 296 217
Qualification 29   Fri 3/9 - 2:00 PM 4355 5866 3931 2657 2283 418 306 285
Qualification 35   Fri 3/9 - 2:56 PM 2283 4641 5888 6993 418 3679 53 428
Qualification 43   Fri 3/9 - 4:05 PM 2240 4364 6357 418 5052 4799 66 349
Qualification 50   Fri 3/9 - 5:06 PM 5526 418 5312 3366 4610 6800 361 211
Qualification 58   Sat 3/10 - 9:31 AM 5783 418 3366 6993 846 5572 264 381
Qualification 65   Sat 3/10 - 10:46 AM 5613 7271 418 4734 1817 3743 407 26
Qualification 74   Sat 3/10 - 12:16 PM 418 4717 2158 5312 5783 5613 388 134
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   418 4717 6993 3526 4219 2359 269 148
Quarterfinal 6   418 4717 6993 3526 4219 2359 297 242
Semifinal 1   846 1619 4610 418 4717 6993 463 139
Semifinal 3   846 1619 4610 418 5312 6993 438 100

El Paso Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 37
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/30 - 9:19 AM 418 3545 6144 5866 3043 624 155 363
Qualification 7   Fri 3/30 - 9:40 AM 6133 4378 418 1817 4183 7059 266 286
Qualification 15   Fri 3/30 - 11:06 AM 4183 3481 4063 5242 1828 418 433 227
Qualification 23   Fri 3/30 - 1:13 PM 4183 418 5047 3310 624 6832 187 291
Qualification 30   Fri 3/30 - 2:05 PM 6974 3481 2613 418 4735 6832 121 248
Qualification 37   Fri 3/30 - 3:04 PM 4735 6682 3545 418 4063 2613 102 412
Qualification 42   Fri 3/30 - 3:58 PM 4378 6832 2468 3029 6377 418 327 281
Qualification 49   Fri 3/30 - 5:01 PM 2468 5783 6200 3043 418 6682 256 278
Qualification 54   Fri 3/30 - 5:40 PM 6171 2583 3029 1164 418 3481 229 423
Qualification 61   Sat 3/31 - 9:38 AM 5344 418 2583 3335 6974 6832 158 254
Qualification 64   Sat 3/31 - 9:57 AM 3158 7059 3366 418 6200 1817 138 415
Qualification 74   Sat 3/31 - 11:15 AM 3335 2468 418 5344 3310 5431 153 437
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   418 2468 3158 5242 6200 6974 383 305
Quarterfinal 8   418 2468 3158 5242 6200 6974 292 342
Tiebreaker 4   418 2468 3158 5242 6200 6974 335 303
Semifinal 2   3481 4183 7059 418 2468 3158 149 434
Semifinal 4   3481 4183 7059 418 2468 3158 283 346
Final 1   624 3310 5344 418 2468 3158 437 230
Final 2   624 3310 5344 418 2468 3158 460 227

FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/19 - 9:23 AM 418 6413 6846 2723 6988 1369 299 286
Qualification 19   Thu 4/19 - 10:54 AM 1466 4795 6838 4911 5987 418 298 439
Qualification 33   Thu 4/19 - 2:33 PM 6902 343 5026 342 418 16 223 366
Qualification 40   Thu 4/19 - 3:20 PM 418 4499 3834 5803 580 4265 200 496
Qualification 54   Fri 4/20 - 8:10 AM 3238 342 2415 3229 418 3145 321 317
Qualification 67   Fri 4/20 - 9:41 AM 5458 16 4306 4013 2811 418 393 255
Qualification 72   Fri 4/20 - 10:13 AM 2556 3991 2910 4501 418 1477 421 247
Qualification 89   Fri 4/20 - 2:09 PM 801 5006 1477 418 1414 100 288 424
Qualification 101   Fri 4/20 - 3:33 PM 341 418 3132 6985 108 3753 442 251
Qualification 110   Fri 4/20 - 4:40 PM 2928 4944 418 1622 4192 1425 378 364
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Tiebreaker 4   418 16 1425 341 4944 175 283 417

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


Texas UIL State Championship

  May 18 to May 19, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 5/18 - 1:33 PM 6800 1477 6111 418 6357 4219 439 131
Qualification 9 Fri 5/18 - 2:45 PM 6800 418 4639 624 5427 3310 209 480
Qualification 12 Fri 5/18 - 3:31 PM 5892 1296 3310 418 1477 3005 451 101
Qualification 19 Fri 5/18 - 4:25 PM 418 1296 5417 4219 6645 2468 376 197
Qualification 23 Fri 5/18 - 4:53 PM 7303 2468 5414 1255 418 3676 335 420
Qualification 32 Sat 5/19 - 9:24 AM 4717 7312 418 1817 5726 4610 78 308
Qualification 34 Sat 5/19 - 9:40 AM 148 418 118 5417 3355 6800 509 227
Qualification 40 Sat 5/19 - 10:22 AM 5908 4063 7312 3310 4587 418 225 527
Qualification 44 Sat 5/19 - 10:47 AM 3005 6357 118 3481 4063 418 461 207
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1477 3481 5892 6800 1296 418 144 463
Quarterfinal 6 1477 3481 5892 6800 1296 418 201 347
Semifinal 1 3310 118 5427 6800 1296 418 347 241
Semifinal 3 3310 118 5427 6800 1296 418 356 234