Team 418 - Purple Haze (2019)


2019 Robot: PHoton
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Nvidia/Rackspace/Catapult Systems/Athena Manufacturing/Westbrook Metals/Solidworks/Slack/FIRST in Texas/LASA Robotics Association&Lasa High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 21 (58%) 15 (42%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 5 1 (20%) 4 (80%) 0
Total 41 22 (54%) 19 (46%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIT District Austin Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 11 0 5 31
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/2 - 11:39 AM 5052 2714 3679 2583 5103 418 32 26
Qualification 8 Sat 3/2 - 1:26 PM 7621 2848 6377 418 3676 624 32 51
Qualification 16 Sat 3/2 - 3:40 PM 647 7837 2848 2950 2789 418 18 12
Qualification 21 Sat 3/2 - 4:30 PM 5103 7872 2950 418 5052 6377 34 55
Qualification 27 Sat 3/2 - 5:21 PM 418 4610 7511 2714 6180 7138 44 33
Qualification 33 Sat 3/2 - 6:14 PM 3679 6664 418 3005 6357 6155 33 79
Qualification 38 Sat 3/2 - 7:17 PM 6155 7837 418 624 3743 7511 26 52
Qualification 44 Sat 3/2 - 8:08 PM 6180 418 6357 3834 2468 3676 42 48
Qualification 49 Sat 3/2 - 8:51 PM 2714 3561 2721 5503 418 2848 9 30
Qualification 56 Sun 3/3 - 10:07 AM 5754 7264 6646 3561 418 7621 38 42
Qualification 63 Sun 3/3 - 11:02 AM 7621 2158 6664 418 3005 3743 30 68
Qualification 67 Sun 3/3 - 11:32 AM 6321 418 2881 2158 3561 7837 69 66
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2881 3676 6180 418 2583 3743 57 45
Quarterfinal 8 2881 3676 6180 418 2583 7837 69 44

FIT District Greenville Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 12 0 5 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 42
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/22 - 12:19 PM 1745 2583 418 3355 5411 2582 63 50
Qualification 13 Fri 3/22 - 2:15 PM 418 7510 5888 5242 2158 3037 38 58
Qualification 17 Fri 3/22 - 3:04 PM 2805 418 2468 7319 5908 5829 75 47
Qualification 28 Fri 3/22 - 4:29 PM 5888 7506 7179 418 2158 7125 46 48
Qualification 32 Fri 3/22 - 5:00 PM 3370 7511 1745 3037 418 7121 29 52
Qualification 38 Fri 3/22 - 5:45 PM 5829 6357 418 3802 6646 7503 49 66
Qualification 44 Fri 3/22 - 6:35 PM 6768 6369 7535 7708 418 5431 48 68
Qualification 51 Fri 3/22 - 7:37 PM 418 5411 647 3310 3005 7121 48 98
Qualification 60 Fri 3/22 - 8:43 PM 647 6357 3370 7179 3847 418 22 75
Qualification 64 Sat 3/23 - 9:52 AM 6526 418 7511 7510 3370 7319 55 26
Qualification 71 Sat 3/23 - 10:52 AM 3743 3355 418 7708 6526 2805 48 20
Qualification 84 Sat 3/23 - 12:48 PM 2582 6171 2468 418 7319 4587 76 60
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 3005 3735 1745 418 6646 6768 74 66
Quarterfinal 6 3005 3735 1745 418 6646 6768 73 75
Tiebreaker 2 3005 3735 1745 418 6646 6768 66 66

FIRST In Texas District Championship

  April 3 to April 6, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 0 0 0 33
Qualification Matches
Rank: 41 of 64
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/4 - 9:09 AM 418 7088 4295 5242 7494 3240 30 48
Qualification 13 Thu 4/4 - 10:29 AM 1296 7621 418 7492 2158 2657 55 63
Qualification 30 Thu 4/4 - 12:46 PM 2714 4378 3481 5431 6800 418 72 78
Qualification 35 Thu 4/4 - 1:24 PM 418 4192 6144 5572 7179 5261 55 65
Qualification 48 Fri 4/5 - 5:34 AM 3005 5414 6800 3679 418 3310 91 82
Qualification 55 Fri 4/5 - 6:26 AM 4610 5417 2613 3847 3240 418 66 67
Qualification 74 Fri 4/5 - 9:32 AM 4295 624 1817 1477 418 118 56 66
Qualification 84 Fri 4/5 - 10:58 AM 2468 418 5866 1296 2881 3834 65 52
Qualification 95 Fri 4/5 - 12:17 PM 148 118 5411 418 7121 3676 105 57
Qualification 103 Fri 4/5 - 1:19 PM 5052 7521 418 7271 5866 231 67 54
Qualification 110 Sat 4/6 - 4:49 AM 4063 418 7872 6672 4206 3679 64 76
Qualification 128 Sat 4/6 - 7:05 AM 6315 5892 4153 418 6901 2881 55 70
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 98
Rank: 54 of 183 teams in the FIRST In Texas District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 418 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIT District Austin Event 31
FIT District Greenville Event 34
FIRST In Texas District Championship 33

If Team 418 is tied with any other FIRST In Texas teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 23
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 65
Level 6 Highest Match Score 82
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 78
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 75
Level 9 Random Sort ---