Team 6023 - DISCBOTS (2017)


2017 Robot: Left Turn Clyde
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2017 Sponsors: Novelis/Johnson Research & Development/100 Scholars Robotics Alliance/Argosy Foundation/Lockheed Martin/DoD STEM/Five Star Hospitality & Development/Lee's Grocery Store/First Alliance Church &International Student Center

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 43 21 (49%) 20 (47%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 10 4 (40%) 6 (60%) 0
Total 53 25 (47%) 26 (49%) 1 (2%)

Team 6023's 2017 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

PCH District - Gainesville Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
8 7 0 0 15
Qualification Matches
Rank: 33 of 39
Record: 2 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/4 - 11:38 AM 4189 6341 6716 6023 3573 4188 90 135
Qualification 11 Sat 3/4 - 2:25 PM 6705 6023 6177 3091 5608 5651 80 80
Qualification 18 Sat 3/4 - 3:36 PM 832 4188 5332 3318 1311 6023 185 10
Qualification 22 Sat 3/4 - 4:17 PM 832 6712 3265 6023 5582 4941 45 140
Qualification 32 Sat 3/4 - 6:05 PM 4749 5332 6023 6705 3573 6710 130 135
Qualification 37 Sat 3/4 - 6:51 PM 1746 5293 6710 6023 4189 5608 180 270
Qualification 43 Sat 3/4 - 7:57 PM 1311 4026 5132 1795 6023 5900 171 85
Qualification 51 Sun 3/5 - 10:12 AM 6023 6716 4910 4468 1002 4189 130 200
Qualification 56 Sun 3/5 - 10:57 AM 6023 3344 6710 1002 4235 3998 175 230
Qualification 61 Sun 3/5 - 11:57 AM 6023 1683 1648 5734 6325 4188 200 230
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1311 5293 1002 4910 5132 6023 311 235
Quarterfinal 7 1311 5293 1002 4910 5132 6023 207 215
Tiebreaker 3 1311 5293 1002 4910 5132 6023 259 165

PCH District - Dalton Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 10 10 0 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 35
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/10 - 11:23 AM 4193 6471 5900 4235 6023 3815 50 90
Qualification 12 Fri 3/10 - 2:09 PM 6340 5536 3998 4195 6023 6139 155 5
Qualification 15 Fri 3/10 - 2:44 PM 6471 1771 3318 3998 6023 5109 85 95
Qualification 20 Fri 3/10 - 3:26 PM 4701 6023 5132 6139 6715 6341 210 45
Qualification 29 Fri 3/10 - 4:51 PM 6023 6341 6340 4749 832 4235 95 145
Qualification 33 Fri 3/10 - 5:21 PM 3329 6705 1414 4193 4080 6023 182 135
Qualification 36 Fri 3/10 - 5:47 PM 5608 5109 2415 6023 4516 3318 135 210
Qualification 42 Fri 3/10 - 6:36 PM 4509 3344 5219 6023 6712 5293 141 257
Qualification 51 Sat 3/11 - 10:10 AM 6471 3329 6023 1771 4195 1414 240 86
Qualification 58 Sat 3/11 - 6:04 AM 6023 4509 1311 2415 6340 3318 140 205
Qualification 62 Sat 3/11 - 6:39 AM 5536 5900 6023 4195 5293 2974 100 190
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 4459 3815 832 6023 4749 5132 235 330
Quarterfinal 7 4459 3815 832 6023 4749 5132 140 255
Semifinal 2 5132 4749 6023 6340 3998 5900 285 256
Semifinal 4 5132 4749 6023 6340 3998 5900 185 306
Tiebreaker 2 5132 4749 6023 6340 3998 5900 155 285

Peachtree State Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 33 0 0 87
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 45
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 4/7 - 9:45 AM 5900 6023 6177 6705 1311 5332 100 237
Qualification 10 Fri 4/7 - 10:23 AM 6023 4080 6340 5632 832 4026 309 305
Qualification 20 Fri 4/7 - 1:02 PM 6325 1683 1746 2974 1414 6023 180 350
Qualification 23 Fri 4/7 - 1:25 PM 4516 6340 3998 3635 4188 6023 293 295
Qualification 37 Fri 4/7 - 3:12 PM 6023 4235 5734 5132 5828 4468 180 230
Qualification 40 Fri 4/7 - 3:44 PM 5828 6023 4910 4730 3581 4468 205 255
Qualification 52 Fri 4/7 - 5:06 PM 3329 2415 5632 6325 6023 5582 285 205
Qualification 59 Fri 4/7 - 5:58 PM 2415 5608 1771 4941 6023 6349 205 335
Qualification 62 Fri 4/7 - 6:19 PM 4026 4468 3815 6023 4112 1311 231 268
Qualification 71 Sat 4/8 - 9:46 AM 4189 1683 6023 4235 4112 6349 255 160
Qualification 79 Sat 4/8 - 10:44 AM 6750 5074 3635 6023 1002 5632 295 305
Qualification 86 Sat 4/8 - 11:33 AM 1648 6705 6023 4189 5734 4941 327 255
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4112 1002 4188 4910 6023 4026 390 305
Quarterfinal 8 4112 1002 4188 4910 6023 4026 395 280

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 67
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Thu 4/20 - 9:54 AM 5588 6442 6023 5458 4400 2910 255 301
Qualification 18 Thu 4/20 - 12:03 PM 2848 2444 2903 4635 2230 6023 245 230
Qualification 30 Thu 4/20 - 2:29 PM 6023 3835 3562 5496 6055 6517 250 215
Qualification 42 Thu 4/20 - 4:31 PM 5737 2682 114 3039 5663 6023 285 235
Qualification 56 Fri 4/21 - 9:22 AM 4965 2587 1868 6023 1319 4005 285 305
Qualification 64 Fri 4/21 - 10:26 AM 114 1912 6023 4403 4915 2543 225 214
Qualification 73 Fri 4/21 - 6:45 PM 5002 4613 5516 6023 5429 4513 211 300
Qualification 86 Fri 4/21 - 2:47 PM 6366 6023 4965 3309 5705 2896 350 191
Qualification 92 Fri 4/21 - 3:34 PM 4005 832 6340 1410 6023 4401 308 255
Qualification 109 Fri 4/21 - 5:59 PM 1619 4944 604 3132 6023 5454 371 302
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 141
Rank: 18 of 75 teams in the Peachtree District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 6023 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
PCH District - Gainesville Event 15
PCH District - Dalton Event 34
Peachtree State Championship 87
Team Age 5

If Team 6023 is tied with any other Peachtree teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 50
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 33
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 76
Level 6 Highest Match Score 350
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 335
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 330
Level 9 Random Sort ---