Team 1311 - Kell Robotics (2017)


2017 Robot: The Scorpion
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
Pre-Qualified: Team 1311 is Pre-Qualified for the 2017 FIRST Championship

2017 Sponsors: Kell Robotics/Kennesaw State University/Shaheen & Company/United Technologies/GE Volunteers/Novelis/Automated Logic/Lockheed-Martin Aeronautics/USG (University System of Georgia)/TCSG (Technical College System of Georgia)/R Design Works/Johnnys Pizza/Nypro/Peterson Aluminum/AM Castle/Georgia Power/STEM Leadership Foundation/Cobb EMC/Arylessence/ASME/Dow/Clorox/Atkinson Construction/Cana Communication&Kell High School&Kennesaw Mountain High School&North Cobb High School&Sprayberry High School&Harrison High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 44 14 (32%) 28 (64%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 8 3 (38%) 5 (63%) 0
Total 52 17 (33%) 33 (63%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Peachtree Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


Peachtree Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


Peachtree Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Peachtree Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Peachtree Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Peachtree Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Peachtree Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


North Carolina Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Peachtree Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Palmetto Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Peachtree Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2012


North Carolina Regional

  April 6 to April 8, 2012


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Peachtree Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2013


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Palmetto Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2014


Bayou Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Georgia Southern Classic Regional

  February 26 to March 1, 2015


Smoky Mountains Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Tesla Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


PCH District - Dalton Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2016


PCH District - Kennesaw Event

  April 8 to April 10, 2016


Peachtree District State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


PCH District - Gainesville Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
6 2 10 10 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 36 of 39
Record: 2 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/4 - 11:09 AM 5132 5734 5582 1311 4941 6705 46 115
Qualification 12 Sat 3/4 - 2:35 PM 1311 1746 1002 3318 3265 4910 126 150
Qualification 18 Sat 3/4 - 3:36 PM 832 4188 5332 3318 1311 6023 185 10
Qualification 24 Sat 3/4 - 4:43 PM 4112 1311 6341 1683 4189 6710 117 185
Qualification 30 Sat 3/4 - 5:48 PM 5293 5900 4910 1261 1311 6716 190 105
Qualification 35 Sat 3/4 - 6:35 PM 6712 1311 5651 5900 6716 5332 52 135
Qualification 43 Sat 3/4 - 7:57 PM 1311 4026 5132 1795 6023 5900 171 85
Qualification 48 Sun 3/5 - 9:49 AM 1683 3265 1311 5608 6705 6712 145 185
Qualification 58 Sun 3/5 - 11:21 AM 1795 3091 1311 1648 3573 6716 94 95
Qualification 63 Sun 3/5 - 12:12 PM 6341 1261 1002 4749 4235 1311 160 99
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1311 5293 1002 4910 5132 6023 311 235
Quarterfinal 7 1311 5293 1002 4910 5132 6023 207 215
Tiebreaker 3 1311 5293 1002 4910 5132 6023 259 165
Semifinal 2 1311 5293 1002 4112 6705 4026 255 280
Semifinal 4 1311 5293 1002 4112 6705 4026 285 255
Tiebreaker 2 1311 5293 1002 4112 6705 4026 235 260

PCH District - Dalton Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 11 0 5 31
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 35
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/10 - 12:06 PM 1311 832 4701 6139 2974 3318 140 85
Qualification 7 Fri 3/10 - 12:28 PM 1311 6712 5900 5536 6715 1414 208 65
Qualification 14 Fri 3/10 - 2:36 PM 4701 3815 4509 5132 1311 4749 55 142
Qualification 22 Fri 3/10 - 3:46 PM 1771 4509 6705 1311 4080 3344 175 197
Qualification 27 Fri 3/10 - 4:33 PM 4195 4193 6712 1771 1311 5608 85 248
Qualification 35 Fri 3/10 - 5:40 PM 4235 1311 5293 5536 6341 832 195 145
Qualification 40 Fri 3/10 - 6:19 PM 5219 6471 4459 3815 6340 1311 140 209
Qualification 46 Sat 3/11 - 9:33 AM 4516 6471 6340 6705 1311 6715 220 182
Qualification 53 Sat 3/11 - 10:23 AM 6340 6705 5109 1311 6341 3998 260 145
Qualification 58 Sat 3/11 - 6:04 AM 6023 4509 1311 2415 6340 3318 140 205
Qualification 63 Sat 3/11 - 11:46 AM 6712 3329 4749 3318 5109 1311 185 150
Qualification 65 Sat 3/11 - 11:59 AM 4193 4459 1311 5293 4701 6471 138 140
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 5900 3998 6340 1311 5608 5109 211 166
Quarterfinal 8 5900 3998 6340 1311 5608 5109 166 125

Peachtree State Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 0 0 30 63
Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 45
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 4/7 - 9:45 AM 5900 6023 6177 6705 1311 5332 100 237
Qualification 9 Fri 4/7 - 10:16 AM 1311 1683 2415 5828 2974 4188 270 240
Qualification 16 Fri 4/7 - 11:11 AM 4080 1311 4235 5828 3635 2415 160 345
Qualification 27 Fri 4/7 - 1:59 PM 3815 1311 5828 2974 5293 6340 144 432
Qualification 36 Fri 4/7 - 3:05 PM 4112 5608 4459 3329 1311 832 207 288
Qualification 39 Fri 4/7 - 3:28 PM 1746 3329 1648 1311 2974 1002 237 312
Qualification 47 Fri 4/7 - 4:33 PM 4730 4188 1311 1002 6705 1414 283 275
Qualification 53 Fri 4/7 - 5:16 PM 3998 832 4910 5608 5074 1311 270 257
Qualification 62 Fri 4/7 - 6:19 PM 4026 4468 3815 6023 4112 1311 231 268
Qualification 75 Sat 4/8 - 10:15 AM 1311 6177 3091 4080 4730 6705 239 252
Qualification 82 Sat 4/8 - 11:04 AM 3581 6349 1311 4188 5332 3091 146 235
Qualification 89 Sat 4/8 - 11:53 AM 4516 1771 4080 1311 5632 6340 355 241
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 66 of 67
Record: 0 Wins, 9 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/20 - 8:47 AM 2992 6443 1311 4334 1266 3721 218 280
Qualification 23 Thu 4/20 - 1:42 PM 1690 1700 231 179 1311 4911 388 300
Qualification 32 Thu 4/20 - 2:58 PM 3339 1311 6314 2637 6348 2059 226 304
Qualification 41 Thu 4/20 - 4:16 PM 1746 1671 932 2359 2122 1311 383 298
Qualification 46 Thu 4/20 - 5:02 PM 1311 5006 1902 3490 2557 4063 235 305
Qualification 62 Fri 4/21 - 10:03 AM 5293 1902 1577 1311 6502 5627 340 305
Qualification 69 Fri 4/21 - 10:54 AM 6695 1311 6704 3802 1937 6133 239 295
Qualification 85 Fri 4/21 - 2:44 PM 231 987 1311 6502 5985 5468 295 333
Qualification 92 Fri 4/21 - 3:38 PM 3128 3925 179 5526 1425 1311 310 258
Qualification 103 Fri 4/21 - 6:35 PM 4501 6414 6530 1311 4091 3024 290 290
Playoff Matches

PCH District Gainesville Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2018


PCH District Duluth Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


Peachtree District State Championship

  April 4 to April 7, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Galileo Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


PCH District Dalton Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2019


PCH District Forsyth District Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


Peachtree District State Championship

  April 3 to April 6, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Hopper Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


PCH District Dalton Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2020


Peachtree District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 122
Rank: 24 of 75 teams in the Peachtree District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPChairmans) (Pre-Qualified)

Team 1311 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
PCH District - Gainesville Event 28
PCH District - Dalton Event 31
Peachtree State Championship 63

If Team 1311 is tied with any other Peachtree teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 11
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 54
Level 6 Highest Match Score 312
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 311
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 288
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Georgia Robotics Invitational Tournament & Showcase

  October 28 to October 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 29
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/28 - 11:08 AM 5293 1311 1261 2415 1771 9985 185 180
Qualification 7 Sat 10/28 - 12:26 PM 3815 3998 1002 1311 4468 5332 180 149
Qualification 12 Sat 10/28 - 1:18 PM 2415 5608 6705 5132 3581 1311 190 161
Qualification 18 Sat 10/28 - 11:52 AM 832 1414 5482 6325 1311 4112 180 230
Qualification 23 Sat 10/28 - 12:40 PM 1311 832 2415 5332 1746 6705 199 173
Qualification 26 Sat 10/28 - 1:04 PM 5482 2974 1311 4189 1002 4112 235 287
Qualification 34 Sun 10/29 - 6:11 AM 1311 1414 5109 4509 6705 4468 256 230
Qualification 38 Sun 10/29 - 6:43 AM 9985 1311 4188 4026 5608 2974 185 180
Qualification 40 Sun 10/29 - 6:59 AM 3581 4026 4468 1311 1746 1648 135 154
Playoff Matches

GRITS 2018

  October 13 to October 13, 2018


GRITS 2019 – Deep Space

  November 2 to November 2, 2019