Team Avatar Team 3147 - Munster HorsePower (2018)


2018 Robot: Yoshi
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Boeing/Weller Family/Hammond Optimist Club/Lions Club of Munster/Munster Booster Club/Munster Education Foundation/Illinois Tool Works/Tower International/LEAR Corporation /VanDrunen FORD/Allstate Insurance/Five Guys Burgers and Fries/Chipotle/Creative Coffees Roastery/Munster High School STEAM Team/National Council of Teachers of Mathematics/Potbelly's/Sarkey's Florist&Munster High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 17 (47%) 19 (53%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 4 2 (50%) 2 (50%) 0
Total 40 19 (48%) 21 (53%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

IN District St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 0 0 5 19
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/10 - 12:15 PM 6721 3147 2867 6012 1018 3572 115 335
Qualification 14 Sat 3/10 - 1:17 PM 3147 3572 135 5484 1501 74 168 344
Qualification 19 Sat 3/10 - 2:36 PM 1018 3147 1529 7198 3865 4580 282 40
Qualification 23 Sat 3/10 - 3:04 PM 1747 5484 2171 3357 6012 3147 318 374
Qualification 32 Sat 3/10 - 4:22 PM 4485 3147 3494 1555 1501 4272 225 393
Qualification 37 Sat 3/10 - 4:58 PM 2197 3865 2867 3147 226 447 298 391
Qualification 47 Sat 3/10 - 6:12 PM 3147 1501 5403 3936 4004 4580 404 201
Qualification 51 Sat 3/10 - 6:39 PM 5403 135 4485 3865 3147 3936 360 110
Qualification 59 Sun 3/11 - 9:46 AM 4982 45 3936 5484 503 3147 234 421
Qualification 64 Sun 3/11 - 10:21 AM 1529 447 6956 3147 71 4982 173 353
Qualification 68 Sun 3/11 - 10:49 AM 4103 3147 4272 3494 3572 292 323 318
Qualification 77 Sun 3/11 - 11:46 AM 3940 292 3147 1024 1018 461 229 418
Playoff Matches

IN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 4 10 0 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/30 - 7:38 AM 4008 3487 3947 71 3147 6498 172 381
Qualification 12 Fri 3/30 - 1:08 PM 71 1555 3180 3147 1747 829 258 343
Qualification 15 Fri 3/30 - 2:12 PM 3147 5010 1555 1501 71 447 272 251
Qualification 23 Fri 3/30 - 3:14 PM 4926 3147 1720 3947 829 1741 266 448
Qualification 26 Fri 3/30 - 3:40 PM 1747 292 6012 6451 3147 1646 394 235
Qualification 33 Fri 3/30 - 4:28 PM 5188 5403 1555 3147 292 4008 343 275
Qualification 38 Fri 3/30 - 5:03 PM 4272 6498 5403 447 5944 3147 307 415
Qualification 43 Fri 3/30 - 5:39 PM 5484 4272 4926 5403 3147 868 327 452
Qualification 52 Fri 3/30 - 6:41 PM 45 3559 3147 7198 3947 1646 341 249
Qualification 59 Sat 3/31 - 10:08 AM 3147 3655 461 5010 829 868 330 411
Qualification 62 Sat 3/31 - 10:32 AM 6012 3487 3147 1720 6451 3655 251 491
Qualification 70 Sat 3/31 - 11:27 AM 3494 5188 3147 447 3559 3176 382 312
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 71 5010 3147 292 447 4926 430 247
Quarterfinal 6 71 5010 3147 292 447 4926 350 341
Semifinal 1 1747 1741 1529 71 5010 3147 368 308
Semifinal 3 1747 1741 1529 71 5010 3147 440 138

Indiana State Championship

  April 12 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
24 0 0 15 39
Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 32
Record: 3 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 4/13 - 11:02 AM 2867 3147 447 5188 1747 2171 274 466
Qualification 10 Fri 4/13 - 12:16 PM 4580 461 4272 3147 3487 6956 384 149
Qualification 15 Fri 4/13 - 1:58 PM 5403 4485 1024 7198 3147 234 401 299
Qualification 22 Fri 4/13 - 3:00 PM 3176 3947 3940 3147 1018 1024 184 423
Qualification 25 Fri 4/13 - 3:21 PM 4272 71 3147 447 1501 6956 300 327
Qualification 29 Fri 4/13 - 3:49 PM 4272 5010 3487 3147 1720 3176 443 228
Qualification 34 Fri 4/13 - 4:26 PM 1529 135 3147 6956 4103 4272 232 436
Qualification 40 Fri 4/13 - 5:12 PM 3936 2171 71 1741 829 3147 344 204
Qualification 45 Fri 4/13 - 5:56 PM 1747 3147 1501 1018 868 4485 460 339
Qualification 51 Sat 4/14 - 10:07 AM 868 3147 5403 1720 234 1018 272 381
Qualification 58 Sat 4/14 - 11:07 AM 3947 3936 1501 3147 4103 3940 404 445
Qualification 62 Sat 4/14 - 12:11 PM 5188 3147 461 829 7198 135 312 452
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 86
Rank: 27 of 49 teams in the Indiana FIRST District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 3147 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
IN District St. Joseph Event 19
IN District Tippecanoe Event 28
Indiana State Championship 39

If Team 3147 is tied with any other Indiana FIRST teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 4
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 4
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 52
Level 6 Highest Match Score 460
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 452
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 445
Level 9 Random Sort ---