Team Avatar Team 1501 - Team THRUST (2018)


2018 Robot: BlackHawk
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: UTEC/PHD, Inc./YRG Robotics/Yamaha Robotics/Ecolab/AEP/Pentair/Huntington County Community Learning Center/Apollo Casters/Foil Die International/BAE Systems&Huntington County 4-H Robotics

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 22 (61%) 14 (39%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 16 10 (63%) 6 (38%) 0
Total 52 32 (62%) 20 (38%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

IN District St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 15 20 0 54
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 40
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/10 - 11:51 AM 6956 2405 3865 1501 2197 503 95 376
Qualification 10 Sat 3/10 - 12:45 PM 1501 4982 3940 2197 45 74 368 176
Qualification 14 Sat 3/10 - 1:17 PM 3147 3572 135 5484 1501 74 168 344
Qualification 25 Sat 3/10 - 3:18 PM 1501 3176 226 4580 71 4103 325 349
Qualification 32 Sat 3/10 - 4:22 PM 4485 3147 3494 1555 1501 4272 225 393
Qualification 35 Sat 3/10 - 4:43 PM 135 2171 1018 6956 4485 1501 311 296
Qualification 44 Sat 3/10 - 5:51 PM 1501 3865 45 1529 1555 6012 372 130
Qualification 47 Sat 3/10 - 6:12 PM 3147 1501 5403 3936 4004 4580 404 201
Qualification 54 Sat 3/10 - 7:04 PM 4103 135 1501 1529 2405 7198 368 186
Qualification 67 Sun 3/11 - 10:44 AM 3357 1501 1018 2197 234 4982 463 203
Qualification 70 Sun 3/11 - 11:02 AM 5403 4004 6956 2405 1747 1501 228 378
Qualification 74 Sun 3/11 - 11:28 AM 503 2867 5403 1024 1529 1501 221 388
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1501 71 3936 461 4272 4004 325 302
Quarterfinal 7 1501 71 3936 461 4272 4004 421 293
Semifinal 2 1501 71 3936 135 2171 447 416 353
Semifinal 4 1501 71 3936 135 2171 447 391 349
Final 1 1024 3357 74 1501 71 3936 399 357
Final 2 1024 3357 74 1501 71 3936 469 308

IN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 15 30 0 61
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/30 - 12:20 PM 3180 7198 292 4580 3655 1501 537 374
Qualification 11 Fri 3/30 - 1:01 PM 5944 3865 5010 3487 1501 292 156 397
Qualification 15 Fri 3/30 - 2:12 PM 3147 5010 1555 1501 71 447 272 251
Qualification 21 Fri 3/30 - 2:58 PM 1747 1501 5403 3655 45 3494 353 142
Qualification 25 Fri 3/30 - 3:31 PM 461 71 5484 1501 3559 4272 422 239
Qualification 31 Fri 3/30 - 4:15 PM 3865 1501 1529 6451 3176 1747 157 441
Qualification 40 Fri 3/30 - 5:17 PM 1501 5484 5010 6012 4926 5188 419 151
Qualification 47 Fri 3/30 - 6:09 PM 1646 3176 6012 1555 6498 1501 180 343
Qualification 51 Fri 3/30 - 6:35 PM 3180 1501 4926 447 1747 3487 167 486
Qualification 57 Sat 3/31 - 9:55 AM 1501 6012 3494 6498 3865 3947 274 184
Qualification 65 Sat 3/31 - 10:52 AM 7198 1741 1501 1529 292 868 418 343
Qualification 71 Sat 3/31 - 11:33 AM 4272 461 7198 1720 4008 1501 256 382
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1501 868 7198 5484 4272 3865 412 265
Quarterfinal 7 1501 868 7198 5484 4272 3494 261 452
Tiebreaker 3 1501 868 7198 5484 4272 3494 461 314
Semifinal 2 1501 868 7198 1720 829 3487 395 350
Semifinal 4 1501 868 7198 1720 829 3487 458 309
Final 1 1747 1741 1529 1501 868 7198 472 266
Final 2 1747 1741 1529 1501 868 7198 273 303
Final 3 1747 1741 1529 1501 868 7198 255 319

Indiana State Championship

  April 12 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
30 39 0 15 84
Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 32
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 4/13 - 11:18 AM 1501 4485 5010 3487 1741 5403 413 232
Qualification 8 Fri 4/13 - 11:58 AM 1529 3940 2867 1501 135 71 178 377
Qualification 14 Fri 4/13 - 12:46 PM 1501 4272 868 3936 5188 135 454 313
Qualification 20 Fri 4/13 - 2:46 PM 3940 1501 5484 1720 829 1747 269 492
Qualification 25 Fri 4/13 - 3:21 PM 4272 71 3147 447 1501 6956 300 327
Qualification 30 Fri 4/13 - 3:56 PM 1018 3947 7198 2171 4580 1501 405 178
Qualification 33 Fri 4/13 - 4:17 PM 1024 1720 4580 1501 7198 5403 390 289
Qualification 41 Fri 4/13 - 5:21 PM 234 868 3947 1018 1501 461 422 186
Qualification 45 Fri 4/13 - 5:56 PM 1747 3147 1501 1018 868 4485 460 339
Qualification 52 Sat 4/14 - 10:20 AM 1741 5010 7198 829 2867 1501 395 252
Qualification 58 Sat 4/14 - 11:07 AM 3947 3936 1501 3147 4103 3940 404 445
Qualification 64 Sat 4/14 - 11:59 AM 4103 1501 3487 1747 3176 5403 278 386
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1501 447 4485 829 3176 461 300 419
Quarterfinal 6 1501 447 4485 829 3176 461 388 405

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 199
Rank: 9 of 49 teams in the Indiana FIRST District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 1501 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
IN District St. Joseph Event 54
IN District Tippecanoe Event 61
Indiana State Championship 84

If Team 1501 is tied with any other Indiana FIRST teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 69
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 65
Level 6 Highest Match Score 463
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 461
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 460
Level 9 Random Sort ---