Team Avatar Team 71 - Team Hammond (2018)


2018 Robot: The Beast
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: School City of Hammond/Caterpillar/City of Hammond/Bemcor International/Tri State Automation&Area Career Center

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 34 (74%) 12 (26%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 20 12 (60%) 11 (55%) 0
Total 66 46 (70%) 23 (35%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

IN District St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 20 0 56
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 40
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/10 - 11:43 AM 5484 71 1024 7198 5403 1555 454 237
Qualification 13 Sat 3/10 - 1:08 PM 1747 3936 71 2867 292 4485 398 128
Qualification 17 Sat 3/10 - 2:23 PM 4004 461 4103 2867 234 71 159 332
Qualification 25 Sat 3/10 - 3:18 PM 1501 3176 226 4580 71 4103 325 349
Qualification 28 Sat 3/10 - 3:42 PM 71 3865 74 1018 5484 2405 383 182
Qualification 40 Sat 3/10 - 5:23 PM 4004 6012 6721 71 4272 1529 244 378
Qualification 45 Sat 3/10 - 5:59 PM 4272 3940 2197 3176 135 71 300 354
Qualification 48 Sat 3/10 - 6:19 PM 71 6956 7198 3572 3940 503 258 340
Qualification 55 Sat 3/10 - 7:11 PM 2171 71 3940 1018 2867 4004 429 263
Qualification 64 Sun 3/11 - 10:21 AM 1529 447 6956 3147 71 4982 173 353
Qualification 72 Sun 3/11 - 11:14 AM 71 447 3357 45 135 461 355 344
Qualification 80 Sun 3/11 - 12:06 PM 3494 45 71 4485 1747 3176 258 484
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1501 71 3936 461 4272 4004 325 302
Quarterfinal 7 1501 71 3936 461 4272 4004 421 293
Semifinal 2 1501 71 3936 135 2171 447 416 353
Semifinal 4 1501 71 3936 135 2171 447 391 349
Final 1 1024 3357 74 1501 71 3936 399 357
Final 2 1024 3357 74 1501 71 3936 469 308

IN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 13 10 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 36
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/30 - 7:38 AM 4008 3487 3947 71 3147 6498 172 381
Qualification 12 Fri 3/30 - 1:08 PM 71 1555 3180 3147 1747 829 258 343
Qualification 15 Fri 3/30 - 2:12 PM 3147 5010 1555 1501 71 447 272 251
Qualification 20 Fri 3/30 - 2:51 PM 1646 4272 71 461 6012 3180 464 138
Qualification 25 Fri 3/30 - 3:31 PM 461 71 5484 1501 3559 4272 422 239
Qualification 34 Fri 3/30 - 4:36 PM 3494 6498 3559 868 71 4926 244 304
Qualification 42 Fri 3/30 - 5:33 PM 6451 3947 71 1741 292 45 179 380
Qualification 46 Fri 3/30 - 6:03 PM 71 45 3865 1741 3487 3655 205 443
Qualification 50 Fri 3/30 - 6:28 PM 868 3494 5484 292 1720 71 411 282
Qualification 58 Sat 3/31 - 10:02 AM 1720 1747 4580 3559 5944 71 414 197
Qualification 64 Sat 3/31 - 10:46 AM 1646 5944 3180 5403 71 3176 320 379
Qualification 68 Sat 3/31 - 11:13 AM 71 5010 3487 292 4926 5403 421 274
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 71 5010 3147 292 447 4926 430 247
Quarterfinal 6 71 5010 3147 292 447 4926 350 341
Semifinal 1 1747 1741 1529 71 5010 3147 368 308
Semifinal 3 1747 1741 1529 71 5010 3147 440 138

Indiana State Championship

  April 12 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
60 42 30 0 132
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 32
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 4/13 - 11:10 AM 234 1024 4103 3947 1720 71 329 377
Qualification 8 Fri 4/13 - 11:58 AM 1529 3940 2867 1501 135 71 178 377
Qualification 12 Fri 4/13 - 12:32 PM 71 4580 1747 2171 3940 1720 376 281
Qualification 19 Fri 4/13 - 2:40 PM 71 1018 1741 7198 1024 3487 431 253
Qualification 25 Fri 4/13 - 3:21 PM 4272 71 3147 447 1501 6956 300 327
Qualification 32 Fri 4/13 - 4:11 PM 5484 829 3936 4103 71 447 209 515
Qualification 35 Fri 4/13 - 4:32 PM 461 447 868 3940 5010 71 383 330
Qualification 40 Fri 4/13 - 5:12 PM 3936 2171 71 1741 829 3147 344 204
Qualification 46 Fri 4/13 - 6:03 PM 3176 4103 2867 5403 71 234 251 401
Qualification 49 Sat 4/14 - 9:52 AM 4485 71 3176 1747 447 3947 406 299
Qualification 55 Sat 4/14 - 10:44 AM 71 3487 5188 5010 4580 1018 308 302
Qualification 59 Sat 4/14 - 11:15 AM 135 5403 1018 5484 461 71 353 376
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 1024 71 5484 135 234 5010 436 334
Quarterfinal 8 1024 71 5484 135 234 5010 334 478
Tiebreaker 4 1024 71 5484 135 234 5010 377 374
Semifinal 2 1720 1741 5188 1024 71 5484 463 301
Semifinal 4 1720 1741 5188 1024 71 5484 403 340

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Carson Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/26 - 9:17 AM 71 1507 2137 467 1918 6909 676 295
Qualification 12   Thu 4/26 - 9:54 AM 88 25 71 5505 4253 422 442 385
Qualification 28   Thu 4/26 - 1:48 PM 4004 71 1100 5846 3276 2338 251 352
Qualification 44   Thu 4/26 - 3:40 PM 71 4361 4130 191 2225 6806 441 327
Qualification 53   Fri 4/27 - 8:01 AM 5016 2137 3359 2234 1816 71 150 355
Qualification 64   Fri 4/27 - 9:14 AM 7028 3044 3604 217 190 71 212 475
Qualification 71   Fri 4/27 - 10:03 AM 3357 71 3990 6548 2586 1736 446 309
Qualification 85   Fri 4/27 - 11:57 AM 3624 2771 6880 1640 71 2846 371 407
Qualification 97   Fri 4/27 - 3:07 PM 2502 4476 103 6548 71 2338 436 234
Qualification 103   Fri 4/27 - 4:02 PM 2604 5484 2987 71 2537 1731 246 481
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   3990 2502 4253 71 1640 5254 341 512
Quarterfinal 6   1736 3990 4253 71 1640 5254 363 307
Tiebreaker 2   1736 3990 4253 71 1640 5254 371 373
Semifinal 1   25 225 3015 71 1640 5254 425 214
Semifinal 3   25 225 3015 71 1640 5254 0 209

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 224
Rank: 5 of 49 teams in the Indiana FIRST District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 71 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
IN District St. Joseph Event 56
IN District Tippecanoe Event 36
Indiana State Championship 132

If Team 71 is tied with any other Indiana FIRST teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 70
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 42
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 94
Level 6 Highest Match Score 515
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 464
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 454
Level 9 Random Sort ---