Team Avatar Team 578 - R-cubed - Red Raider Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Gordo
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Fairport Central School District/Xerox Corporation/Viasat/Harris Corporation/Avnet/Thomson Reuters/Cisco Systems/PMD Automation&Fairport Senior High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 30 20 (67%) 10 (33%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 14 10 (71%) 7 (50%) 0
Total 44 30 (68%) 17 (39%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NASA Langley Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


Buckeye Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2003


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


Buckeye Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2006


Boston Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Philadelphia Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Boston Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Buckeye Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Washington DC Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Buckeye Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2012


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


Greater Toronto East Regional

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


New York City Regional

  March 10 to March 13, 2016


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Buckeye Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2017


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 50
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/16 - 9:29 AM 1450 578 7251 3799 1559 5254 210 395
Qualification 12   Fri 3/16 - 10:46 AM 578 4930 1559 3951 156 3550 408 340
Qualification 21   Fri 3/16 - 12:01 PM 3015 2544 1585 4361 578 1126 92 388
Qualification 26   Fri 3/16 - 1:19 PM 156 2340 4361 6892 578 6868 439 242
Qualification 36   Fri 3/16 - 2:36 PM 578 340 120 6868 378 174 504 193
Qualification 49   Fri 3/16 - 4:12 PM 1405 378 578 1551 5952 191 274 374
Qualification 56   Fri 3/16 - 5:04 PM 6490 3986 533 3550 1591 578 231 221
Qualification 63   Sat 3/17 - 9:30 AM 7033 4023 3003 1511 3157 578 204 302
Qualification 73   Sat 3/17 - 10:47 AM 3181 578 2228 3838 5030 1518 276 463
Qualification 78   Sat 3/17 - 11:21 AM 3173 1405 4093 578 2340 1507 278 401
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   5254 1559 578 3003 3838 378 392 340
Quarterfinal 7   5254 1559 578 3003 3838 378 358 279
Semifinal 2   5254 1559 578 3015 639 120 540 395
Semifinal 4   5254 1559 578 3015 639 120 346 372
Tiebreaker 2   5254 1559 578 3015 639 120 410 362
Final 1   1507 340 3550 5254 1559 578 429 303
Final 2   1507 340 3550 5254 1559 578 389 316

Midwest Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 54
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 4/6 - 9:36 AM 2709 2151 4645 677 6421 578 103 383
Qualification 16   Fri 4/6 - 10:53 AM 5934 2338 578 4241 4213 2725 560 283
Qualification 22   Fri 4/6 - 11:40 AM 6803 578 3488 2338 4702 4292 359 248
Qualification 35   Fri 4/6 - 2:16 PM 578 3695 4787 2040 269 5934 297 337
Qualification 44   Fri 4/6 - 3:22 PM 111 3061 1781 578 5847 5822 293 340
Qualification 50   Fri 4/6 - 4:04 PM 2905 101 3067 578 6823 111 202 367
Qualification 62   Fri 4/6 - 5:36 PM 4269 2010 16 4702 578 341 318 327
Qualification 72   Sat 4/7 - 9:54 AM 4213 101 578 3734 5822 5125 457 181
Qualification 79   Sat 4/7 - 10:42 AM 4096 4979 5442 5125 578 6991 268 329
Qualification 84   Sat 4/7 - 11:18 AM 6991 5041 2039 578 2136 2451 141 508
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   1706 578 5822 3695 4241 5442 377 326
Quarterfinal 7   1706 578 5822 3695 4241 5442 424 220
Semifinal 2   1706 578 5822 111 269 1781 413 180
Semifinal 4   1706 578 5822 111 269 1781 416 266
Final 1   2451 16 6823 1706 578 5822 303 320
Final 2   2451 16 6823 1706 578 5822 450 260
Final 3   2451 16 6823 1706 578 5822 344 315

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Darwin Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 67
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Thu 4/26 - 9:39 AM 5914 3504 578 78 6936 6590 356 301
Qualification 15   Thu 4/26 - 10:12 AM 51 4122 176 578 5234 1711 367 298
Qualification 26   Thu 4/26 - 11:32 AM 365 578 4198 4645 977 772 455 303
Qualification 36   Thu 4/26 - 2:41 PM 2481 365 3695 3130 578 4946 194 378
Qualification 46   Thu 4/26 - 3:48 PM 2791 5339 5492 56 578 2194 227 398
Qualification 62   Fri 4/27 - 9:15 AM 250 1391 2834 578 4028 494 311 423
Qualification 70   Fri 4/27 - 10:10 AM 2501 111 578 4917 6947 3274 250 461
Qualification 88   Fri 4/27 - 2:22 PM 157 177 3572 578 6869 2337 213 393
Qualification 93   Fri 4/27 - 2:56 PM 578 3542 6590 2194 247 1519 321 388
Qualification 111   Fri 4/27 - 5:05 PM 548 1018 578 5036 3535 5406 138 462
Playoff Matches

Finger Lakes Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


Buckeye Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Chlorine Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Scandium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Chlorine Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


New York & Quebec Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


RahChaCha Ruckus

  October 26 to October 26, 2019