Team Avatar Team 2338 - Gear It Forward (2018)


2018 Robot: Chef
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Caterpillar Inc./Navistar International/TE Connectivity/School District 308&Oswego High School&Oswego East High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 32 14 (44%) 18 (56%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 4 (36%) 7 (64%) 0
Total 43 18 (42%) 25 (58%) 0 (0%)

Team 2338's 2018 Awards
Award Event
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Central Illinois Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Midwest Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Midwest Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


Wisconsin Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


Wisconsin Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


Midwest Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


Midwest Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Midwest Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


Queen City Regional

  April 6 to April 8, 2012


Wisconsin Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


Midwest Regional

  April 5 to April 7, 2013


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Crossroads Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


Midwest Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


Wisconsin Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Midwest Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Arkansas Rock City Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Midwest Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Central Illinois Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Midwest Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Central Illinois Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 37
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/16 - 9:03 AM 6651 4296 2481 2338 4356 2040 265 251
Qualification 11   Fri 3/16 - 10:22 AM 2220 6874 2040 3352 2081 2338 368 298
Qualification 17   Fri 3/16 - 11:28 AM 2338 2220 2704 5442 4787 1736 237 393
Qualification 21   Fri 3/16 - 11:57 AM 2826 4787 4256 2338 4213 2481 161 475
Qualification 26   Fri 3/16 - 1:39 PM 4330 4256 2338 6237 5847 81 385 186
Qualification 33   Fri 3/16 - 2:44 PM 2338 4655 4096 4143 4213 4764 398 178
Qualification 39   Fri 3/16 - 3:32 PM 4330 4645 4213 6874 6651 2338 221 304
Qualification 46   Fri 3/16 - 4:25 PM 4241 3352 1329 1756 2338 5822 119 388
Qualification 53   Fri 3/16 - 5:28 PM 2081 1736 4645 1329 4143 2338 379 284
Qualification 58   Sat 3/17 - 9:26 AM 4314 2338 3695 4096 5442 4156 420 221
Qualification 68   Sat 3/17 - 10:52 AM 5847 2338 4156 2481 648 4655 152 452
Qualification 72   Sat 3/17 - 11:32 AM 2704 4330 2169 2826 2338 2358 366 324
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   2220 5442 2358 2338 2081 2704 316 294
Quarterfinal 6   2220 5442 2358 2338 2081 2704 290 465
Tiebreaker 2   2220 5442 2358 2338 2081 2704 214 329
Semifinal 1   2481 1756 4645 2338 2081 2704 429 152
Semifinal 3   2481 1756 4645 2338 2081 2704 448 264

Midwest Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 54
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Fri 4/6 - 9:43 AM 2010 1706 5822 5442 2338 4241 352 419
Qualification 16   Fri 4/6 - 10:53 AM 5934 2338 578 4241 4213 2725 560 283
Qualification 22   Fri 4/6 - 11:40 AM 6803 578 3488 2338 4702 4292 359 248
Qualification 31   Fri 4/6 - 1:46 PM 2338 677 101 4269 2704 5350 422 187
Qualification 38   Fri 4/6 - 2:37 PM 2022 2709 2338 5442 2136 4645 433 205
Qualification 53   Fri 4/6 - 4:25 PM 3695 2338 3734 2151 7237 16 501 150
Qualification 63   Fri 4/6 - 5:45 PM 2338 1511 4645 101 6906 6487 412 246
Qualification 71   Sat 4/7 - 9:48 AM 6421 3067 341 4096 2338 7237 191 313
Qualification 77   Sat 4/7 - 10:30 AM 6803 5822 2338 5847 3695 2358 210 320
Qualification 87   Sat 4/7 - 11:38 AM 4702 1781 3352 6906 3110 2338 333 278
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   4213 2338 2010 341 2040 5934 336 472
Quarterfinal 6   4213 2338 2010 341 2040 5934 353 298
Tiebreaker 2   4213 2338 2010 341 2040 5934 102 352

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Carson Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 66 of 68
Record: 1 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Thu 4/26 - 8:40 AM 2338 422 2537 1736 4967 2846 351 372
Qualification 14   Thu 4/26 - 10:07 AM 1507 217 3990 2338 6880 4130 340 277
Qualification 28   Thu 4/26 - 1:48 PM 4004 71 1100 5846 3276 2338 251 352
Qualification 41   Thu 4/26 - 3:18 PM 5484 1816 3940 2338 88 5123 337 291
Qualification 52   Thu 4/26 - 4:50 PM 2987 2338 467 225 862 5050 291 406
Qualification 61   Fri 4/27 - 8:54 AM 3359 4253 1918 4145 2338 272 326 253
Qualification 70   Fri 4/27 - 9:57 AM 2225 2338 2832 25 3604 2771 291 343
Qualification 83   Fri 4/27 - 11:28 AM 5254 1731 2338 6909 133 3357 227 391
Qualification 97   Fri 4/27 - 3:07 PM 2502 4476 103 6548 71 2338 436 234
Qualification 110   Fri 4/27 - 4:48 PM 2137 5505 4230 3044 2338 384 406 304
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   217 4967 3357 1918 2338 862 376 394
Quarterfinal 7   217 4967 3357 1918 2338 862 399 380
Tiebreaker 3   217 4967 3357 1918 2338 862 478 313

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


Midwest Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019


Seven Rivers Regional

  April 3 to April 6, 2019


Midwest Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2020


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Manganese Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Cadmium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Titanium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Illinois Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 17 to July 18, 2015


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 15 to July 16, 2016


Rock River Off-Season Competition

  July 29 to July 29, 2017


Boiler Bot Battle

  October 27 to October 27, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 29
Record: 5 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/27 - 8:46 AM 135 2338 9986 9985 3487 4926 459 176
Qualification 7 Sat 10/27 - 9:46 AM 3487 2338 4096 1781 3940 292 408 227
Qualification 15 Sat 10/27 - 11:25 AM 1646 2338 3814 2197 292 234 399 350
Qualification 19 Sat 10/27 - 1:07 PM 6647 9988 3865 2338 9999 5484 115 447
Qualification 24 Sat 10/27 - 1:53 PM 5069 2197 9986 5822 4485 2338 199 392
Qualification 26 Sat 10/27 - 2:13 PM 5484 4096 6956 2338 868 2197 192 414
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 234 2338 292 135 6451 1781 487 256
Quarterfinal 7 234 2338 292 135 6451 1781 451 257
Semifinal 2 234 2338 292 5484 4926 4284 479 158
Semifinal 4 234 2338 292 5484 4926 4284 444 97
Final 1 868 1747 5069 234 2338 292 363 286
Final 2 868 1747 5069 234 2338 292 343 432
Final 3 868 1747 5069 234 2338 292 257 422