Team Avatar Team 3504 - Girls of Steel (2018)

City Chs & South Fayette Twp Hs & Mt Lebanon Shs & North Allegheny Intermediate HS & North Allegheny HS & Fox Chapel Area Hs & Oakland Catholic High School & Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12 & Avonworth Hs & Plum Shs & Winchester Thurston School & Pine-Richland Hs & Seneca Valley Shs & Upper Saint Clair Hs & The Ellis School & PA Cyber Charter School & Penn Hills Shs & Pittsburgh Obama 6-12 & Hampton Hs & Canon-Mcmillan Shs & Community College Allegheny County & Home School & Home School & Home School


From: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Sponsors: Field Robotics Center, Carnegie Mellon University/American Eagle Outfitters & Mt Lebanon Shs & South Fayette Twp Hs & City Chs & North Allegheny HS & North Allegheny Intermediate HS & Fox Chapel Area Hs & Oakland Catholic High School & Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12 & Avonworth Hs & Plum Shs & Winchester Thurston School & Pine-Richland Hs & Seneca Valley Shs & Upper Saint Clair Hs & The Ellis School & PA Cyber Charter School & Penn Hills Shs & Pittsburgh Obama 6-12 & Hampton Hs & Canon-Mcmillan Shs & Community College Allegheny County & Home School & Home School & Home School

Rookie Year: 2011
On The Web: http://girlsofsteelrobotics.com/
2018 Robot: Clyde
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2018 Awards

Award Event
Regional Finalists Miami Valley Regional
Wildcard
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Miami Valley Regional
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation Miami Valley Regional
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Greater Pittsburgh Regional
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Kristina Hilko)
Greater Pittsburgh Regional
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
     (Presented to Thomas Pope)
Greater Pittsburgh Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


FIRST Championship - Detroit (April 25 to April 28, 2018)

Playoff Matches

Team 3504 did not qualify for the Einstein field at the FIRST Championship. Be sure to check their Division/Subdivision results, though!

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Darwin Subdivision (April 25 to April 28, 2018)

Qualification Matches

Team 3504 did not participate in, or there were not, Qualification Matches at this Event

Playoff Matches

Team 3504 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event

Greater Pittsburgh Regional (March 21 to March 24, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 24 of 52
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
9:37A
1708 4028 1787 408
3955 3504 4050 230
Qualification 12
10:33A
3504 2656 6032 381
1308 4547 7165 71
Qualification 18
11:21A
3171 4050 4930 373
945 3492 3504 199
Qualification 31
2:05P
3260 1308 3504 324
3957 2603 4991 170
Qualification 40
3:17P
4027 4522 3511 431
2053 3504 1708 260
Qualification 49
4:29P
3954 3504 3957 338
4145 337 6054 288
Qualification 61
9:45A
3504 5842 48 426
3062 5740 3955 201
Qualification 68
10:41A
3504 6947 2051 312
117 217 2252 379
Qualification 73
11:21A
5811 870 7274 307
4547 5077 3504 301

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
4522 3492 48 286
3504 2252 2053 361
Quarterfinal 8
4522 3492 48 394
3504 2252 2053 313
Tiebreaker 4
4522 3492 48 308
3504 2252 2053 331
Semifinal 2
4027 303 6032 370
3504 2252 2053 291
Semifinal 4
4027 303 6032 306
3504 2252 2053 442
Tiebreaker 2
4027 303 6032 355
3504 2252 2053 261

Miami Valley Regional (February 28 to March 3, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 3 of 61
Record: 8 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
9:28A
63 5413 2399 243
337 3504 1466 297
Qualification 20
11:13A
3397 3504 4145 399
3844 6927 3010 184
Qualification 30
1:23P
5811 3193 3397 293
3484 1317 3504 295
Qualification 36
2:05P
3492 5667 6460 124
2252 302 3504 432
Qualification 47
3:22P
3138 6936 5740 232
3504 2399 3777 260
Qualification 58
4:39P
3940 3504 5492 366
4467 234 6834 284
Qualification 70
9:28A
128 337 3260 231
4283 5740 3504 253
Qualification 78
10:24A
3504 5667 3324 296
6765 279 677 275
Qualification 91
11:55A
3504 3266 3844 159
1014 379 868 450

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
4028 3504 5811 376
6032 3777 4085 241
Quarterfinal 7
4028 3504 5811 380
6032 3777 4085 249
Semifinal 2
4028 3504 5811 374
4145 3010 4521 250
Semifinal 4
4028 3504 5811 287
4145 3010 4521 262
Final 1
4362 302 3397 307
4028 3504 5811 324
Final 2
4362 302 3397 365
4028 3504 5811 285
Final 3
4362 302 3397 404
4028 3504 5811 294
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.