Team 5839 - Blue Whales (2018)

High School Affiliated to Nanjing Normal University Jiangning Campus & High School Affiliated to Nanjing Normal University & Nanjing Jianning Middle School & Nanjing Foreign Language School


From: Nanjing, Jiangsu, China
Sponsors: Dassault Systèmes (China)/Innovation First International (Shenzhen) Limited/Ford Motor Research & Engineering Co., Ltd./Shanghai SAHZE Information Technology Co., Ltd./Hong Ai Foundation Charity Limited/Nanjing Educational Technology Center/Shanghai Deman Electronics Technology Co., Ltd./ School of Electrical Engineering at Southeast University (SEUSEE)&Nanjing Foreign Language School&Nanjing Jianning Middle School&High School Affiliated to Nanjing Normal University&High School Affiliated to Nanjing Normal University Jiangning Campus

Rookie Year: 2016
2018 Robot: Blue Whales
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2018 Awards

Award Event
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to JiaLiChen )
Shanghai Regional
Regional Finalists Shanghai Regional
Wildcard
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Shanghai Regional
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation Shanghai Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


FIRST Championship - Houston (April 18 to April 21, 2018)

Playoff Matches

Team 5839 did not qualify for the Einstein field at the FIRST Championship. Be sure to check their Division/Subdivision results, though!

FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision (April 18 to April 21, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 56 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
8:37A
3506 2283 5839 142
3339 1706 5414 473
Qualification 22
10:57A
3489 3711 7034 210
6672 5839 1261 305
Qualification 30
11:53A
2974 6060 5839 275
5291 1156 399 492
Qualification 45
3:38P
4400 456 7293 288
5801 5839 1810 459
Qualification 56
8:21A
5839 180 148 441
1902 3075 3223 271
Qualification 68
9:45A
7173 7140 2990 344
5839 294 6803 290
Qualification 79
11:02A
2992 59 6907 404
980 5839 1828 171
Qualification 89
2:12P
973 6353 5572 427
5839 3397 5854 289
Qualification 94
2:47P
6705 7157 6050 461
1156 5839 6014 132
Qualification 104
3:57P
6919 3223 5839 397
6885 6702 2976 315

Playoff Matches

Team 5839 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event

Shanghai Regional (March 15 to March 18, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 6 of 44
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:40A
6818 6941 5839 356
6990 6967 6386 55
Qualification 14
10:44A
5883 5839 6354 437
7047 7002 6970 226
Qualification 19
11:24A
6362 5839 6971 337
6433 6376 6997 122
Qualification 29
2:03P
7242 7134 6361 111
6970 6907 5839 338
Qualification 35
2:51P
6018 7146 6362 45
5839 6940 6304 337
Qualification 40
3:31P
5308 6494 6360 61
5839 6399 6990 321
Qualification 45
4:11P
6803 6354 6827 424
6018 5839 6394 273
Qualification 57
9:32A
6986 6386 5451 414
5839 5308 7242 162
Qualification 65
10:36A
5839 7134 6991 237
6940 6353 5883 255
Qualification 70
11:16A
6487 6360 5839 262
6771 7001 6441 235

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
5839 6803 6970 0
5515 6949 6392 224
Quarterfinal 7
5839 6803 6970 424
5515 6360 6392 49
Tiebreaker 3
5839 6803 6970 419
5515 6360 6392 188
Semifinal 2
5839 6803 6970 391
6304 5451 6487 195
Semifinal 4
5839 6803 6970 356
6304 5451 6487 289
Final 1
5883 6907 6941 421
5839 6803 6970 201
Final 2
5883 6907 6941 437
5839 6803 6970 264

Shenzhen Regional (March 7 to March 10, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 28 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 13 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
9:00A
5831 6706 5445 296
6952 7095 5839 270
Qualification 9
10:04A
5839 6801 6402 252
7047 6766 5823 326
Qualification 12
10:28A
7009 7238 5839 185
1884 6393 6948 282
Qualification 24
1:04P
5522 5839 5831 92
5883 5453 1797 393
Qualification 26
1:20P
5839 6946 1884 335
5445 6383 7009 161
Qualification 35
2:32P
7080 5831 5516 219
5839 6383 6766 117
Qualification 38
2:56P
6706 7184 5522 351
7000 5849 5839 117
Qualification 44
3:44P
6946 5823 5849 190
5839 7080 6386 363
Qualification 50
4:32P
6356 5839 6940 116
6402 6941 6952 315
Qualification 54
5:04P
1797 6706 5839 272
6946 6941 6304 85
Qualification 60
9:24A
7009 1884 6801 45
6941 5839 5823 392
Qualification 66
10:12A
7009 6356 7095 238
6940 5839 5453 322
Qualification 76
11:32A
7149 5839 5449 296
5883 6801 5445 340

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
5522 5449 6941 260
5839 5823 5516 351
Quarterfinal 7
5522 5449 6941 368
5839 5823 5516 248
Tiebreaker 3
5522 5449 6941 352
5839 5823 5516 314
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.