Team 5839 - Blue Whales (2018)

High School Affiliated to Nanjing Normal University Jiangning Campus & High School Affiliated to Nanjing Normal University & Nanjing Jianning Middle School & Nanjing Foreign Language School


From: Nanjing, Jiangsu, China
Rookie Year: 2016

2018 Robot: Blue Whales
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Dassault Systèmes (China)/Innovation First International (Shenzhen) Limited/Ford Motor Research & Engineering Co., Ltd./Shanghai SAHZE Information Technology Co., Ltd./Hong Ai Foundation Charity Limited/Nanjing Educational Technology Center/Shanghai Deman Electronics Technology Co., Ltd./ School of Electrical Engineering at Southeast University (SEUSEE)&Nanjing Foreign Language School&Nanjing Jianning Middle School&High School Affiliated to Nanjing Normal University&High School Affiliated to Nanjing Normal University Jiangning Campus


This tab displays only official event's that Team 5839 attended in 2018.
Team 5839 had a record of 21-22-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 16 - 17 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 5 - 5)

Shenzhen Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 13 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/9 - 9:30 AM 5831 6706 5445 6952 7095 5839 296 270
Qualification 9   Fri 3/9 - 10:51 AM 5839 6801 6402 7047 6766 5823 252 326
Qualification 12   Fri 3/9 - 11:28 AM 7009 7238 5839 1884 6393 6948 185 282
Qualification 24   Fri 3/9 - 1:40 PM 5522 5839 5831 5883 5453 1797 92 393
Qualification 26   Fri 3/9 - 1:53 PM 5839 6946 1884 5445 6383 7009 335 161
Qualification 35   Fri 3/9 - 3:02 PM 7080 5831 5516 5839 6383 6766 219 117
Qualification 38   Fri 3/9 - 3:26 PM 6706 7184 5522 7000 5849 5839 351 117
Qualification 44   Fri 3/9 - 4:12 PM 6946 5823 5849 5839 7080 6386 190 363
Qualification 50   Fri 3/9 - 4:55 PM 6356 5839 6940 6402 6941 6952 116 315
Qualification 54 Fri 3/9 - 5:24 PM 1797 6706 5839 6946 6941 6304 272 85
Qualification 60   Sat 3/10 - 9:26 AM 7009 1884 6801 6941 5839 5823 45 392
Qualification 66   Sat 3/10 - 10:17 AM 7009 6356 7095 6940 5839 5453 238 322
Qualification 76   Sat 3/10 - 11:40 AM 7149 5839 5449 5883 6801 5445 296 340
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   5522 5449 6941 5839 5823 5516 260 351
Quarterfinal 7   5522 5449 6941 5839 5823 5516 368 248
Tiebreaker 3   5522 5449 6941 5839 5823 5516 352 314

Shanghai Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 44
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/17 - 9:54 AM 6818 6941 5839 6990 6967 6386 356 55
Qualification 14   Sat 3/17 - 11:02 AM 5883 5839 6354 7047 7002 6970 437 226
Qualification 19   Sat 3/17 - 11:48 AM 6362 5839 6971 6433 6376 6997 337 122
Qualification 29   Sat 3/17 - 2:08 PM 7242 7134 6361 6970 6907 5839 111 338
Qualification 35 Sat 3/17 - 3:06 PM 6018 7146 6362 5839 6940 6304 45 337
Qualification 40   Sat 3/17 - 3:42 PM 5308 6494 6360 5839 6399 6990 61 321
Qualification 45   Sat 3/17 - 4:24 PM 6803 6354 6827 6018 5839 6394 424 273
Qualification 57   Sun 3/18 - 9:39 AM 6986 6386 5451 5839 5308 7242 414 162
Qualification 65   Sun 3/18 - 10:44 AM 5839 7134 6991 6940 6353 5883 237 255
Qualification 70   Sun 3/18 - 11:34 AM 6487 6360 5839 6771 7001 6441 262 235
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 56 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Thu 4/19 - 8:48 AM 3506 2283 5839 3339 1706 5414 142 473
Qualification 22   Thu 4/19 - 11:48 AM 3489 3711 7034 6672 5839 1261 210 305
Qualification 30   Thu 4/19 - 12:44 PM 2974 6060 5839 5291 1156 399 275 492
Qualification 45   Thu 4/19 - 3:49 PM 4400 456 7293 5801 5839 1810 288 459
Qualification 56   Fri 4/20 - 8:28 AM 5839 180 148 1902 3075 3223 441 271
Qualification 68   Fri 4/20 - 9:55 AM 7173 7140 2990 5839 294 6803 344 290
Qualification 79   Fri 4/20 - 11:08 AM 2992 59 6907 980 5839 1828 404 171
Qualification 89   Fri 4/20 - 2:08 PM 973 6353 5572 5839 3397 5854 427 289
Qualification 94   Fri 4/20 - 2:45 PM 6705 7157 6050 1156 5839 6014 461 132
Qualification 104   Fri 4/20 - 3:54 PM 6919 3223 5839 6885 6702 2976 397 315
Playoff Matches

Team 5839's 2018 Awards
Award Event
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to JiaLiChen)
Shanghai Regional
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation Shanghai Regional
Regional Finalists Shanghai Regional
Wildcard
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Shanghai Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Shenzhen Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 13 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/9 - 9:30 AM 5831 6706 5445 6952 7095 5839 296 270
Qualification 9   Fri 3/9 - 10:51 AM 5839 6801 6402 7047 6766 5823 252 326
Qualification 12   Fri 3/9 - 11:28 AM 7009 7238 5839 1884 6393 6948 185 282
Qualification 24   Fri 3/9 - 1:40 PM 5522 5839 5831 5883 5453 1797 92 393
Qualification 26   Fri 3/9 - 1:53 PM 5839 6946 1884 5445 6383 7009 335 161
Qualification 35   Fri 3/9 - 3:02 PM 7080 5831 5516 5839 6383 6766 219 117
Qualification 38   Fri 3/9 - 3:26 PM 6706 7184 5522 7000 5849 5839 351 117
Qualification 44   Fri 3/9 - 4:12 PM 6946 5823 5849 5839 7080 6386 190 363
Qualification 50   Fri 3/9 - 4:55 PM 6356 5839 6940 6402 6941 6952 116 315
Qualification 54 Fri 3/9 - 5:24 PM 1797 6706 5839 6946 6941 6304 272 85
Qualification 60   Sat 3/10 - 9:26 AM 7009 1884 6801 6941 5839 5823 45 392
Qualification 66   Sat 3/10 - 10:17 AM 7009 6356 7095 6940 5839 5453 238 322
Qualification 76   Sat 3/10 - 11:40 AM 7149 5839 5449 5883 6801 5445 296 340
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   5522 5449 6941 5839 5823 5516 260 351
Quarterfinal 7   5522 5449 6941 5839 5823 5516 368 248
Tiebreaker 3   5522 5449 6941 5839 5823 5516 352 314

Shanghai Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 44
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/17 - 9:54 AM 6818 6941 5839 6990 6967 6386 356 55
Qualification 14   Sat 3/17 - 11:02 AM 5883 5839 6354 7047 7002 6970 437 226
Qualification 19   Sat 3/17 - 11:48 AM 6362 5839 6971 6433 6376 6997 337 122
Qualification 29   Sat 3/17 - 2:08 PM 7242 7134 6361 6970 6907 5839 111 338
Qualification 35 Sat 3/17 - 3:06 PM 6018 7146 6362 5839 6940 6304 45 337
Qualification 40   Sat 3/17 - 3:42 PM 5308 6494 6360 5839 6399 6990 61 321
Qualification 45   Sat 3/17 - 4:24 PM 6803 6354 6827 6018 5839 6394 424 273
Qualification 57   Sun 3/18 - 9:39 AM 6986 6386 5451 5839 5308 7242 414 162
Qualification 65   Sun 3/18 - 10:44 AM 5839 7134 6991 6940 6353 5883 237 255
Qualification 70   Sun 3/18 - 11:34 AM 6487 6360 5839 6771 7001 6441 262 235
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 56 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Thu 4/19 - 8:48 AM 3506 2283 5839 3339 1706 5414 142 473
Qualification 22   Thu 4/19 - 11:48 AM 3489 3711 7034 6672 5839 1261 210 305
Qualification 30   Thu 4/19 - 12:44 PM 2974 6060 5839 5291 1156 399 275 492
Qualification 45   Thu 4/19 - 3:49 PM 4400 456 7293 5801 5839 1810 288 459
Qualification 56   Fri 4/20 - 8:28 AM 5839 180 148 1902 3075 3223 441 271
Qualification 68   Fri 4/20 - 9:55 AM 7173 7140 2990 5839 294 6803 344 290
Qualification 79   Fri 4/20 - 11:08 AM 2992 59 6907 980 5839 1828 404 171
Qualification 89   Fri 4/20 - 2:08 PM 973 6353 5572 5839 3397 5854 427 289
Qualification 94   Fri 4/20 - 2:45 PM 6705 7157 6050 1156 5839 6014 461 132
Qualification 104   Fri 4/20 - 3:54 PM 6919 3223 5839 6885 6702 2976 397 315
Playoff Matches