Team Avatar Team 2974 - Walton Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Hope
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: GE Volunteers/Novelis/United Technologies-Automated Logic/Women in Technology/Cobb EMC/Lockheed Martin/Randstad & Walton High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 25 (54%) 20 (43%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 20 12 (60%) 8 (40%) 0
Total 66 37 (56%) 28 (42%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Peachtree Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


Peachtree Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Palmetto Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Peachtree Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Smoky Mountain Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Peachtree Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2012


Palmetto Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Peachtree Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2013


Washington DC Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2013


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Palmetto Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2014


Peachtree Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Orlando Regional

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


Peachtree Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


PCH District - Columbus Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2016


PCH District - Dalton Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2016


Peachtree District State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


PCH District - Dalton Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017


NC District - UNC Asheville Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017


PCH District - Albany Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017


Peachtree State Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


PCH District Dalton Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 15 10 10 54
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 37
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/9 - 10:58 AM 6714 3694 6705 3329 6842 2974 341 167
Qualification 9 Fri 3/9 - 12:05 PM 2974 3091 6905 3815 6887 7076 181 81
Qualification 15 Fri 3/9 - 2:21 PM 4459 4080 6842 5219 6712 2974 176 244
Qualification 24 Fri 3/9 - 3:28 PM 3815 6714 2974 6944 1002 1771 243 226
Qualification 28 Fri 3/9 - 4:00 PM 5219 1746 5293 2974 6716 5332 276 193
Qualification 33 Fri 3/9 - 4:32 PM 6705 4509 3998 6715 2974 3694 368 326
Qualification 40 Fri 3/9 - 5:20 PM 1771 2974 5608 6705 6712 6139 175 383
Qualification 47 Fri 3/9 - 6:09 PM 6714 5332 3581 7076 2974 6023 104 383
Qualification 55 Sat 3/10 - 9:19 AM 2974 3998 4749 3329 4080 1771 276 82
Qualification 60 Sat 3/10 - 9:55 AM 5293 2974 4080 7076 3694 7060 329 81
Qualification 66 Sat 3/10 - 10:38 AM 2974 4193 6887 6905 6023 4749 246 120
Qualification 72 Sat 3/10 - 11:19 AM 3344 6341 2974 4749 4195 5608 270 220
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2974 3998 6715 5219 4459 4749 256 313
Quarterfinal 7 2974 3998 6715 5219 4459 4749 263 186
Tiebreaker 3 2974 3998 6715 5219 4459 4749 272 200
Semifinal 2 2974 3998 6715 1002 1746 6712 281 295
Semifinal 4 2974 3998 6715 1002 1746 6712 148 323

PCH District Columbus Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 16 30 5 71
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 33
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/23 - 11:44 AM 6925 2974 5219 4910 5840 5482 150 440
Qualification 7 Fri 3/23 - 12:03 PM 5482 6714 4941 2974 4240 3815 103 375
Qualification 15 Fri 3/23 - 2:18 PM 2415 2974 6716 3344 6750 4910 204 191
Qualification 22 Fri 3/23 - 3:07 PM 3635 3573 2974 6925 4188 6716 262 151
Qualification 27 Fri 3/23 - 3:42 PM 1414 3815 5848 3091 6139 2974 289 179
Qualification 33 Fri 3/23 - 4:32 PM 6715 6340 5840 6714 2974 5582 143 307
Qualification 36 Fri 3/23 - 4:54 PM 5900 6023 1414 4910 4730 2974 171 448
Qualification 43 Fri 3/23 - 5:45 PM 2974 5482 4195 4730 1414 3091 245 431
Qualification 48 Sat 3/24 - 9:50 AM 2415 3635 6325 2974 1414 5840 363 201
Qualification 53 Sat 3/24 - 10:22 AM 4195 4459 3635 3344 2974 4516 195 258
Qualification 56 Sat 3/24 - 10:47 AM 2974 6715 3265 6023 2415 4459 292 203
Qualification 66 Sat 3/24 - 11:55 AM 6750 6023 2974 3091 4516 4240 334 224
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/24 - 2:07 PM 2974 4910 6925 6715 5582 6340 430 64
Quarterfinal 5 2974 4910 6925 6715 5582 6340 466 94
Semifinal 1 2974 4910 6925 4459 4240 5848 469 90
Semifinal 3 2974 4910 6925 4459 4240 5848 488 164
Final 1 2974 4910 6925 4941 3635 3344 424 209
Final 2 2974 4910 6925 4941 3635 3344 441 174

Peachtree District State Championship

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 24 0 30 96
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 45
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 4/6 - 9:37 AM 6325 4188 2974 1002 5848 3573 367 136
Qualification 10 Fri 4/6 - 10:03 AM 1261 1102 4910 1311 1771 2974 349 193
Qualification 17 Fri 4/6 - 10:48 AM 1311 1683 832 5900 2974 6925 354 251
Qualification 26 Fri 4/6 - 1:24 PM 6340 2974 4189 6471 1261 1648 313 321
Qualification 32 Fri 4/6 - 2:08 PM 2974 6715 6887 6829 1746 4189 191 421
Qualification 43 Fri 4/6 - 3:22 PM 2974 832 2415 6341 3998 1771 374 283
Qualification 47 Fri 4/6 - 3:49 PM 6341 3635 5109 6177 4026 2974 251 334
Qualification 53 Fri 4/6 - 4:28 PM 4941 6829 2974 7315 6712 4240 432 250
Qualification 63 Fri 4/6 - 5:35 PM 6705 6919 3329 6712 2974 4459 181 337
Qualification 69 Sat 4/7 - 9:16 AM 2974 4240 4112 832 3815 5332 304 403
Qualification 77 Sat 4/7 - 10:20 AM 5482 2974 3573 1102 1414 4112 155 366
Qualification 89 Sat 4/7 - 11:46 AM 6715 6177 5482 2974 1002 1683 99 504
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/7 - 2:05 PM 1648 1102 2415 6829 6712 2974 412 170
Quarterfinal 5 1648 1102 2415 6829 6712 2974 387 279

FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 48 of 68
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/19 - 10:12 AM 3223 973 2992 3711 2974 6705 413 309
Qualification 14   Thu 4/19 - 10:45 AM 4775 3506 3970 3223 2990 2974 166 437
Qualification 30   Thu 4/19 - 12:44 PM 2974 6060 5839 5291 1156 399 275 492
Qualification 41   Thu 4/19 - 3:18 PM 6803 7173 2854 3339 2974 6702 218 410
Qualification 57   Fri 4/20 - 8:34 AM 2974 6919 7140 1984 3397 7034 344 346
Qualification 66   Fri 4/20 - 9:37 AM 59 5801 2974 3711 6025 180 263 371
Qualification 76   Fri 4/20 - 10:49 AM 585 5854 2583 2974 1261 7293 152 437
Qualification 91   Fri 4/20 - 2:20 PM 2974 2283 5414 7039 148 957 223 391
Qualification 100   Fri 4/20 - 3:26 PM 254 5496 456 1828 359 2974 457 269
Qualification 106   Fri 4/20 - 4:09 PM 6025 2974 2096 6353 3489 3284 311 340
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   3339 2974 1706 1902 180 6025 333 437
Quarterfinal 8   1706 3339 2974 1902 180 6025 460 299
Tiebreaker 4   1706 3339 2974 1902 180 6025 402 321
Semifinal 2   359 7039 3489 1706 3339 2974 300 465
Semifinal 4   7039 6060 3489 1706 3339 2974 249 507
Final 1   2976 148 254 1706 3339 2974 460 203
Final 2   3075 148 254 1706 3339 2974 363 167

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


PCH District Dalton Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2019


PCH District Columbus Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019


Peachtree District State Championship

  April 3 to April 6, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


PCH District Dalton Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2020


Lithium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Boron Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Peachtree District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 221
Rank: 8 of 82 teams in the Peachtree District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPChairmans)

Team 2974 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
PCH District Dalton Event 54
PCH District Columbus Event 71
Peachtree District State Championship 96

If Team 2974 is tied with any other Peachtree teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 55
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 24
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 81
Level 6 Highest Match Score 504
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 488
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 469
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Georgia Robotics Invitational Tournament & Showcase

  October 28 to October 29, 2017


GRITS 2018

  October 13 to October 13, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 31
Record: 6 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 10/13 - 9:39 AM 1648 6925 2415 3635 2974 1002 62 389
Qualification 7 Sat 10/13 - 10:30 AM 2974 1261 4516 4910 6340 5293 218 201
Qualification 13 Sat 10/13 - 11:21 AM 2974 3344 6829 5632 5109 4516 344 35
Qualification 20 Sat 10/13 - 12:19 PM 2974 5900 4112 6341 3635 5332 51 261
Qualification 23 Sat 10/13 - 1:51 PM 2415 4910 2974 1746 5632 4188 417 101
Qualification 29 Sat 10/13 - 2:42 PM 6325 4188 2974 6905 1311 6705 373 175
Qualification 35 Sat 10/13 - 3:29 PM 1683 3815 6829 1414 2974 832 104 424
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 10/13 - 4:37 PM 4910 2974 7072 6705 832 1311 412 300
Semifinal 3 4910 2974 4188 6341 832 1311 376 222
Final 1 4910 2974 7072 1746 3635 4509 326 292
Final 2 4910 2974 4188 1746 1002 4509 406 188

South Carolina Robotics Invitational and Workshops

  October 26 to October 26, 2019


GRITS 2019 – Deep Space

  November 2 to November 2, 2019