Team Avatar Team 294 - Beach Cities Robotics (2018)

Redondo Union High & Mira Costa High


From: Redondo Beach, California, USA
Rookie Year: 1999
On The Web: http://www.bcrobotics.org

2018 Robot: The Claw
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Northrop Grumman/Google/John Deere/Raytheon/The Boeing Company/Impresa Aerospace/Cooler Master&Redondo Union High&Mira Costa High


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 294's performance in the 2018 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 294 attended in 2018.
Team 294 had a record of 29-18-0 at their 3 official events(this includes a Qualification record of 22 - 11 - 0 and Playoff record of 7 - 7)

Orange County Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 6 of 52
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
9:14A
7322 3470 5810 262
5209 - 294 - 5966 -207-
Qualification 14
10:50A
6960 5802 5835 248
5805 - 294 - 207 -308-
Qualification 22
11:46A
3473 5634 7042 87
7322 3491 - 294 - -311-
Qualification 34
2:10P
3470 4999 299 96
- 294 - 3476 3309 -432-
Qualification 44
3:20P
- 294 - 3473 5477 -303-
6955 4415 4322 190
Qualification 49
3:55P
4276 6904 - 294 - -414-
2496 5805 6692 144
Qualification 60
5:12P
6220 5802 - 294 - -460-
4141 7157 6554 40
Qualification 66
9:14A
1515 3470 - 294 - -413-
5877 3759 4056 270
Qualification 77
10:31A
- 294 - 2496 6960 -351-
5857 4161 3295 319
Qualification 82
11:06A
7025 - 294 - 4079 -387-
3309 812 5500 450
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
1836 5802 7157 428
4415 - 294 - 4276 -313-
Quarterfinal 6
1836 5802 7157 457
4415 - 294 - 4276 -355-


Aerospace Valley Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 4 of 36
Record: 8 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 13 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
9:32A
597 3669 5474 198
2429 - 294 - 5102 -314-
Qualification 9
10:04A
- 294 - 3647 702 -264-
3476 4014 5012 371
Qualification 15
10:52A
- 294 - 4191 4014 -289-
4470 1160 2429 386
Qualification 19
11:24A
6072 4470 - 294 - -500-
1160 702 2429 146
Qualification 30
1:52P
3669 330 4470 423
980 5124 - 294 - -356-
Qualification 35
2:32P
5474 3390 4470 106
- 294 - 4276 399 -461-
Qualification 41
3:20P
3309 6060 - 294 - -448-
599 399 980 243
Qualification 46
4:00P
5869 4014 4255 146
3669 - 294 - 2637 -434-
Qualification 50
4:32P
6060 4191 4276 280
4470 - 294 - 2493 -382-
Qualification 59
9:24A
599 - 294 - 330 -441-
3647 2658 3453 191
Qualification 62
9:48A
3453 2658 - 294 - -365-
597 1160 2637 434
Qualification 71
11:00A
5805 5124 4322 312
6382 - 294 - 5869 -349-
Qualification 78
11:56A
- 294 - 585 4322 -279-
5012 981 6072 362
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
399 - 294 - 3390 -483-
599 4470 6072 388
Quarterfinal 8
399 - 294 - 3390 -352-
599 4470 6072 299
Semifinal 2
3476 5012 5474 352
399 - 294 - 3390 -308-
Semifinal 4
3476 5012 5474 361
399 - 294 - 3390 -405-
Tiebreaker 2
3476 5012 5474 402
399 - 294 - 3390 -415-
Final 1
330 3309 2658 348
399 - 294 - 3390 -365-
Final 2
330 3309 2658 359
399 - 294 - 3390 -257-
Final 3
330 3309 2658 437
399 - 294 - 3390 -275-


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 15 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
9:12A
399 1984 3489 328
148 3075 - 294 - -394-
Qualification 15
10:08A
5496 3495 - 294 - -240-
6705 957 2583 366
Qualification 33
2:14P
- 294 - 2854 6353 -260-
180 456 1261 434
Qualification 40
3:03P
3397 6025 4775 250
2976 6060 - 294 - -385-
Qualification 54
8:07A
973 3339 3970 526
- 294 - 7157 7293 -148-
Qualification 68
9:45A
7173 7140 2990 344
5839 - 294 - 6803 -290-
Qualification 77
10:48A
- 294 - 6702 6050 -370-
6353 7034 6060 257
Qualification 86
1:51P
1261 3711 - 294 - -423-
4733 5291 1828 157
Qualification 97
3:08P
2283 585 6919 230
3489 - 294 - 6672 -558-
Qualification 108
4:25P
1902 - 294 - 980 -422-
3495 5801 4400 307
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
3397 2992 6705 247
2990 - 294 - 5572 -352-
Semifinal 1
2976 148 254 358
2990 - 294 - 5572 -324-
Semifinal 3
2976 148 254 468
2990 - 294 - 5572 -139-

Team 294 played at 3 events at which FIRST had official broadcasts. We have archive footage from 46 matches in which they appeared, at those 3 events available below.

Orange County Regional
Qualification Match 3
Orange County Regional
Qualification Match 14
Orange County Regional
Qualification Match 22
Orange County Regional
Qualification Match 34
Orange County Regional
Qualification Match 44
Orange County Regional
Qualification Match 49
Orange County Regional
Qualification Match 60
Orange County Regional
Qualification Match 66
Orange County Regional
Qualification Match 77
Orange County Regional
Qualification Match 82
Orange County Regional
Playoff Match 2
Orange County Regional
Playoff Match 6
Aerospace Valley Regional
Qualification Match 5
Aerospace Valley Regional
Qualification Match 9
Aerospace Valley Regional
Qualification Match 15
Aerospace Valley Regional
Qualification Match 19
Aerospace Valley Regional
Qualification Match 30
Aerospace Valley Regional
Qualification Match 35
Aerospace Valley Regional
Qualification Match 41
Aerospace Valley Regional
Qualification Match 46
Aerospace Valley Regional
Qualification Match 50
Aerospace Valley Regional
Qualification Match 59
Aerospace Valley Regional
Qualification Match 62
Aerospace Valley Regional
Qualification Match 71
Aerospace Valley Regional
Qualification Match 78
Aerospace Valley Regional
Playoff Match 4
Aerospace Valley Regional
Playoff Match 8
Aerospace Valley Regional
Playoff Match 14
Aerospace Valley Regional
Playoff Match 16
Aerospace Valley Regional
Playoff Match 18
Aerospace Valley Regional
Playoff Match 19
Aerospace Valley Regional
Playoff Match 20
Aerospace Valley Regional
Playoff Match 21
FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Qualification Match 7
FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Qualification Match 15
FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Qualification Match 33
FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Qualification Match 40
FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Qualification Match 54
FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Qualification Match 68
FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Qualification Match 77
FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Qualification Match 86
FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Qualification Match 97
FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Qualification Match 108
FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Playoff Match 2
FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Playoff Match 13
FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Playoff Match 15

Orange County Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 6 of 52
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
9:14A
7322 3470 5810 262
5209 - 294 - 5966 -207-
Qualification 14
10:50A
6960 5802 5835 248
5805 - 294 - 207 -308-
Qualification 22
11:46A
3473 5634 7042 87
7322 3491 - 294 - -311-
Qualification 34
2:10P
3470 4999 299 96
- 294 - 3476 3309 -432-
Qualification 44
3:20P
- 294 - 3473 5477 -303-
6955 4415 4322 190
Qualification 49
3:55P
4276 6904 - 294 - -414-
2496 5805 6692 144
Qualification 60
5:12P
6220 5802 - 294 - -460-
4141 7157 6554 40
Qualification 66
9:14A
1515 3470 - 294 - -413-
5877 3759 4056 270
Qualification 77
10:31A
- 294 - 2496 6960 -351-
5857 4161 3295 319
Qualification 82
11:06A
7025 - 294 - 4079 -387-
3309 812 5500 450
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
1836 5802 7157 428
4415 - 294 - 4276 -313-
Quarterfinal 6
1836 5802 7157 457
4415 - 294 - 4276 -355-

Aerospace Valley Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 4 of 36
Record: 8 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 13 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
9:32A
597 3669 5474 198
2429 - 294 - 5102 -314-
Qualification 9
10:04A
- 294 - 3647 702 -264-
3476 4014 5012 371
Qualification 15
10:52A
- 294 - 4191 4014 -289-
4470 1160 2429 386
Qualification 19
11:24A
6072 4470 - 294 - -500-
1160 702 2429 146
Qualification 30
1:52P
3669 330 4470 423
980 5124 - 294 - -356-
Qualification 35
2:32P
5474 3390 4470 106
- 294 - 4276 399 -461-
Qualification 41
3:20P
3309 6060 - 294 - -448-
599 399 980 243
Qualification 46
4:00P
5869 4014 4255 146
3669 - 294 - 2637 -434-
Qualification 50
4:32P
6060 4191 4276 280
4470 - 294 - 2493 -382-
Qualification 59
9:24A
599 - 294 - 330 -441-
3647 2658 3453 191
Qualification 62
9:48A
3453 2658 - 294 - -365-
597 1160 2637 434
Qualification 71
11:00A
5805 5124 4322 312
6382 - 294 - 5869 -349-
Qualification 78
11:56A
- 294 - 585 4322 -279-
5012 981 6072 362
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
399 - 294 - 3390 -483-
599 4470 6072 388
Quarterfinal 8
399 - 294 - 3390 -352-
599 4470 6072 299
Semifinal 2
3476 5012 5474 352
399 - 294 - 3390 -308-
Semifinal 4
3476 5012 5474 361
399 - 294 - 3390 -405-
Tiebreaker 2
3476 5012 5474 402
399 - 294 - 3390 -415-
Final 1
330 3309 2658 348
399 - 294 - 3390 -365-
Final 2
330 3309 2658 359
399 - 294 - 3390 -257-
Final 3
330 3309 2658 437
399 - 294 - 3390 -275-

FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 15 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
9:12A
399 1984 3489 328
148 3075 - 294 - -394-
Qualification 15
10:08A
5496 3495 - 294 - -240-
6705 957 2583 366
Qualification 33
2:14P
- 294 - 2854 6353 -260-
180 456 1261 434
Qualification 40
3:03P
3397 6025 4775 250
2976 6060 - 294 - -385-
Qualification 54
8:07A
973 3339 3970 526
- 294 - 7157 7293 -148-
Qualification 68
9:45A
7173 7140 2990 344
5839 - 294 - 6803 -290-
Qualification 77
10:48A
- 294 - 6702 6050 -370-
6353 7034 6060 257
Qualification 86
1:51P
1261 3711 - 294 - -423-
4733 5291 1828 157
Qualification 97
3:08P
2283 585 6919 230
3489 - 294 - 6672 -558-
Qualification 108
4:25P
1902 - 294 - 980 -422-
3495 5801 4400 307
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
3397 2992 6705 247
2990 - 294 - 5572 -352-
Semifinal 1
2976 148 254 358
2990 - 294 - 5572 -324-
Semifinal 3
2976 148 254 468
2990 - 294 - 5572 -139-
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.