Team Avatar Team 294 - Beach Cities Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: The Claw
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Northrop Grumman/Google/John Deere/Raytheon/The Boeing Company/Impresa Aerospace/Cooler Master&Redondo Union High&Mira Costa High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 33 22 (67%) 11 (33%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 13 7 (54%) 7 (54%) 0
Total 46 29 (63%) 18 (39%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


Orange County Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 52
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/23 - 9:34 AM 7322 3470 5810 5209 294 5966 262 207
Qualification 14   Fri 3/23 - 11:01 AM 6960 5802 5835 5805 294 207 248 308
Qualification 22   Fri 3/23 - 11:59 AM 3473 5634 7042 7322 3491 294 87 311
Qualification 34   Fri 3/23 - 2:17 PM 3470 4999 299 294 3476 3309 96 432
Qualification 44   Fri 3/23 - 3:31 PM 294 3473 5477 6955 4415 4322 303 190
Qualification 49   Fri 3/23 - 4:02 PM 4276 6904 294 2496 5805 6692 414 144
Qualification 60   Fri 3/23 - 5:20 PM 6220 5802 294 4141 7157 6554 460 40
Qualification 66   Sat 3/24 - 9:09 AM 1515 3470 294 5877 3759 4056 413 270
Qualification 77   Sat 3/24 - 10:29 AM 294 2496 6960 5857 4161 3295 351 319
Qualification 82   Sat 3/24 - 11:03 AM 7025 294 4079 3309 812 5500 387 450
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   1836 5802 7157 4415 294 4276 428 313
Quarterfinal 6   1836 5802 7157 4415 294 4276 457 355

Aerospace Valley Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 36
Record: 8 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 13 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 4/6 - 9:39 AM 597 3669 5474 2429 294 5102 198 314
Qualification 9   Fri 4/6 - 10:09 AM 294 3647 702 3476 4014 5012 264 371
Qualification 15   Fri 4/6 - 10:50 AM 294 4191 4014 4470 1160 2429 289 386
Qualification 19   Fri 4/6 - 11:20 AM 6072 4470 294 1160 702 2429 500 146
Qualification 30   Fri 4/6 - 1:54 PM 3669 330 4470 980 5124 294 423 356
Qualification 35   Fri 4/6 - 2:30 PM 5474 3390 4470 294 4276 399 106 461
Qualification 41   Fri 4/6 - 3:11 PM 3309 6060 294 599 399 980 448 243
Qualification 46   Fri 4/6 - 3:51 PM 5869 4014 4255 3669 294 2637 146 434
Qualification 50   Fri 4/6 - 4:23 PM 6060 4191 4276 4470 294 2493 280 382
Qualification 59   Sat 4/7 - 9:25 AM 599 294 330 3647 2658 3453 441 191
Qualification 62   Sat 4/7 - 12:06 PM 3453 2658 294 597 1160 2637 365 434
Qualification 71   Sat 4/7 - 10:55 AM 5805 5124 4322 6382 294 5869 312 349
Qualification 78   Sat 4/7 - 11:49 AM 294 585 4322 5012 981 6072 279 362
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   399 294 3390 599 4470 6072 483 388
Quarterfinal 8   399 294 3390 599 4470 6072 352 299
Semifinal 2   3476 5012 5474 399 294 3390 352 308
Semifinal 4   3476 5012 5474 399 294 3390 361 405
Tiebreaker 2   3476 5012 5474 399 294 3390 402 415
Final 1   330 3309 2658 399 294 3390 348 365
Final 2   330 3309 2658 399 294 3390 359 257
Final 3   330 3309 2658 399 294 3390 437 275

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/19 - 10:00 AM 399 1984 3489 148 3075 294 328 394
Qualification 15   Thu 4/19 - 10:54 AM 5496 3495 294 6705 957 2583 240 366
Qualification 33   Thu 4/19 - 2:26 PM 294 2854 6353 180 456 1261 260 434
Qualification 40   Thu 4/19 - 3:12 PM 3397 6025 4775 2976 6060 294 250 385
Qualification 54   Fri 4/20 - 8:14 AM 973 3339 3970 294 7157 7293 526 148
Qualification 68   Fri 4/20 - 9:55 AM 7173 7140 2990 5839 294 6803 344 290
Qualification 77   Fri 4/20 - 10:55 AM 294 6702 6050 6353 7034 6060 370 257
Qualification 86   Fri 4/20 - 1:49 PM 1261 3711 294 4733 5291 1828 423 157
Qualification 97   Fri 4/20 - 3:08 PM 2283 585 6919 3489 294 6672 230 558
Qualification 108   Fri 4/20 - 4:33 PM 1902 294 980 3495 5801 4400 422 307
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   3397 2992 6705 2990 294 5572 247 352
Semifinal 1   2976 148 254 2990 294 5572 358 324
Semifinal 3   2976 148 254 2990 294 5572 468 139