Team Avatar Team 3620 - Average Joes (2018)


2018 Robot: Joe Bot
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Bosch/Whirlpool Corporation/St. Joseph Public Schools Foundation/Kay Manufacturing Co./Art & Image/Eagle Technologies Group/Liberty Steel/JR Automation Technologies/Lions Club of St. Joseph/Phyco Tech, Inc./Hanson Mold/Midwest Glass and Mirror/TPC Technologies/Gaishin Manufacturing/Beaudoin Electric/Vail Rubber&St. Joseph High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 29 (63%) 17 (37%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 18 9 (50%) 9 (50%) 0
Total 64 38 (59%) 26 (41%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Waterford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Niles FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Michigan FIRST Robotics State Championship

  April 8 to April 10, 2011


Waterford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Niles FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 13 to April 15, 2012


St Joseph FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 14 to March 16, 2013


Grand Blanc FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


Southfield FIRST Robotics District Competition

  February 27 to March 1, 2014


St. Joseph FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 27 to March 29, 2014


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


FIM District - Kentwood Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2015


FIM District - St. Joseph Event

  March 19 to March 21, 2015


FIRST in Michigan District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Hopper Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIM District - St. Joseph Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2016


FIM District - East Kentwood Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2016


Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIM District - St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017


FIM District - West Michigan Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017


Midwest Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2017


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Daly Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIM District St. Joseph Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 15 20 5 56
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/9 - 11:56 AM 288 3620 216 5535 3546 3452 253 385
Qualification 9 Fri 3/9 - 12:35 PM 5204 6137 3620 4409 288 2337 194 310
Qualification 18 Fri 3/9 - 2:40 PM 470 3658 216 7210 3620 5927 192 266
Qualification 25 Fri 3/9 - 3:37 PM 3620 1254 5056 85 5110 4237 234 398
Qualification 31 Fri 3/9 - 4:23 PM 5610 5676 7210 3620 1940 4409 119 390
Qualification 35 Fri 3/9 - 4:56 PM 5110 3620 6568 4988 3658 5980 307 220
Qualification 44 Fri 3/9 - 5:57 PM 2767 5927 2474 2611 4988 3620 450 187
Qualification 50 Fri 3/9 - 6:40 PM 6615 6137 5056 3620 470 85 30 410
Qualification 57 Fri 3/9 - 7:34 PM 3452 244 3620 5152 1940 2611 409 210
Qualification 65 Sat 3/10 - 10:23 AM 7203 6128 6568 4325 5610 3620 151 466
Qualification 69 Sat 3/10 - 10:53 AM 2959 5204 1254 6128 5980 3620 303 467
Qualification 76 Sat 3/10 - 11:41 AM 3620 5182 5069 2611 4325 2959 307 274
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 3620 2474 5927 470 4409 5980 279 425
Quarterfinal 7 3620 2474 5927 470 4409 5980 314 275
Tiebreaker 3 3620 2474 5927 470 4409 5980 405 277
Semifinal 2 3620 2474 5927 85 5501 244 312 209
Semifinal 4 3620 2474 5927 85 5501 244 383 336
Final 1 3452 2767 6615 3620 2474 5927 439 259
Final 2 3452 2767 6615 3620 2474 5927 464 191

FIM District West Michigan Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 0 5 41
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/23 - 11:42 AM 74 5622 6094 107 3620 4337 230 313
Qualification 10 Fri 3/23 - 12:21 PM 107 6094 6531 4956 3620 2054 107 414
Qualification 20 Fri 3/23 - 2:37 PM 141 3620 7054 5470 85 3546 443 278
Qualification 26 Fri 3/23 - 3:27 PM 5173 5610 3098 6094 3620 3572 292 334
Qualification 34 Fri 3/23 - 4:22 PM 3620 6098 5470 5162 3458 6428 373 109
Qualification 39 Fri 3/23 - 4:57 PM 6114 6043 5664 85 5927 3620 133 447
Qualification 44 Fri 3/23 - 5:32 PM 2405 2054 6065 5473 6128 3620 264 304
Qualification 49 Fri 3/23 - 6:13 PM 6428 3546 3620 5473 5980 74 331 368
Qualification 55 Fri 3/23 - 6:57 PM 3620 5316 6122 4004 6428 5173 361 318
Qualification 66 Sat 3/24 - 10:18 AM 3620 5622 6548 5927 5963 6128 398 30
Qualification 69 Sat 3/24 - 10:41 AM 6098 7054 5675 3620 6043 5610 410 173
Qualification 76 Sat 3/24 - 11:32 AM 3098 5664 3620 5162 2075 4003 269 358
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2075 3620 5173 107 6043 4956 383 395
Quarterfinal 7 2075 3620 5173 107 6043 4956 313 325

Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
45 27 0 0 72
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 41
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/12 - 4:00 PM 5517 6117 3620 3572 4392 5155 291 358
Qualification 14 Thu 4/12 - 5:19 PM 3656 67 5709 3535 5555 3620 405 238
Qualification 17 Thu 4/12 - 5:40 PM 5046 1596 1701 7056 6087 3620 330 388
Qualification 22 Thu 4/12 - 6:15 PM 1596 3620 33 1918 1023 7244 291 501
Qualification 29 Fri 4/13 - 9:52 AM 3620 5501 5230 33 2337 5460 173 478
Qualification 36 Fri 4/13 - 10:41 AM 5230 4384 6099 3707 3620 5709 121 425
Qualification 45 Fri 4/13 - 11:53 AM 3620 4392 1918 5501 3535 4381 377 256
Qualification 55 Fri 4/13 - 2:20 PM 6090 4819 4384 4216 3620 7244 421 245
Qualification 58 Fri 4/13 - 2:42 PM 5460 3620 5980 7226 5517 4819 482 133
Qualification 66 Fri 4/13 - 3:41 PM 67 2474 6117 3620 7187 6121 387 352
Qualification 72 Fri 4/13 - 4:28 PM 4362 5555 4392 7226 70 3620 317 336
Qualification 77 Fri 4/13 - 5:03 PM 6087 4216 70 3620 3656 5561 328 454
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/14 - 9:50 AM 4362 2337 6121 3620 4384 2474 417 69
Quarterfinal 5 4362 2337 6121 3620 4384 2474 293 402
Tiebreaker 1 4362 2337 6121 3620 4384 2474 347 316

Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Thu 4/26 - 9:35 AM 1259 3620 2202 6968 1262 5413 403 197
Qualification 18   Thu 4/26 - 10:36 AM 5407 3620 894 5531 2620 4392 374 220
Qualification 26   Thu 4/26 - 1:28 PM 1218 7329 2016 2075 1756 3620 275 432
Qualification 36   Thu 4/26 - 2:37 PM 67 4541 694 3620 6875 447 507 194
Qualification 47   Thu 4/26 - 3:48 PM 2177 1756 4776 2377 3620 67 361 286
Qualification 66   Fri 4/27 - 9:32 AM 6328 2081 3620 5674 3656 1660 234 410
Qualification 71   Fri 4/27 - 10:03 AM 3620 694 5216 6329 2200 2377 342 316
Qualification 81   Fri 4/27 - 11:09 AM 2202 868 5436 3767 3618 3620 367 383
Qualification 100   Fri 4/27 - 3:27 PM 3620 6237 5422 1493 1325 1923 317 369
Qualification 110   Fri 4/27 - 4:35 PM 58 555 4909 3620 4237 3928 332 384
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   3620 1756 4237 1923 3656 6328 440 306
Quarterfinal 6   3620 1756 4237 1923 3656 303 387 365
Semifinal 1   4557 1114 67 3620 1756 4237 313 527
Semifinal 3   4557 1114 67 3620 1756 4237 348 405
Final 1   3620 1756 4237 4541 868 4003 356 361
Final 2   3620 1756 4237 4541 868 4003 356 397

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIM District St. Joseph Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2019


FIM District West Michigan Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019


Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Tesla Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIM District St. Joseph Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2020


Chlorine Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Hydrogen Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Phosphorus Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST in Michigan District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 169
Rank: 66 of 508 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 3620 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District St. Joseph Event 56
FIM District West Michigan Event 41
Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 72

If Team 3620 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 57
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 27
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 82
Level 6 Highest Match Score 482
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 467
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 466
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 15 to July 16, 2016