Team 71 - Team Hammond (2019)


2019 Robot: The Beast
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: School City of Hammond/Caterpillar/City of Hammond/Bemcor International/Tri State Automation&Area Career Center

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 23 (64%) 12 (33%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 10 3 (30%) 7 (70%) 0
Total 46 26 (57%) 19 (41%) 1 (2%)

Team 71's 2019 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIRST National Championship

  April 18 to April 20, 1996


Motorola Midwest Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 1997


National Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 1997


Motorola Midwest Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 1998


National Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 1998


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


Motorola Midwest Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


West Michigan Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


Motorola Midwest Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2001


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


Motorola Midwest Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2002


Western Michigan Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


Midwest Regional

  March 27 to March 29, 2003


Midwest Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


West Michigan Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Boilermaker Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2005


Midwest Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2005


St. Louis Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Midwest Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Championship - Newton

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Midwest Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


West Michigan Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


FIRST Championship

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Midwest Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


West Michigan Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Midwest Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


St. Louis Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Midwest Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Midwest Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Smoky Mountain Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


FIRST Championship

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Midwest Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


Queen City Regional

  April 6 to April 8, 2012


Wisconsin Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


Midwest Regional

  April 5 to April 7, 2013


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Crossroads Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


Midwest Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


PNW District - Auburn Mountainview Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


IN District - Kokomo City of Firsts Event sponsored by AndyMark

  March 12 to March 14, 2015


IN District - Purdue Event

  March 19 to March 21, 2015


Indiana FIRST District Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 2015


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


IN District - Walker Warren Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


IN District - Perry Meridian Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


Indiana State Championship

  April 14 to April 16, 2016


IN District - St. Joseph Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017


IN District - Perry Meridian Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017


Indiana State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


IN District St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIM District Lansing Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018


IN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


Indiana State Championship

  April 12 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Carson Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


NE District Granite State Event

  February 28 to March 2, 2019


IN District St. Joseph Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 13 0 0 32
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 42
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/9 - 12:11 PM 3147 1529 5484 71 3947 6498 21 52
Qualification 9 Sat 3/9 - 7:44 AM 3147 829 71 4272 4103 2171 50 62
Qualification 21 Sat 3/9 - 3:03 PM 2909 71 461 234 6498 1720 40 42
Qualification 25 Sat 3/9 - 3:36 PM 4982 2909 5484 71 3176 3936 38 67
Qualification 31 Sat 3/9 - 4:25 PM 4103 4580 71 6721 829 7657 29 50
Qualification 42 Sat 3/9 - 5:51 PM 2197 1501 71 1024 3936 292 60 36
Qualification 47 Sat 3/9 - 6:32 PM 2867 3940 7477 447 4272 71 52 64
Qualification 56 Sat 3/9 - 7:44 PM 3180 461 1501 1646 71 45 66 67
Qualification 59 Sat 3/9 - 8:05 PM 1741 71 135 3559 3865 461 66 46
Qualification 70 Sun 3/10 - 10:43 AM 2909 45 1018 71 6956 7657 43 57
Qualification 77 Sun 3/10 - 11:39 AM 1529 71 7502 1018 3147 6721 64 28
Qualification 84 Sun 3/10 - 12:30 PM 71 4982 7198 1018 7695 1555 61 50
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4272 71 1529 1024 3176 6498 85 61
Quarterfinal 6 4272 71 1529 1024 3176 6498 44 57
Tiebreaker 2 4272 71 1529 1024 3176 6498 50 67

IN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 10 0 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/23 - 11:13 AM 3865 7454 7477 3936 4982 71 40 49
Qualification 8 Sat 3/23 - 12:11 PM 4272 1720 4982 71 3487 1018 64 71
Qualification 15 Sat 3/23 - 2:01 PM 7457 2171 71 5403 5010 45 81 59
Qualification 23 Sat 3/23 - 3:17 PM 135 5188 5010 71 7617 3940 69 64
Qualification 30 Sat 3/23 - 4:21 PM 7198 1747 2171 2909 7454 71 60 61
Qualification 36 Sat 3/23 - 5:06 PM 7477 4485 71 4103 1747 6956 43 75
Qualification 45 Sat 3/23 - 6:13 PM 1646 71 6956 4982 7657 3147 70 45
Qualification 52 Sat 3/23 - 7:17 PM 71 3147 4008 5188 6498 3936 65 43
Qualification 56 Sun 3/24 - 9:46 AM 5484 2909 7657 71 3865 5188 49 65
Qualification 60 Sun 3/24 - 10:15 AM 6451 7198 7457 1747 71 4926 63 80
Qualification 72 Sun 3/24 - 11:43 AM 2197 71 6451 868 3936 461 70 77
Qualification 75 Sun 3/24 - 12:05 PM 3494 71 868 5944 1018 5402 78 39
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 135 71 5402 1018 4926 5010 100 85
Quarterfinal 7 135 71 5402 1018 4926 5010 0 82
Tiebreaker 3 135 71 5402 1018 4926 5010 81 68
Semifinal 2 135 71 5402 4272 7457 3494 60 64
Semifinal 4 135 71 5402 4272 7457 3494 0 91

Indiana State Championship

  April 11 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
45 27 0 0 72
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 32
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 4/12 - 11:31 AM 71 1747 3494 4272 2867 4926 63 69
Qualification 6 Fri 4/12 - 11:45 AM 1024 5188 4926 4272 71 1741 60 73
Qualification 12 Fri 4/12 - 12:32 PM 71 2867 461 5188 7617 868 89 89
Qualification 19 Fri 4/12 - 2:42 PM 3176 1501 1018 71 2197 6956 82 62
Qualification 22 Fri 4/12 - 3:04 PM 1720 3494 3176 5484 135 71 77 83
Qualification 30 Fri 4/12 - 4:06 PM 6498 3947 7502 7454 7457 71 47 82
Qualification 34 Fri 4/12 - 4:40 PM 5188 234 1646 6498 1024 71 86 77
Qualification 39 Fri 4/12 - 5:17 PM 868 6956 6498 7617 71 7502 78 71
Qualification 43 Fri 4/12 - 5:56 PM 1741 3176 1747 829 4103 71 66 72
Qualification 54 Sat 4/13 - 10:42 AM 71 868 234 5010 829 3940 105 95
Qualification 58 Sat 4/13 - 11:21 AM 1646 71 3559 3947 7454 135 69 85
Qualification 63 Sat 4/13 - 11:58 AM 5188 71 3947 6956 1747 5484 78 90
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/13 - 2:05 PM 234 868 1024 1501 71 3559 80 65
Quarterfinal 5 234 868 1024 1501 71 3559 98 0

Neon Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Chromium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Krypton Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST Indiana District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 150
Rank: 19 of 57 teams in the Indiana FIRST District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 71 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
IN District St. Joseph Event 32
IN District Tippecanoe Event 46
Indiana State Championship 72

If Team 71 is tied with any other Indiana FIRST teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 55
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 27
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 85
Level 6 Highest Match Score 105
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 100
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 89
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 15 to July 16, 2016