Team Avatar Team 3357 - COMETS (2022)


2022 Robot: ALTAS
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Pridgeon & Clay/Rattunde Corporation/Challenge Manufacturing/Amway/Padnos/Precision Aerospace/Haviland/Michigan Department of Education&Forest Hills School District

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 58 51 (88%) 7 (12%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 26 19 (73%) 6 (23%) 0
Total 84 70 (83%) 13 (15%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Calvin University Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 34
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 3/4 - 11:38 AM 4004 8612 5086 8423 6112 3357 15 83
Qualification 11   Fri 3/4 - 12:43 PM 1023 3357 3603 8397 8832 7244 74 2
Qualification 17   Fri 3/4 - 2:31 PM 7234 7244 3572 3357 7818 8612 30 59
Qualification 20   Fri 3/4 - 2:53 PM 5704 6081 3357 6122 3603 5256 79 53
Qualification 28   Fri 3/4 - 3:57 PM 7911 7226 6121 2075 3357 7244 37 107
Qualification 33   Fri 3/4 - 4:40 PM 5162 7911 3603 6121 7054 3357 37 81
Qualification 38   Fri 3/4 - 5:23 PM 1711 5152 4004 3357 7056 6122 55 75
Qualification 44   Fri 3/4 - 6:06 PM 5086 1918 3357 6081 5152 7289 86 47
Qualification 47   Fri 3/4 - 6:24 PM 5086 1023 6561 3572 3357 5152 72 91
Qualification 57   Sat 3/5 - 9:27 AM 3572 6561 8397 5424 3357 5162 16 70
Qualification 62   Sat 3/5 - 10:01 AM 3357 1711 3234 6581 7160 7234 86 41
Qualification 67   Sat 3/5 - 10:36 AM 3357 5256 7226 6561 2075 7054 68 72
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/5 - 1:35 PM 2075 3357 6122 3572 7234 4004 79 38
Quarterfinal 5   2075 3357 6122 3572 7234 4004 54 37
Semifinal 1   2075 3357 6122 5152 7054 5424 109 44
Semifinal 3   2075 3357 6122 5152 7054 5424 1 0
Final 1   2075 3357 6122 1023 1918 8612 56 56
Final 2   2075 3357 6122 1023 1918 8612 79 51
Final 3   2075 3357 6122 1023 1918 8612 85 69

FIM District Muskegon Event presented by Renk

  March 17 to March 19, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 38
Record: 12 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/18 - 11:10 AM 3357 4004 141 7794 7602 6428 59 16
Qualification 7   Fri 3/18 - 11:59 AM 7054 7501 3357 858 4337 6428 72 14
Qualification 15   Fri 3/18 - 12:59 PM 5470 6561 5567 7810 7794 3357 18 67
Qualification 20   Fri 3/18 - 2:33 PM 8041 7794 7160 3357 5056 5448 35 71
Qualification 29   Fri 3/18 - 3:49 PM 5255 4956 2405 3357 858 3572 18 94
Qualification 35   Fri 3/18 - 4:37 PM 7602 6561 3357 3618 5162 4855 61 34
Qualification 40   Fri 3/18 - 5:10 PM 6097 4004 6128 3357 5567 3603 38 84
Qualification 49   Fri 3/18 - 6:19 PM 2960 3357 2075 3458 8285 6020 124 36
Qualification 53   Fri 3/18 - 6:47 PM 6097 6020 3357 6428 2075 5056 75 54
Qualification 58   Sat 3/19 - 9:54 AM 2405 3357 7160 3546 4004 5162 82 24
Qualification 67   Sat 3/19 - 11:03 AM 3767 3357 8041 4004 6005 3458 81 38
Qualification 71   Sat 3/19 - 11:28 AM 5448 8285 6090 5162 3357 6100 47 92
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/19 - 2:00 PM 2075 3357 6128 6097 7602 4956 102 43
Quarterfinal 5   2075 3357 6128 6097 7602 4956 99 16
Semifinal 1   2075 3357 6128 2960 6090 7054 81 64
Semifinal 3   2075 3357 6128 2960 6090 7054 84 72
Final 1   2075 3357 6128 3572 3546 2405 101 54
Final 2   2075 3357 6128 3572 3546 2405 95 55

FIM District Kentwood Event presented by Dematic

  March 31 to April 2, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 33
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 4/1 - 11:10 AM 216 3357 8285 7248 8611 2405 74 39
Qualification 6   Fri 4/1 - 11:41 AM 3875 6090 3458 2054 3357 8611 66 60
Qualification 14 Fri 4/1 - 12:53 PM 904 3357 1701 2054 8285 7911 86 57
Qualification 21   Fri 4/1 - 2:44 PM 245 3546 7248 4004 4855 3357 80 104
Qualification 26   Fri 4/1 - 3:29 PM 2054 4855 7195 2771 3357 858 51 72
Qualification 33   Fri 4/1 - 4:20 PM 6113 6963 3546 3458 244 3357 41 78
Qualification 37   Fri 4/1 - 5:24 PM 6090 7195 3357 6963 3458 904 95 43
Qualification 43   Fri 4/1 - 6:03 PM 3357 245 2405 858 7210 4967 93 64
Qualification 46   Fri 4/1 - 6:23 PM 3357 288 5255 8397 8611 245 82 36
Qualification 51   Sat 4/2 - 9:31 AM 3357 7109 503 7195 6113 3875 101 30
Qualification 58   Sat 4/2 - 10:44 AM 5255 6877 4004 3357 7248 6963 42 64
Qualification 62   Sat 4/2 - 11:13 AM 245 6113 6877 2246 4381 3357 68 117
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/2 - 2:01 PM 503 3357 244 4004 2405 904 99 47
Quarterfinal 5   503 3357 244 4004 2405 904 118 63
Semifinal 1   503 3357 244 245 3546 858 96 92
Semifinal 3   503 3357 244 245 3546 858 67 89
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1   503 3357 244 245 3546 858 68 82

FIRST in Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022


FIRST in Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
63 45 60 0 168
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 40
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/14 - 2:28 PM 5462 3357 6637 4453 4994 5260 115 57
Qualification 13   Thu 4/14 - 3:33 PM 4327 3539 6580 6618 5926 3357 92 62
Qualification 20   Thu 4/14 - 5:06 PM 3667 3572 5167 1701 6580 3357 100 110
Qualification 24   Thu 4/14 - 5:34 PM 1 33 3770 3667 3357 4994 103 65
Qualification 28   Thu 4/14 - 6:30 PM 3767 5193 6637 3357 3414 33 76 145
Qualification 36   Fri 4/15 - 10:16 AM 3357 5167 4377 3604 5193 5314 92 61
Qualification 41   Fri 4/15 - 10:50 AM 5086 3357 3641 5167 1 3767 95 72
Qualification 52 Fri 4/15 - 12:08 PM 4405 7056 7054 5193 3357 5152 71 99
Qualification 56   Fri 4/15 - 12:38 PM 8728 3539 3357 6753 7054 5086 118 101
Qualification 62   Fri 4/15 - 2:22 PM 5314 2075 3357 7054 5603 3641 146 96
Qualification 71   Fri 4/15 - 3:37 PM 3357 4327 5084 5712 1711 5152 117 106
Qualification 76   Fri 4/15 - 4:12 PM 1711 1701 7178 3357 6753 8612 106 114
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   2075 3357 7054 3572 5086 1711 100 91
Quarterfinal 7   2075 3357 7054 3572 5086 1711 118 57
Semifinal 2   2075 3357 7054 5712 3414 6637 112 111
Semifinal 4   2075 3357 7054 5712 3414 6637 81 55
Final 1   33 3539 7178 2075 3357 7054 130 122
Final 2   33 3539 7178 2075 3357 7054 124 109

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Turing Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 75
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Thu 4/21 - 9:55 AM 8537 5152 1671 3357 3668 3952 78 60
Qualification 23   Thu 4/21 - 11:46 AM 7072 3357 649 4099 6358 2337 82 139
Qualification 38   Thu 4/21 - 2:32 PM 386 3357 3932 2220 5460 8708 108 84
Qualification 49   Thu 4/21 - 3:56 PM 3357 5172 6453 3360 876 6749 136 95
Qualification 58   Thu 4/21 - 5:04 PM 3357 4188 4003 3655 386 5172 127 121
Qualification 68   Fri 4/22 - 8:31 AM 4003 3959 2080 4611 1792 3357 81 82
Qualification 77   Fri 4/22 - 9:38 AM 8818 2056 6340 8033 6300 3357 74 105
Qualification 88   Fri 4/22 - 11:05 AM 341 3357 6652 3986 4905 1261 79 102
Qualification 104   Fri 4/22 - 2:22 PM 2539 8574 3171 3142 125 3357 85 136
Qualification 124   Fri 4/22 - 5:15 PM 3792 3061 1391 3357 2056 2468 93 158
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   2468 2056 8033 3357 341 70 166 105
Quarterfinal 8   2468 2056 8033 3357 341 70 146 134

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 314
Rank: 9 of 615 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 3357 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Calvin University Event 73
FIM District Muskegon Event presented by Renk 73
FIRST in Michigan State Championship 0
FIRST in Michigan State Championship - Ford Division 168

If Team 3357 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 120
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 77
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 45
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 107
Level 6 Highest Match Score 146
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 145
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 124
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 16 to July 17, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 48
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 7/16 - 10:26 AM 3538 1987 1339 2614 3357 2539 110 77
Qualification 13 Sat 7/16 - 12:09 PM 118 2075 3357 1730 5406 67 150 134
Qualification 18 Sat 7/16 - 12:43 PM 27 5484 2075 3357 1339 5712 132 97
Qualification 30 Sat 7/16 - 2:32 PM 3940 33 3357 2338 1720 195 133 120
Qualification 37 Sat 7/16 - 3:25 PM 234 3176 2614 67 587 3357 43 150
Qualification 42 Sat 7/16 - 4:03 PM 694 4099 4143 5406 3357 1533 98 115
Qualification 51 Sat 7/16 - 5:12 PM 3357 1987 2056 587 624 3940 139 118
Qualification 62 Sun 7/17 - 9:21 AM 7457 829 3357 3940 2539 5010 89 112
Qualification 68 Sun 7/17 - 10:09 AM 3357 2468 4265 1706 503 340 128 140
Qualification 79 Sun 7/17 - 11:49 AM 180 3357 195 1732 118 2767 136 150
Playoff Matches

Grand Rapids Girls Robotics Competition

  October 8 to October 8, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 14
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/8 - 5:29 AM 3357 4381 2832 904 3572 6861 18 59
Qualification 3 Sat 10/8 - 9:55 AM 3875 4130 226 5167 3357 4381 43 56
Qualification 6 Sat 10/8 - 10:32 AM 226 4130 7166 4967 3357 2832 54 67
Qualification 9 Sat 10/8 - 11:20 AM 226 5167 858 5567 7166 3357 60 65
Qualification 12 Sat 10/8 - 11:58 AM 3572 2832 4130 4967 858 3357 50 44
Qualification 13 Sat 10/8 - 12:09 PM 6861 3357 4381 858 3875 7166 82 46
Qualification 17 Sat 10/8 - 1:41 PM 3357 4130 5567 7166 904 6861 77 45
Qualification 19 Sat 10/8 - 1:59 PM 3357 226 4967 2832 4381 7166 75 67
Qualification 21 Sat 10/8 - 2:22 PM 6861 2832 5567 3572 3875 3357 63 62
Qualification 23 Sat 10/8 - 2:43 PM 6861 3357 858 226 4967 3875 94 73
Qualification 24 Sat 10/8 - 2:55 PM 904 4967 3357 5567 226 4130 47 69
Playoff Matches