Team Avatar Team 1816 - "The Green Machine" (2022)


2022 Robot: Zap
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
Pre-Qualified: Team 1816 is Pre-Qualified for the 2022 FIRST Championship

2022 Sponsors: DuPont/Medtronic/Tradition Companies/The Guzik Family/HID Global/Intuitive Foundation/Cargill Inc./Dunn & Semington/Edina Robotics Foundation/Edina Education Fund/Calvary Lutheran Church/Green Machine Superfans&Edina High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 29 20 (69%) 9 (31%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 9 6 (67%) 6 (67%) 0
Total 38 26 (68%) 15 (39%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 53
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Fri 3/4 - 9:57 AM 2129 3755 3023 2987 2470 1816 24 45
Qualification 15   Fri 3/4 - 11:00 AM 3297 2491 2177 1816 2499 3755 43 16
Qualification 26   Fri 3/4 - 1:27 PM 1792 7578 1816 5232 4182 7530 40 34
Qualification 33   Fri 3/4 - 2:27 PM 5232 8372 7021 3042 4778 1816 44 48
Qualification 39   Fri 3/4 - 3:10 PM 3883 3298 4859 1816 4624 3100 23 18
Qualification 47   Fri 3/4 - 4:11 PM 2823 1816 967 4624 3212 6758 45 43
Qualification 62   Sat 3/5 - 9:00 AM 1714 537 5720 1816 4786 5172 28 75
Qualification 70   Sat 3/5 - 9:59 AM 4663 1816 2847 3042 2823 4239 48 36
Qualification 79   Sat 3/5 - 11:08 AM 930 1816 5232 2470 6147 2502 41 58
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3883 2847 1816 7530 3042 4859 68 50
Quarterfinal 8   3883 2847 1816 7530 3042 4859 69 28
Semifinal 2   2823 7021 4226 3883 2847 1816 75 80
Semifinal 4   2823 7021 4226 3883 2847 1816 51 64
Final 1   5913 5172 2502 3883 2847 1816 100 46
Final 2   5913 5172 2502 3883 2847 1816 99 57

Minnesota North Star Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 53
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Fri 4/8 - 9:55 AM 2239 2227 3100 3928 1816 4693 68 74
Qualification 14 Fri 4/8 - 10:35 AM 1816 2207 2177 2225 5638 3926 61 47
Qualification 19 Fri 4/8 - 11:17 AM 2207 2450 5275 2654 2129 1816 35 60
Qualification 27   Fri 4/8 - 1:21 PM 4277 2143 1816 3848 3042 3610 60 53
Qualification 38   Fri 4/8 - 2:35 PM 4648 3100 1816 2129 2509 4215 52 66
Qualification 47   Fri 4/8 - 3:46 PM 2883 2472 3313 6749 1816 5464 52 77
Qualification 55   Fri 4/8 - 4:44 PM 4549 2549 1816 6146 5271 2175 41 47
Qualification 63   Fri 4/8 - 5:38 PM 1816 2450 2667 2177 3276 6146 59 78
Qualification 72   Sat 4/9 - 9:52 AM 7273 2667 2654 5626 1816 2491 29 57
Qualification 81   Sat 4/9 - 10:53 AM 2606 4693 7258 1816 6045 2883 24 79
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   1816 2574 2549 2883 2239 2129 65 69
Quarterfinal 6   1816 2574 2549 2883 2239 2129 99 46
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   1816 2574 2549 2883 2239 2129 69 76

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 76
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/21 - 9:25 AM 316 1816 401 2974 254 2586 95 135
Qualification 15   Thu 4/21 - 10:23 AM 3970 1816 86 4415 2556 8898 78 98
Qualification 38   Thu 4/21 - 2:26 PM 2586 6672 1816 2438 4135 1745 85 69
Qualification 51   Thu 4/21 - 4:07 PM 1816 694 2168 6672 1828 5724 127 80
Qualification 64   Thu 4/21 - 5:40 PM 2147 5089 1868 1816 2590 2974 77 101
Qualification 75   Fri 4/22 - 9:23 AM 1816 1506 2638 5422 3641 2481 124 120
Qualification 85   Fri 4/22 - 10:29 AM 8546 857 1816 5114 118 1914 67 120
Qualification 96   Fri 4/22 - 1:00 PM 4381 498 3504 2147 1816 1477 40 105
Qualification 105   Fri 4/22 - 2:04 PM 1731 5809 2687 1816 2601 88 128 131
Qualification 118   Fri 4/22 - 3:38 PM 1629 3970 1918 1023 3256 1816 93 100
Playoff Matches

Minnesota State High School League Championship

  May 7 to May 7, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 36
Record: 2 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 5/7 - 9:24 AM 2169 1816 3206 3293 2883 5913 85 123
Qualification 11 Sat 5/7 - 10:05 AM 3018 2847 2169 2220 3184 1816 94 83
Qualification 16 Sat 5/7 - 10:37 AM 1816 4009 2239 4728 3293 2220 78 79
Qualification 20 Sat 5/7 - 11:05 AM 2491 2509 1816 5653 2531 4009 60 69
Qualification 29 Sat 5/7 - 12:12 PM 7028 3184 2470 1816 6453 5434 114 76
Qualification 36 Sat 5/7 - 2:01 PM 7028 1816 2502 6749 7541 3130 120 84
Qualification 40 Sat 5/7 - 2:33 PM 1816 6749 3018 2509 2052 6453 57 78
Qualification 44 Sat 5/7 - 3:01 PM 6453 4607 3883 2052 1816 2823 75 95
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 5913 2823 2491 4607 5172 1816 98 110
Semifinal 4 5913 2823 2491 4607 5172 1816 69 74
Final 1 2052 3630 4728 4607 5172 1816 93 96
Final 2 2052 3630 4728 4607 5172 1816 112 136

Minnesota Robotics Invitational

  October 15 to October 15, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 36
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 10/15 - 8:56 AM 4230 1816 4198 7028 2052 2502 22 72
Qualification 7 Sat 10/15 - 9:44 AM 1816 4207 2502 3184 7850 2667 22 52
Qualification 14 Sat 10/15 - 10:49 AM 7850 2052 1816 2987 5275 8516 34 26
Qualification 19 Sat 10/15 - 11:30 AM 2129 2987 1816 4859 2531 4607 37 47
Qualification 26 Sat 10/15 - 12:49 PM 4207 4607 2129 5271 1816 3926 73 29
Qualification 35 Sat 10/15 - 1:54 PM 4229 3130 3926 1816 8516 3184 49 54
Qualification 39 Sat 10/15 - 2:21 PM 2502 2846 2530 1816 3130 3883 44 82
Qualification 43 Sat 10/15 - 2:47 PM 7028 1816 5638 8234 2846 2472 90 44
Playoff Matches