Team 3175 - Knight Vision (2022)


2022 Robot: Mantis
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: NASA/Michigan Department of Education/Ford Motor Company/FCA Foundation/Groupe Stahl/The Home Depot/Lowe's/Del Taco/McCann Ice Arena/Michigan Interventional Pain Center/Buffalo Wild Wings/Tru Hotels/Lyla's Catering/Detroit Wing Company/Outback Steakhouse/Applebees/Hollywood Mediterranean/Meijer/Einstein Brothers Bagels/Buddy's Pizza/Staples/Target/Edibles Rex/Chicken Shack/Noodles and Company/Mod Pizza/Advanced Integration Technology/BD's Mongolian BBQ/Wunderground Magic Shop&University Liggett School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 30 (65%) 16 (35%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 13 14 (108%) 9 (69%) 0
Total 59 44 (75%) 25 (42%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Rochester Event presented by Aptiv

  March 10 to March 12, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 15 10 5 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 36
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/11 - 12:25 PM 7224 8728 7692 5860 3175 5467 8 28
Qualification 9 Fri 3/11 - 1:02 PM 7692 3175 201 5167 4961 2137 74 20
Qualification 16 Sat 3/12 - 1:25 PM 5860 4737 8774 4130 3175 6566 16 70
Qualification 21   Fri 3/11 - 3:38 PM 1506 6566 8854 3175 3538 51 43 79
Qualification 25 Fri 3/11 - 4:17 PM 4810 3175 6344 8854 8774 5436 57 43
Qualification 32   Fri 3/11 - 5:16 PM 7224 4737 3175 51 2137 7247 59 36
Qualification 37   Fri 3/11 - 5:58 PM 8774 2137 3175 4737 3538 4779 57 81
Qualification 45   Fri 3/11 - 7:06 PM 5467 6120 245 1506 5926 3175 54 94
Qualification 54 Sat 3/12 - 9:59 AM 818 3539 2604 3175 2851 7769 66 50
Qualification 58 Sat 3/12 - 10:38 AM 201 7769 4810 3175 6099 3539 66 71
Qualification 64 Sat 3/12 - 11:40 AM 7597 8854 3175 4779 2137 1 38 44
Qualification 71   Sat 3/12 - 1:56 PM 3175 2604 4961 6566 7762 7224 52 31
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 3175 201 7762 2137 1 8728 64 39
Quarterfinal 7 3175 201 7762 2137 1 8728 66 34
Semifinal 2 3175 201 7762 818 3539 5926 68 75
Semifinal 4 3175 201 7762 818 3539 5926 78 69
Semifinal Tiebreaker 2 3175 201 7762 818 3539 5926 50 60

FIM District Macomb Community College Event presented by DTE Foundation

  March 31 to April 2, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 0 10 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 41
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 4/1 - 11:03 AM 2604 5860 70 5843 3175 5555 63 68
Qualification 8   Fri 4/1 - 12:06 PM 7188 4130 70 469 5926 3175 78 86
Qualification 19   Fri 4/1 - 2:26 PM 217 3667 6861 3175 1189 862 55 122
Qualification 23   Fri 4/1 - 3:01 PM 4810 217 8115 8280 548 3175 26 88
Qualification 30   Fri 4/1 - 3:57 PM 7692 5225 3175 5843 217 5048 67 28
Qualification 35   Fri 4/1 - 4:35 PM 7247 3175 5048 4810 2851 5225 70 57
Qualification 43   Fri 4/1 - 5:29 PM 6089 7597 3175 7692 1189 5843 49 70
Qualification 51   Fri 4/1 - 6:31 PM 6861 3175 1718 6089 2832 3667 107 50
Qualification 55   Fri 4/1 - 6:57 PM 4779 8364 7247 3175 4961 453 26 40
Qualification 63   Sat 4/2 - 10:06 AM 3175 818 70 1189 3539 494 89 119
Qualification 69   Sat 4/2 - 10:46 AM 4130 3667 1718 8364 3175 3539 124 87
Qualification 82   Sat 4/2 - 12:11 PM 453 6099 862 3175 494 7791 72 104
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   1718 3175 217 4680 5926 5843 47 58
Quarterfinal 7   1718 3175 217 4680 5926 5843 72 79

FIRST in Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022


FIRST in Michigan State Championship - APTIV Division

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 27 0 15 84
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Thu 4/14 - 2:02 PM 3175 7660 5577 7769 818 1506 60 103
Qualification 8   Thu 4/14 - 2:52 PM 573 503 51 3603 818 3175 142 109
Qualification 19   Thu 4/14 - 4:43 PM 858 107 6090 5538 3175 3688 106 65
Qualification 23   Thu 4/14 - 5:12 PM 5675 8873 2767 7769 3175 226 121 100
Qualification 27   Thu 4/14 - 5:42 PM 6122 6569 2960 4381 6090 3175 86 100
Qualification 38   Fri 4/15 - 10:39 AM 3175 8873 6122 5577 6861 4776 95 52
Qualification 46   Fri 4/15 - 11:42 AM 3688 8425 6078 3175 5509 3536 85 97
Qualification 53   Fri 4/15 - 12:36 PM 107 3175 51 5612 1023 5535 116 75
Qualification 58   Fri 4/15 - 2:38 PM 1918 3602 5498 5675 4776 3175 79 111
Qualification 62   Fri 4/15 - 3:08 PM 7769 302 3603 6569 5498 3175 125 106
Qualification 69   Fri 4/15 - 4:03 PM 3175 573 5612 8873 3536 6087 71 54
Qualification 74   Fri 4/15 - 4:41 PM 894 3175 503 1918 5509 7769 111 113
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/16 - 9:44 AM 503 2767 5612 3175 2960 3603 108 52
Quarterfinal 5   503 2767 5612 3175 2960 3603 118 91

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 32 of 76
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Thu 4/21 - 9:45 AM 4786 8590 1828 88 3175 3166 89 81
Qualification 18   Thu 4/21 - 10:43 AM 3504 1023 6413 5089 254 3175 56 131
Qualification 30   Thu 4/21 - 1:29 PM 1732 7541 1506 3970 4381 3175 134 116
Qualification 46   Thu 4/21 - 3:27 PM 3175 1477 1868 2586 3459 1731 100 78
Qualification 57   Thu 4/21 - 4:51 PM 1771 3175 2687 8546 86 5114 161 91
Qualification 66   Thu 4/21 - 5:55 PM 4329 3256 5903 2168 8898 3175 92 94
Qualification 80   Fri 4/22 - 9:57 AM 694 254 2438 846 3175 2557 135 124
Qualification 92   Fri 4/22 - 12:31 PM 3175 4415 2959 8153 364 5809 89 86
Qualification 110   Fri 4/22 - 2:39 PM 8573 2638 3414 1918 3937 3175 95 136
Qualification 123   Fri 4/22 - 4:10 PM 3175 599 5612 857 5086 316 54 100
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 5   254 3175 1619 3970 2557 2687 126 82

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Galileo
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Einstein Final 1   4099 1577 4414 1619 6672 254 126 127
Einstein Final 2   4099 1577 4414 6672 1619 254 154 133
Einstein Final Tiebreaker   4099 1577 4414 254 3175 1619 108 142

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 178
Rank: 67 of 615 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictEventChairmans)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 3175 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Rochester Event presented by Aptiv 48
FIM District Macomb Community College Event presented by DTE Foundation 46
FIRST in Michigan State Championship 0
FIRST in Michigan State Championship - APTIV Division 84

If Team 3175 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 57
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 27
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 81
Level 6 Highest Match Score 122
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 116
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 111
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 16 to July 17, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 48
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Sat 7/16 - 11:31 AM 5010 4635 3175 5406 340 118 122 136
Qualification 14 Sat 7/16 - 12:15 PM 4635 340 234 2614 2056 3175 112 129
Qualification 21 Sat 7/16 - 1:05 PM 67 3940 7457 3175 2767 1024 102 109
Qualification 26 Sat 7/16 - 2:02 PM 2767 4926 1533 1987 2075 3175 130 108
Qualification 39 Sat 7/16 - 3:39 PM 1706 3175 3538 2075 4265 1024 119 97
Qualification 47 Sat 7/16 - 4:38 PM 503 3175 2363 829 33 3176 115 104
Qualification 52 Sat 7/16 - 5:22 PM 4099 4499 503 3175 1339 118 114 120
Qualification 57 Sat 7/16 - 6:00 PM 27 118 587 624 4143 3175 114 111
Qualification 66 Sun 7/17 - 9:53 AM 33 3175 1720 5484 1024 5712 119 114
Qualification 75 Sun 7/17 - 11:10 AM 4028 1730 2468 3175 3176 3940 105 107
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 4099 2056 180 1339 3175 4028 133 108