Team Avatar Team 2168 - Aluminum Falcons (2022)


2022 Robot: Fiber One
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: UBS Group/Pfizer/DoDSTEM/Charter Oak Credit Union/Groton Utilities/R-D Manufacturing/The Hillery Company/J Steele Services/Applied Physical Sciences/Groton Board of Education&Robert E Fitch High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 35 (76%) 10 (22%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 23 16 (70%) 7 (30%) 0
Total 69 51 (74%) 17 (25%) 1 (1%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

South Florida Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 33
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/4 - 5:41 PM 179 3164 21 6686 2168 7403 67 44
Qualification 10   Fri 3/4 - 10:27 AM 108 2383 2168 7833 5410 4471 65 2
Qualification 14   Fri 3/4 - 11:12 AM 2168 1744 348 59 4471 7442 40 7
Qualification 19   Fri 3/4 - 11:54 AM 1523 108 8754 2168 7833 4206 27 75
Qualification 24   Fri 3/4 - 1:33 PM 5472 2168 4707 5410 8817 4481 46 36
Qualification 31   Fri 3/4 - 2:37 PM 3164 3932 6686 7442 2168 744 32 32
Qualification 35   Fri 3/4 - 3:10 PM 4592 8754 2168 2383 5842 5472 47 40
Qualification 44   Fri 3/4 - 4:39 PM 2168 3627 8324 4592 1744 3932 41 17
Qualification 49   Fri 3/4 - 5:19 PM 4481 8324 59 21 2168 3932 68 59
Qualification 54   Sat 3/5 - 9:24 AM 3627 2641 2183 2168 2190 4481 39 94
Qualification 57   Sat 3/5 - 9:53 AM 4471 2183 2168 2641 5410 6686 63 38
Qualification 61   Sat 3/5 - 10:25 AM 7442 7652 7403 5842 1523 2168 19 54
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   2168 4206 2641 59 2190 1523 83 33
Quarterfinal 7   2168 4206 2641 59 2190 1523 80 38
Semifinal 2   2168 4206 2641 2383 5472 7403 109 38
Semifinal 4   2168 4206 2641 2383 5472 7403 79 62
Final 1   179 4481 4592 2168 4206 2641 85 67
Final 2   179 4481 4592 2168 4206 2641 93 77

NE District Western NE Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 20 10 66
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 36
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/19 - 11:58 AM 6723 6933 2168 7153 2262 1699 52 58
Qualification 11 Sat 3/19 - 12:57 PM 4097 178 1740 2370 2168 176 44 100
Qualification 17 Sat 3/19 - 2:45 PM 2168 3623 1740 1699 1071 2712 60 51
Qualification 24 Sat 3/19 - 3:39 PM 5347 467 195 571 7907 2168 25 54
Qualification 28 Sat 3/19 - 4:08 PM 7153 2168 181 97 1729 571 75 26
Qualification 33 Sat 3/19 - 4:48 PM 1071 2168 6620 6723 1991 181 68 36
Qualification 38 Sat 3/19 - 5:23 PM 1729 2168 8709 61 571 8604 57 34
Qualification 43 Sat 3/19 - 6:00 PM 2712 1027 2168 177 3654 6620 63 68
Qualification 53 Sun 3/20 - 9:32 AM 181 97 228 2168 195 3464 42 46
Qualification 57 Sun 3/20 - 10:03 AM 2712 8709 6933 2168 3146 4097 32 63
Qualification 61 Sun 3/20 - 10:31 AM 177 8709 1071 2262 839 2168 56 89
Qualification 67 Sun 3/20 - 11:20 AM 2168 7127 177 4097 8709 3623 86 20
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 228 2168 195 1729 6723 2712 84 34
Quarterfinal 7 228 2168 195 1729 6723 2712 93 53
Semifinal 2 228 2168 195 1071 7153 1991 110 48
Semifinal 4 228 2168 195 571 7153 1991 62 46
Final 1 177 176 7127 228 2168 195 114 87
Final 2 177 176 7127 228 2168 195 106 75

NE District Central Mass Event

  March 25 to March 27, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 16 30 5 70
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 37
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/26 - 11:47 AM 1058 716 2168 3467 4048 1153 63 77
Qualification 8 Sat 3/26 - 12:29 PM 716 2067 2262 2168 4034 811 79 57
Qualification 15 Sat 3/26 - 2:02 PM 190 1058 230 2168 6731 7760 65 39
Qualification 19 Sat 3/26 - 2:32 PM 5112 121 716 6333 8724 2168 37 84
Qualification 26 Sat 3/26 - 3:19 PM 2168 230 6620 6333 3461 3205 106 72
Qualification 34 Sat 3/26 - 4:17 PM 8410 8709 78 4048 2876 2168 57 89
Qualification 38 Sat 3/26 - 4:43 PM 78 2168 1153 6620 4034 1768 122 38
Qualification 49 Sat 3/26 - 6:00 PM 157 2168 173 3467 4169 121 92 63
Qualification 56 Sat 3/26 - 6:48 PM 2168 8544 8709 4169 138 1100 101 57
Qualification 61 Sun 3/27 - 9:47 AM 8724 4048 4169 2067 2168 190 50 97
Qualification 65 Sun 3/27 - 10:19 AM 4097 1100 2168 6333 157 230 70 96
Qualification 70 Sun 3/27 - 10:52 AM 7760 8709 2876 3205 2168 2079 26 63
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/27 - 1:03 PM 2168 230 5112 157 4097 4048 105 32
Quarterfinal 5 2168 230 5112 157 4097 4048 123 47
Semifinal 1 2168 230 5112 2067 1768 6333 89 49
Semifinal 3 2168 230 5112 2067 1768 6333 103 91
Final 1 2168 230 5112 1153 3467 3205 116 99
Final 2 2168 230 5112 1153 3467 3205 98 66

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 76
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Thu 4/21 - 9:05 AM 2168 2638 2147 3970 2438 2601 87 86
Qualification 19   Thu 4/21 - 10:51 AM 3414 2168 1506 4786 1868 599 92 54
Qualification 28   Thu 4/21 - 1:15 PM 694 2506 2556 857 6413 2168 75 107
Qualification 42   Thu 4/21 - 2:57 PM 8122 2168 5086 2687 2147 254 118 164
Qualification 51   Thu 4/21 - 4:07 PM 1816 694 2168 6672 1828 5724 127 80
Qualification 66   Thu 4/21 - 5:55 PM 4329 3256 5903 2168 8898 3175 92 94
Qualification 77   Fri 4/22 - 9:37 AM 498 3166 5809 401 2168 3256 84 127
Qualification 90   Fri 4/22 - 11:06 AM 86 2168 1771 3414 846 8590 116 98
Qualification 103   Fri 4/22 - 1:48 PM 8153 2974 1023 2168 118 3166 106 117
Qualification 116   Fri 4/22 - 3:25 PM 4381 2557 2481 5089 88 2168 119 117
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   2168 1918 1771 364 3937 401 144 104
Quarterfinal 6   2168 1918 1771 364 3937 2147 154 158
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   2168 1918 1771 364 3937 2147 156 117
Semifinal 1   1619 6672 254 2168 1918 1771 169 126
Semifinal 3   1619 6672 254 2168 1918 1771 118 105

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 136
Rank: 43 of 182 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictEventChairmans)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 2168 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Western NE Event 66
NE District Central Mass Event 70

If Team 2168 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 31
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 40
Level 6 Highest Match Score 123
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 122
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 116
Level 9 Random Sort ---

BattleCry at WPI 22

  June 4 to June 5, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 61
Record: 7 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 6/4 - 9:23 AM 1058 8085 2168 2713 126 1740 120 55
Qualification 13 Sat 6/4 - 10:57 AM 319 173 7153 2168 1474 88 50 125
Qualification 29 Sat 6/4 - 2:10 PM 2168 1796 839 166 1155 1474 102 38
Qualification 36 Sat 6/4 - 3:17 PM 7462 2168 228 839 78 1735 89 62
Qualification 45 Sat 6/4 - 4:21 PM 4909 8724 4048 1991 2168 78 68 106
Qualification 53 Sat 6/4 - 5:36 PM 5494 501 467 2168 4041 2370 45 124
Qualification 64 Sun 6/5 - 9:06 AM 6328 4041 1768 7407 3182 2168 77 138
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Round Robin 1 Sun 6/5 - 2:19 PM 2168 3182 7407 126 694 4909 148 103
Round Robin 4 2168 3182 7407 88 1991 6328 120 72
Round Robin 7 2168 2265 7407 716 195 5813 117 117
Round Robin 10 131 3467 6324 2168 3182 7407 109 122
Round Robin 13 238 5494 1468 2168 3182 7407 83 90
Final 1 2168 3182 7407 131 3467 2423 133 135
Final 2 2168 3182 7407 131 3467 2423 128 117
Final Tiebreaker 2168 3182 7407 131 3467 2423 162 128