Team 16 - Bomb Squad (2016)


2016 Robot: Black Widow

Pre-Qualified: Team 16 is Pre-Qualified for the 2016 FIRST Championship

2016 Sponsors: Baxter Healthcare Corporation/The Science and Technology Group/Arkansas FIRST/Novak Technical Services, LLC & Mtn Home High Career Academics & Mountain Home Jr. High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 29 21 (72%) 6 (21%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 14 12 (86%) 2 (14%) 0
Total 43 33 (77%) 8 (19%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Arkansas Rock City Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 49
Record: 7 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 (A) Fri 3/11 - 9:10 AM 16 5454 3468 3039 538 2338 104 69
Qualification 16 (B) Fri 3/11 - 11:14 AM 2077 6131 2830 16 5002 3961 52 64
Qualification 23 (C) Fri 3/11 - 12:17 PM 16 3039 3593 5437 2461 2333 107 59
Qualification 27 (D) Fri 3/11 - 1:19 PM 5045 2077 16 4721 4490 2359 96 35
Qualification 37 (A) Fri 3/11 - 2:41 PM 3959 3468 6186 4090 2388 16 55 102
Qualification 42 (B) Fri 3/11 - 3:14 PM 3507 2077 3160 5729 16 6183 100 87
Qualification 52 (C) Fri 3/11 - 4:33 PM 704 2773 5045 16 2395 4005 47 83
Qualification 61 (D) Fri 3/11 - 5:48 PM 5178 34 4090 932 4721 16 32 75
Qualification 68 (A) Sat 3/12 - 9:34 AM 3160 2359 16 3310 3961 5006 107 79
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (A) Sat 3/12 - 1:52 PM 3310 16 6055 932 3931 3061 172 101
Quarterfinal 5 (B) 3310 16 6055 932 3931 3061 158 141
Semifinal 1 (C) 3310 16 6055 2338 5006 5568 134 101
Semifinal 3 (C) 3310 16 6055 2338 5006 5568 167 103
Final 1 (D) 3310 16 6055 3039 3937 4576 147 120
Final 2 (D) 3310 16 6055 3039 3937 4576 157 116

Rocket City Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 51
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 (C) Fri 3/25 - 10:10 AM 118 5045 16 3959 1539 442 125 67
Qualification 12 (D) Fri 3/25 - 10:42 AM 16 3490 1251 4013 945 5045 114 99
Qualification 18 (A) Fri 3/25 - 11:34 AM 4924 34 3966 4188 2783 16 62 108
Qualification 31 (B) Fri 3/25 - 2:04 PM 16 1706 1466 5717 801 343 105 78
Qualification 38 (C) Fri 3/25 - 2:54 PM 364 2783 5034 3959 16 2918 107 119
Qualification 51 (A) Fri 3/25 - 4:38 PM 5317 5858 4553 5551 16 5472 67 120
Qualification 58 (B) Fri 3/25 - 5:34 PM 5006 179 16 3861 538 3490 154 72
Qualification 67 (C) Sat 3/26 - 9:42 AM 5006 3337 5472 2973 3966 16 71 116
Qualification 74 (D) Sat 3/26 - 10:31 AM 16 6158 34 3319 1902 179 93 100
Qualification 81 (A) Sat 3/26 - 11:28 AM 624 5845 16 6107 79 3814 114 91
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 3/26 - 1:36 PM 118 16 3490 34 283 1902 191 111
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 118 16 3490 34 283 1902 187 59
Semifinal 1 (D) 118 16 3490 2815 456 6158 198 99
Semifinal 3 (D) 118 16 3490 2815 456 6158 214 86
Final 1 (A) 118 16 3490 364 4188 801 194 172
Final 2 (A) 118 16 3490 364 4188 801 209 133

Idaho Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 42 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 (A) Thu 4/28 - 9:03 AM 217 5914 4146 1676 16 5832 116 97
Qualification 20 (B) Thu 4/28 - 11:01 AM 1477 16 4276 5039 5274 118 99 100
Qualification 28 (C) Thu 4/28 - 12:05 PM 217 16 5150 3961 2081 1700 157 83
Qualification 45 (D) Thu 4/28 - 3:48 PM 16 1143 5817 708 3663 4561 129 155
Qualification 58 (A) Fri 4/29 - 8:23 AM 4744 4550 5505 4001 16 4678 85 162
Qualification 65 (B) Fri 4/29 - 9:11 AM 2614 16 3620 3288 4678 4242 227 134
Qualification 77 (C) Fri 4/29 - 10:37 AM 3574 2614 6072 5499 2393 16 86 157
Qualification 95 (D) Fri 4/29 - 2:51 PM 6220 16 3314 1710 3504 125 136 99
Qualification 111 (B) Fri 4/29 - 4:46 PM 229 179 254 16 5172 2035 162 112
Qualification 120 (B) Fri 4/29 - 5:50 PM 3284 1241 16 48 3481 5686 128 90
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (D) 67 5172 3481 2614 16 4001 250 151
Quarterfinal 8 (A) 67 5172 3481 2614 16 4001 202 190

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 15 to July 16, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 40 of 69
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 (A) Fri 7/15 - 12:04 PM 1718 868 233 16 1806 5460 135 65
Qualification 19 (B) Fri 7/15 - 1:08 PM 16 1241 1058 624 2481 2826 125 142
Qualification 25 (C) Fri 7/15 - 1:55 PM 3314 503 16 2451 5254 217 149 197
Qualification 38 (D) Fri 7/15 - 3:48 PM 1640 16 2013 1086 1310 3683 167 97
Qualification 51 (A) Fri 7/15 - 5:27 PM 2771 3130 133 1529 2614 16 175 105
Qualification 66 (B) Fri 7/15 - 7:16 PM 2590 118 16 1675 330 3824 185 132
Qualification 74 (C) Sat 7/16 - 8:23 AM 1257 71 118 1114 16 33 158 175
Qualification 90 (A) Sat 7/16 - 10:29 AM 225 2502 1511 16 1675 45 130 156
Qualification 98 (A) Sat 7/16 - 11:32 AM 910 1023 16 195 245 4039 150 150
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (C) Sat 7/16 - 1:38 PM 118 2056 33 16 2771 1023 250 130
Quarterfinal 5 (D) 118 2056 33 2771 16 1024 250 177