Team 1816 - "The Green Machine" (2017)

From Edina Senior High in Edina, Minnesota, USA


Sponsors: Medtronic/The Dow Chemical Co./Graco/PTC/Smiths Medical/HID Global/Seagate/Dunn & Semington/Cargill Inc./Edina Education Fund/Dunwoody College of Technology/Proto Labs/Stratasys/NPC Robotics/Waytek Wire/Jerry's do-it Best Hardware/Calvary Lutheran Church/TJ's of Edina/Green Machine Boosters&Edina Senior High

Rookie Year: 2006
On The Web: http://www.edinarobotics.com/
2017 Robot: ZEPPELIN
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2017 Awards

Award Event
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Lake Superior Regional
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories Lake Superior Regional
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
     (Presented to Laurie Shimizu)
Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


East Metro Collaborative Competition (September 16 to September 16, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 9 of 26
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
8:59A
2532 4239 1816 90
3244 706 4607 185
Qualification 6
9:20A
2846 1816 3883 270
2129 3691 3928 185
Qualification 10
9:48A
4215 2129 4198 140
3026 1816 2532 130
Qualification 14
10:16A
3244 1816 4215 285
2532 2491 3691 180
Qualification 21
11:05A
3082 3206 2129 200
2220 1816 4859 215
Qualification 25
11:33A
3883 2846 4536 285
4239 3184 1816 255
Qualification 28
11:54A
2129 2175 706 150
3102 3082 1816 190
Qualification 33
1:28P
1816 2502 2175 130
2220 3691 4198 180
Qualification 36
1:49P
4859 4215 3082 165
3130 1816 3042 275
Qualification 42
2:31P
3244 2220 3206 250
1816 2502 3026 255
Qualification 44
2:45P
2129 4536 1816 230
3184 2532 2220 93
Qualification 48
3:13P
3928 3206 1816 185
2502 3042 4215 130

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Semifinal 1
4:00P
2491 3883 4536 450
1816 4607 4239 150
Semifinal 3
2491 3883 4536 445
1816 3026 4239 402

Gitchi Gummi Get-Together (July 20 to July 22, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 2 of 22
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
2:46P
2500 2175 857 140
3102 2883 1816 102
Qualification 6
3:18P
5690 4009 1816 105
3275 2175 3130 255
Qualification 9
3:46P
3244 3102 5690 206
6569 1816 857 290
Qualification 14
4:30P
4009 2500 1816 240
2169 2491 3102 305
Qualification 17
4:54P
2491 3130 6047 185
3026 1816 3244 320
Qualification 20
5:18P
3026 2512 2175 190
1816 2846 6047 220
Qualification 23
8:46A
1816 2177 2175 265
6569 6047 2500 285
Qualification 28
9:26A
3275 3244 1816 257
4009 4480 2846 255
Qualification 30
9:42A
3102 3134 3275 210
2512 3130 1816 305
Qualification 34
10:14A
3134 1816 6047 350
4480 4607 2883 306
Qualification 40
11:02A
4607 4009 2883 246
3130 1816 2491 285
Qualification 42
11:18A
1816 4480 2175 345
857 2512 4607 235

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Semifinal 2
3026 1816 2169 375
2846 3244 2512 377
Semifinal 4
3026 1816 2169 255
2846 3244 2512 281

MSHSL FIRST State Robotics Championship (May 20 to May 20, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 33 of 36
Record: 2 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:13A
4728 3630 1816 280
5638 4207 5172 281
Qualification 12
10:02A
2526 3293 4198 290
3277 3184 1816 286
Qualification 15
10:26A
2175 2220 1816 265
2509 3277 2169 341
Qualification 21
11:08A
1816 6758 4607 275
2181 3883 4174 305
Qualification 27
11:50A
6709 2500 1816 305
3299 4728 4859 300
Qualification 32
12:25P
2883 3630 4607 276
3755 2512 1816 301
Qualification 42
2:33P
5913 2175 6749 310
3883 1816 2052 293
Qualification 45
2:54P
2987 1816 4859 285
4397 2052 3755 315

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Semifinal 1
4:15P
1816 5172 2169 482
3277 2175 2052 312
Semifinal 3
1816 5172 2169 408
3277 2175 2052 377
Final 1
1816 5172 2169 452
2512 3130 2883 449
Final 2
1816 5172 2169 404
2512 3130 2883 445
Final 3
1816 5172 2169 293
2512 3130 2883 441

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Carson Subdivision (April 26 to April 29, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 28 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
8:30A
1816 5114 2491 180
5150 6420 4959 311
Qualification 17
10:38A
263 2601 4003 327
6336 3538 1816 305
Qualification 28
2:02P
1018 1816 2832 340
6324 1991 4539 310
Qualification 36
3:06P
5462 5401 5024 299
1816 876 195 336
Qualification 56
8:40A
1816 4961 6329 430
3381 1073 3538 205
Qualification 63
9:36A
1731 1732 4237 360
1816 3494 2377 205
Qualification 79
11:44A
1816 6391 5618 209
3941 68 4176 295
Qualification 86
2:40P
3172 597 1684 186
125 1816 177 395
Qualification 99
4:24P
20 25 1816 348
4405 5687 4961 345
Qualification 104
5:04P
4253 5053 1816 347
1288 2194 2832 320

Playoff Matches

Team 1816 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

FIRST Championship - St. Louis (April 26 to April 29, 2017)

Qualification Matches

Team 1816 did not participate in, or there were not, Qualification Matches at this Event

Playoff Matches

Team 1816 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional (April 5 to April 8, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 41 of 63
Record: 3 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:35A
3839 4198 2500 280
2513 1816 4207 241
Qualification 13
10:31A
2500 2509 1816 292
3202 2823 2511 168
Qualification 29
1:30P
3038 2847 2498 115
2515 1816 2239 215
Qualification 35
2:19P
3081 1816 6176 250
3630 5172 2879 293
Qualification 52
4:32P
2545 3007 3454 185
3300 4664 1816 146
Qualification 59
5:21P
4607 3751 4549 161
1816 2480 4229 52
Qualification 70
10:10A
1816 5271 4536 305
5434 3082 3278 308
Qualification 77
11:06A
3026 3058 2532 190
1816 3407 5434 220

Playoff Matches

Team 1816 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

Lake Superior Regional (March 1 to March 4, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 19 of 63
Record: 5 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
9:39A
93 6663 4260 140
5299 2264 1816 148
Qualification 19
11:36A
2977 3102 5658 140
1816 6047 93 145
Qualification 26
12:39P
1816 4166 3291 149
5913 4741 2227 203
Qualification 33
1:51P
3740 1816 4741 170
6453 2538 3134 170
Qualification 51
4:33P
4845 1816 3276 199
3042 2052 3277 301
Qualification 57
5:27P
5999 4217 4511 90
1816 6720 3054 203
Qualification 70
9:57A
5998 4539 4360 100
1816 3275 2526 145
Qualification 83
11:54A
4230 4009 6022 90
4182 1816 6318 237

Playoff Matches

Team 1816 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.