Team 870 - TEAM R. I. C. E. (2016)


2016 Robot: Killer Rabbit

2016 Sponsors: Southold UFSD / Miller Environmental / Bridgehampton National Bank / Michael Cavanagh / East End Cardiology, P.C. / Albertson Marine / Scott DeSimone / North Fork Sanitation, Inc. / SoundSide Landscaping, Inc. / SeaTow / Southold Town PBA / Southold IGA / Southold Agway / Hart's True Value Hardware / Mullen Motors / Southold ACE Hardware / Southold Fish Market / North Fork Welding / Roy Reeve Agency / Kolb Mechanical Corp / Ye Olde Party Shoppe, Inc. / We Can Do It Preschool! / Hampton Hearth / Creative Courses Catering, LLC / Southold Pharmacy / Styles Salon / Aerotech Publications / Southold Garden & Pet Supply, Inc. / Port of Eygpt Marina / Erik's of Southold & Southold Junior-Senior High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 29 18 (62%) 11 (38%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 5 (45%) 6 (55%) 0
Total 40 23 (58%) 17 (43%) 0 (0%)

Team 870's 2016 Awards
Award Event
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
SBPLI Long Island Regional
Regional Finalists SBPLI Long Island Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Buckeye Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 58
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 (D) Fri 3/18 - 9:59 AM 4121 870 3356 6032 5146 27 65 75
Qualification 11 (A) Fri 3/18 - 10:43 AM 4601 3591 337 870 1248 263 61 73
Qualification 23 (B) Fri 3/18 - 1:17 PM 3324 3356 263 870 1317 5667 66 39
Qualification 33 (C) Fri 3/18 - 2:32 PM 4284 870 4611 2010 3173 4521 74 84
Qualification 41 (D) Fri 3/18 - 3:29 PM 5947 4611 4780 1787 870 2641 83 108
Qualification 55 (B) Fri 3/18 - 5:11 PM 1259 5077 870 4085 303 1676 92 85
Qualification 68 (C) Sat 3/19 - 9:36 AM 870 63 706 1590 3171 5418 94 70
Qualification 77 (D) Sat 3/19 - 10:36 AM 1317 451 4145 870 3314 4085 91 99
Qualification 84 (A) Sat 3/19 - 11:24 AM 781 379 5973 533 5413 870 92 111
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 3/19 - 1:34 PM 781 4039 4121 4269 1590 870 105 74
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 781 4039 4121 4269 1590 870 151 76

SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 51
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 (A) Fri 4/1 - 9:27 AM 329 1796 601 533 870 1751 118 62
Qualification 15 (B) Fri 4/1 - 11:19 AM 527 870 2875 2161 4458 353 100 59
Qualification 23 (C) Fri 4/1 - 12:29 PM 352 870 2161 884 3624 3171 72 100
Qualification 32 (D) Fri 4/1 - 2:02 PM 287 3950 358 545 1156 870 91 120
Qualification 41 (B) Fri 4/1 - 3:14 PM 3137 263 533 884 870 2601 71 138
Qualification 47 (B) Fri 4/1 - 4:07 PM 5736 2601 5659 28 870 2872 80 88
Qualification 53 (C) Fri 4/1 - 5:00 PM 871 5736 870 564 569 545 74 57
Qualification 68 (A) Sat 4/2 - 9:53 AM 4567 1803 2487 2638 870 4006 77 132
Qualification 72 (A) Sat 4/2 - 10:21 AM 564 870 1537 1635 271 810 92 103
Qualification 83 (C) Sat 4/2 - 11:47 AM 514 1554 1468 870 4122 358 73 89
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (D) 329 870 2875 1635 810 564 159 104
Quarterfinal 8 (A) 329 870 2875 1635 810 564 197 130
Semifinal 2 (B) 3171 3137 3950 329 870 2875 99 171
Semifinal 4 (B) 3171 3137 3950 329 870 2875 106 174
Final 1 (C) 287 1156 263 329 870 2875 167 144
Final 2 (C) 287 1156 263 329 870 2875 140 159
Tiebreaker (C) 287 1156 263 329 870 2875 175 161

FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 46 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 (D) Thu 4/28 - 8:37 AM 3786 870 2283 1124 4625 88 89 105
Qualification 14 (A) Thu 4/28 - 10:17 AM 870 4499 5813 5448 3132 2383 114 96
Qualification 33 (B) Thu 4/28 - 2:29 PM 870 2638 1197 2341 1065 932 112 107
Qualification 39 (C) Thu 4/28 - 3:12 PM 538 4384 3683 870 5855 3018 97 93
Qualification 51 (D) Thu 4/28 - 4:50 PM 623 1023 5855 2468 4740 870 122 134
Qualification 64 (A) Fri 4/29 - 9:11 AM 870 4063 2502 1209 5930 987 126 127
Qualification 84 (B) Fri 4/29 - 11:30 AM 176 1339 6175 5034 4525 870 111 98
Qualification 95 (C) Fri 4/29 - 2:52 PM 870 2341 1153 3539 365 5846 121 152
Qualification 112 (A) Fri 4/29 - 5:08 PM 4290 870 2439 5057 3926 1701 148 92
Qualification 125 (B) Fri 4/29 - 6:43 PM 6193 5872 2907 870 2935 4009 89 111
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (C) 365 1124 870 494 558 2502 185 202
Quarterfinal 8 (D) 365 1124 870 494 558 2502 136 170

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016