Team 2502 - Talon Robotics (2016)


2016 Robot: Midnight

2016 Sponsors: MTS Systems Corporation / Continental Engineering & Manufacturing (CEM) / Emerson Process Management / Banner Engineering & Eden Prairie Senior High


This tab displays only official event's that Team 2502 attended in 2016.
Team 2502 had a record of 28-16-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 15 - 11 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 13 - 5)

Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 (B) Fri 3/4 - 9:59 AM 3267 2479 2502 5658 4762 4360 80 22
Qualification 14 (C) Fri 3/4 - 11:11 AM 2502 4656 5929 5148 5232 876 80 100
Qualification 21 (D) Fri 3/4 - 12:00 PM 5638 3692 3298 5882 2502 6047 61 66
Qualification 33 (A) Fri 3/4 - 2:51 PM 3132 4786 2512 2502 5172 3054 67 90
Qualification 43 (B) Fri 3/4 - 4:06 PM 2502 4182 3132 2861 6217 4859 77 56
Qualification 58 (C) Sat 3/5 - 9:09 AM 930 4623 4624 3042 3297 2502 96 82
Qualification 67 (D) Sat 3/5 - 10:22 AM 877 2883 2957 3298 2502 6147 72 62
Qualification 75 (A) Sat 3/5 - 11:22 AM 3082 2502 5464 4226 4397 5720 85 77
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (B) 2502 2883 5232 4624 6166 3132 170 95
Quarterfinal 8 (C) 2502 2883 5232 4624 6166 3132 145 112
Semifinal 2 (D) 2512 2501 4786 2502 2883 5232 99 125
Semifinal 4 (D) 2512 2501 4786 2502 2883 5232 105 170
Final 1 (A) 5172 2987 3267 2502 2883 5232 122 137
Final 2 (A) 5172 2987 3267 2502 2883 5232 135 140

Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 63
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 (B) Fri 4/8 - 10:09 AM 2501 2532 2511 2502 5290 4506 40 62
Qualification 20 (C) Fri 4/8 - 11:32 AM 3081 3278 5996 2823 4511 2502 70 50
Qualification 26 (D) Fri 4/8 - 1:00 PM 3244 525 5271 3100 2502 2705 94 67
Qualification 33 (A) Fri 4/8 - 1:52 PM 3630 2502 2825 3007 2232 3038 65 93
Qualification 43 (B) Fri 4/8 - 3:07 PM 5340 2502 5434 4198 2825 3202 85 72
Qualification 60 (C) Fri 4/8 - 5:15 PM 2508 2502 4549 2545 5278 4229 79 57
Qualification 73 (A) Sat 4/9 - 10:06 AM 3745 4260 3839 2846 2502 3751 54 102
Qualification 83 (B) Sat 4/9 - 11:24 AM 2502 3244 2847 4207 3751 2879 111 80
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 (C) 2502 2823 3038 3184 5271 3100 159 112
Quarterfinal 6 (D) 2502 2823 3038 3184 5271 3100 137 114
Semifinal 1 (A) 525 2052 3018 2502 2823 3038 125 102

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 48 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 (D) Thu 4/28 - 8:52 AM 2502 6166 195 5855 558 5813 162 115
Qualification 19 (A) Thu 4/28 - 10:52 AM 2283 68 2907 3637 3018 2502 102 101
Qualification 37 (C) Thu 4/28 - 2:56 PM 4290 4499 4625 5006 4009 2502 85 95
Qualification 49 (D) Thu 4/28 - 4:36 PM 279 2502 5034 6012 4450 5448 112 90
Qualification 55 (D) Fri 4/29 - 8:05 AM 6193 245 365 5057 2987 2502 142 67
Qualification 64 (A) Fri 4/29 - 9:11 AM 870 4063 2502 1209 5930 987 126 127
Qualification 82 (B) Fri 4/29 - 11:16 AM 4330 1197 538 3683 3128 2502 95 138
Qualification 97 (D) Fri 4/29 - 3:07 PM 1339 1023 2502 2383 494 4159 122 102
Qualification 104 (D) Fri 4/29 - 4:13 PM 1065 3539 4384 3786 2502 3132 126 75
Qualification 118 (A) Fri 4/29 - 5:52 PM 3926 333 2502 623 175 2638 107 110
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (C) 365 1124 870 494 558 2502 185 202
Quarterfinal 8 (D) 365 1124 870 494 558 2502 136 170
Semifinal 2 (A) 341 3683 2383 494 558 2502 156 187
Semifinal 4 (A) 341 3683 2383 494 558 2502 218 174
Tiebreaker 2 (A) 341 3683 2383 494 558 2502 153 176
Final 1 (B) 195 1197 987 494 558 2502 252 142
Final 2 (B) 195 1197 987 494 558 2502 180 0

Team 2502's 2016 Awards
Award Event
Championship Subdivision Finalist FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Northern Lights Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Northern Lights Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 (B) Fri 3/4 - 9:59 AM 3267 2479 2502 5658 4762 4360 80 22
Qualification 14 (C) Fri 3/4 - 11:11 AM 2502 4656 5929 5148 5232 876 80 100
Qualification 21 (D) Fri 3/4 - 12:00 PM 5638 3692 3298 5882 2502 6047 61 66
Qualification 33 (A) Fri 3/4 - 2:51 PM 3132 4786 2512 2502 5172 3054 67 90
Qualification 43 (B) Fri 3/4 - 4:06 PM 2502 4182 3132 2861 6217 4859 77 56
Qualification 58 (C) Sat 3/5 - 9:09 AM 930 4623 4624 3042 3297 2502 96 82
Qualification 67 (D) Sat 3/5 - 10:22 AM 877 2883 2957 3298 2502 6147 72 62
Qualification 75 (A) Sat 3/5 - 11:22 AM 3082 2502 5464 4226 4397 5720 85 77
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (B) 2502 2883 5232 4624 6166 3132 170 95
Quarterfinal 8 (C) 2502 2883 5232 4624 6166 3132 145 112
Semifinal 2 (D) 2512 2501 4786 2502 2883 5232 99 125
Semifinal 4 (D) 2512 2501 4786 2502 2883 5232 105 170
Final 1 (A) 5172 2987 3267 2502 2883 5232 122 137
Final 2 (A) 5172 2987 3267 2502 2883 5232 135 140

Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 63
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 (B) Fri 4/8 - 10:09 AM 2501 2532 2511 2502 5290 4506 40 62
Qualification 20 (C) Fri 4/8 - 11:32 AM 3081 3278 5996 2823 4511 2502 70 50
Qualification 26 (D) Fri 4/8 - 1:00 PM 3244 525 5271 3100 2502 2705 94 67
Qualification 33 (A) Fri 4/8 - 1:52 PM 3630 2502 2825 3007 2232 3038 65 93
Qualification 43 (B) Fri 4/8 - 3:07 PM 5340 2502 5434 4198 2825 3202 85 72
Qualification 60 (C) Fri 4/8 - 5:15 PM 2508 2502 4549 2545 5278 4229 79 57
Qualification 73 (A) Sat 4/9 - 10:06 AM 3745 4260 3839 2846 2502 3751 54 102
Qualification 83 (B) Sat 4/9 - 11:24 AM 2502 3244 2847 4207 3751 2879 111 80
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 (C) 2502 2823 3038 3184 5271 3100 159 112
Quarterfinal 6 (D) 2502 2823 3038 3184 5271 3100 137 114
Semifinal 1 (A) 525 2052 3018 2502 2823 3038 125 102

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 48 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 (D) Thu 4/28 - 8:52 AM 2502 6166 195 5855 558 5813 162 115
Qualification 19 (A) Thu 4/28 - 10:52 AM 2283 68 2907 3637 3018 2502 102 101
Qualification 37 (C) Thu 4/28 - 2:56 PM 4290 4499 4625 5006 4009 2502 85 95
Qualification 49 (D) Thu 4/28 - 4:36 PM 279 2502 5034 6012 4450 5448 112 90
Qualification 55 (D) Fri 4/29 - 8:05 AM 6193 245 365 5057 2987 2502 142 67
Qualification 64 (A) Fri 4/29 - 9:11 AM 870 4063 2502 1209 5930 987 126 127
Qualification 82 (B) Fri 4/29 - 11:16 AM 4330 1197 538 3683 3128 2502 95 138
Qualification 97 (D) Fri 4/29 - 3:07 PM 1339 1023 2502 2383 494 4159 122 102
Qualification 104 (D) Fri 4/29 - 4:13 PM 1065 3539 4384 3786 2502 3132 126 75
Qualification 118 (A) Fri 4/29 - 5:52 PM 3926 333 2502 623 175 2638 107 110
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (C) 365 1124 870 494 558 2502 185 202
Quarterfinal 8 (D) 365 1124 870 494 558 2502 136 170
Semifinal 2 (A) 341 3683 2383 494 558 2502 156 187
Semifinal 4 (A) 341 3683 2383 494 558 2502 218 174
Tiebreaker 2 (A) 341 3683 2383 494 558 2502 153 176
Final 1 (B) 195 1197 987 494 558 2502 252 142
Final 2 (B) 195 1197 987 494 558 2502 180 0

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 15 to July 16, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 69
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 (A) Fri 7/15 - 11:41 AM 20 1310 2502 3481 2451 2481 104 167
Qualification 17 (B) Fri 7/15 - 12:51 PM 1640 71 3015 1619 2502 2451 118 154
Qualification 24 (C) Fri 7/15 - 1:48 PM 1718 494 1720 2590 195 2502 120 170
Qualification 35 (D) Fri 7/15 - 3:13 PM 3641 233 234 118 2502 1058 137 162
Qualification 47 (A) Fri 7/15 - 5:00 PM 2056 1023 33 2502 1024 5460 215 145
Qualification 64 (B) Fri 7/15 - 6:59 PM 1086 1405 1257 2468 2502 3620 105 150
Qualification 72 (C) Fri 7/15 - 8:08 PM 2502 2614 1731 2338 1241 225 165 189
Qualification 90 (A) Sat 7/16 - 10:29 AM 225 2502 1511 16 1675 45 130 156
Qualification 102 (B) Sat 7/16 - 12:00 PM 624 4967 2502 461 2052 1747 160 165
Playoff Matches