Team 2502 - Talon Robotics (2016)

From: Eden Prairie, Minnesota, USA
Rookie Year: 2008
On The Web: http://team2502.com/

2016 Robot: Midnight
2016 Sponsors: MTS Systems Corporation / Continental Engineering & Manufacturing (CEM) / Emerson Process Management / Banner Engineering & Eden Prairie Senior High


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 2502's performance in the 2016 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 2502 attended in 2016.
Team 2502 had a record of 28-16-0 at their 3 official events(this includes a Qualification record of 15 - 11 - 0 and Playoff record of 13 - 5)

Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 31 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5 (B)
9:35A
3267 2479 - 2502 - -80-
5658 4762 4360 22
Qualification 14 (C)
10:51A
- 2502 - 4656 5929 -80-
5148 5232 876 100
Qualification 21 (D)
11:48A
5638 3692 3298 61
5882 - 2502 - 6047 -66-
Qualification 33 (A)
2:36P
3132 4786 2512 67
- 2502 - 5172 3054 -90-
Qualification 43 (B)
3:59P
- 2502 - 4182 3132 -77-
2861 6217 4859 56
Qualification 58 (C)
9:10A
930 4623 4624 96
3042 3297 - 2502 - -82-
Qualification 67 (D)
10:25A
877 2883 2957 72
3298 - 2502 - 6147 -62-
Qualification 75 (A)
11:29A
3082 - 2502 - 5464 -85-
4226 4397 5720 77
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4 (B)
- 2502 - 2883 5232 -170-
4624 6166 3132 95
Quarterfinal 8 (C)
- 2502 - 2883 5232 -145-
4624 6166 3132 112
Semifinal 2 (D)
2512 2501 4786 99
- 2502 - 2883 5232 -125-
Semifinal 4 (D)
2512 2501 4786 105
- 2502 - 2883 5232 -170-
Final 1 (A)
5172 2987 3267 122
- 2502 - 2883 5232 -137-
Final 2 (A)
5172 2987 3267 135
- 2502 - 2883 5232 -140-


Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 13 of 63
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 10 (B)
10:06A
2501 2532 2511 40
- 2502 - 5290 4506 -62-
Qualification 20 (C)
11:19A
3081 3278 5996 70
2823 4511 - 2502 - -50-
Qualification 26 (D)
12:46P
3244 525 5271 94
3100 - 2502 - 2705 -67-
Qualification 33 (A)
1:38P
3630 - 2502 - 2825 -65-
3007 2232 3038 93
Qualification 43 (B)
2:51P
5340 - 2502 - 5434 -85-
4198 2825 3202 72
Qualification 60 (C)
4:56P
2508 - 2502 - 4549 -79-
2545 5278 4229 57
Qualification 73 (A)
10:14A
3745 4260 3839 54
2846 - 2502 - 3751 -102-
Qualification 83 (B)
11:27A
- 2502 - 3244 2847 -111-
4207 3751 2879 80
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2 (C)
- 2502 - 2823 3038 -159-
3184 5271 3100 112
Quarterfinal 6 (D)
- 2502 - 2823 3038 -137-
3184 5271 3100 114
Semifinal 1 (A)
525 2052 3018 125
- 2502 - 2823 3038 -102-


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 48 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3 (D)
8:44A
- 2502 - 6166 195 -162-
5855 558 5813 115
Qualification 19 (A)
10:39A
2283 68 2907 102
3637 3018 - 2502 - -101-
Qualification 37 (C)
2:50P
4290 4499 4625 85
5006 4009 - 2502 - -95-
Qualification 49 (D)
4:17P
279 - 2502 - 5034 -112-
6012 4450 5448 90
Qualification 55 (D)
8:00A
6193 245 365 142
5057 2987 - 2502 - -67-
Qualification 64 (A)
9:06A
870 4063 - 2502 - -126-
1209 5930 987 127
Qualification 82 (B)
11:18A
4330 1197 538 95
3683 3128 - 2502 - -138-
Qualification 97 (D)
3:06P
1339 1023 - 2502 - -122-
2383 494 4159 102
Qualification 104 (D)
3:55P
1065 3539 4384 126
3786 - 2502 - 3132 -75-
Qualification 118 (A)
5:39P
3926 333 - 2502 - -107-
623 175 2638 110
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4 (C)
365 1124 870 185
494 558 - 2502 - -202-
Quarterfinal 8 (D)
365 1124 870 136
494 558 - 2502 - -170-
Semifinal 2 (A)
341 3683 2383 156
494 558 - 2502 - -187-
Semifinal 4 (A)
341 3683 2383 218
494 558 - 2502 - -174-
Tiebreaker 2 (A)
341 3683 2383 153
494 558 - 2502 - -176-
Final 1 (B)
195 1197 987 252
494 558 - 2502 - -142-
Final 2 (B)
195 1197 987 180
494 558 - 2502 - -0-

Team 2502's 2016 Awards


Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 31 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5 (B)
9:35A
3267 2479 - 2502 - -80-
5658 4762 4360 22
Qualification 14 (C)
10:51A
- 2502 - 4656 5929 -80-
5148 5232 876 100
Qualification 21 (D)
11:48A
5638 3692 3298 61
5882 - 2502 - 6047 -66-
Qualification 33 (A)
2:36P
3132 4786 2512 67
- 2502 - 5172 3054 -90-
Qualification 43 (B)
3:59P
- 2502 - 4182 3132 -77-
2861 6217 4859 56
Qualification 58 (C)
9:10A
930 4623 4624 96
3042 3297 - 2502 - -82-
Qualification 67 (D)
10:25A
877 2883 2957 72
3298 - 2502 - 6147 -62-
Qualification 75 (A)
11:29A
3082 - 2502 - 5464 -85-
4226 4397 5720 77
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4 (B)
- 2502 - 2883 5232 -170-
4624 6166 3132 95
Quarterfinal 8 (C)
- 2502 - 2883 5232 -145-
4624 6166 3132 112
Semifinal 2 (D)
2512 2501 4786 99
- 2502 - 2883 5232 -125-
Semifinal 4 (D)
2512 2501 4786 105
- 2502 - 2883 5232 -170-
Final 1 (A)
5172 2987 3267 122
- 2502 - 2883 5232 -137-
Final 2 (A)
5172 2987 3267 135
- 2502 - 2883 5232 -140-

Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 13 of 63
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 10 (B)
10:06A
2501 2532 2511 40
- 2502 - 5290 4506 -62-
Qualification 20 (C)
11:19A
3081 3278 5996 70
2823 4511 - 2502 - -50-
Qualification 26 (D)
12:46P
3244 525 5271 94
3100 - 2502 - 2705 -67-
Qualification 33 (A)
1:38P
3630 - 2502 - 2825 -65-
3007 2232 3038 93
Qualification 43 (B)
2:51P
5340 - 2502 - 5434 -85-
4198 2825 3202 72
Qualification 60 (C)
4:56P
2508 - 2502 - 4549 -79-
2545 5278 4229 57
Qualification 73 (A)
10:14A
3745 4260 3839 54
2846 - 2502 - 3751 -102-
Qualification 83 (B)
11:27A
- 2502 - 3244 2847 -111-
4207 3751 2879 80
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2 (C)
- 2502 - 2823 3038 -159-
3184 5271 3100 112
Quarterfinal 6 (D)
- 2502 - 2823 3038 -137-
3184 5271 3100 114
Semifinal 1 (A)
525 2052 3018 125
- 2502 - 2823 3038 -102-

FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 48 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3 (D)
8:44A
- 2502 - 6166 195 -162-
5855 558 5813 115
Qualification 19 (A)
10:39A
2283 68 2907 102
3637 3018 - 2502 - -101-
Qualification 37 (C)
2:50P
4290 4499 4625 85
5006 4009 - 2502 - -95-
Qualification 49 (D)
4:17P
279 - 2502 - 5034 -112-
6012 4450 5448 90
Qualification 55 (D)
8:00A
6193 245 365 142
5057 2987 - 2502 - -67-
Qualification 64 (A)
9:06A
870 4063 - 2502 - -126-
1209 5930 987 127
Qualification 82 (B)
11:18A
4330 1197 538 95
3683 3128 - 2502 - -138-
Qualification 97 (D)
3:06P
1339 1023 - 2502 - -122-
2383 494 4159 102
Qualification 104 (D)
3:55P
1065 3539 4384 126
3786 - 2502 - 3132 -75-
Qualification 118 (A)
5:39P
3926 333 - 2502 - -107-
623 175 2638 110
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4 (C)
365 1124 870 185
494 558 - 2502 - -202-
Quarterfinal 8 (D)
365 1124 870 136
494 558 - 2502 - -170-
Semifinal 2 (A)
341 3683 2383 156
494 558 - 2502 - -187-
Semifinal 4 (A)
341 3683 2383 218
494 558 - 2502 - -174-
Tiebreaker 2 (A)
341 3683 2383 153
494 558 - 2502 - -176-
Final 1 (B)
195 1197 987 252
494 558 - 2502 - -142-
Final 2 (B)
195 1197 987 180
494 558 - 2502 - -0-

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 15 to July 16, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 27 of 69
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 9 (A)
11:27A
20 1310 - 2502 - -104-
3481 2451 2481 167
Qualification 17 (B)
12:23P
1640 71 3015 118
1619 - 2502 - 2451 -154-
Qualification 24 (C)
1:13P
1718 494 1720 120
2590 195 - 2502 - -170-
Qualification 35 (D)
2:31P
3641 233 234 137
118 - 2502 - 1058 -162-
Qualification 47 (A)
3:56P
2056 1023 33 215
- 2502 - 1024 5460 -145-
Qualification 64 (B)
5:57P
1086 1405 1257 105
2468 - 2502 - 3620 -150-
Qualification 72 (C)
6:53P
- 2502 - 2614 1731 -165-
2338 1241 225 189
Qualification 90 (A)
10:24A
225 - 2502 - 1511 -130-
16 1675 45 156
Qualification 102 (B)
11:49A
624 4967 - 2502 - -160-
461 2052 1747 165
Playoff Matches
Team 2502 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.