Team 3132 - Thunder Down Under (2016)

From: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Sponsors: Macquarie University / BAE Systems / Google / NASA / Rockwell Automation / Ford / Boeing / Salesforce / AndyMark / Aarnet / United Airlines / Optus / Blackbird Ventures / Newscorp Ltd / National Instruments / Hilti / Smile Like Drake Foundation / CSIRO / Anritsu / T-Shirt Printing Australia / CSC / Telstra Foundation & Greater Sydney Area High Schools & Global Student Network

Rookie Year: 2010
On The Web: http://www.thethunderdownunder.org
2016 Robot: Kookaburra

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2016 Awards

Award Event
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Australia Regional
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories Australia Regional
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson Australia Regional
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi Hawaii Regional
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Northern Lights Regional
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories Northern Lights Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


FIRST Championship (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Playoff Matches

Team 3132 did not qualify for the Einstein field at the FIRST Championship. Be sure to check their Division/Subdivision results, though!

FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 25 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5 (D)
8:58A
3132 176 4945 109
4450 2638 4013 105
Qualification 14 (A)
10:04A
870 4499 5813 114
5448 3132 2383 96
Qualification 27 (B)
1:37P
88 3132 3018 77
1209 5690 279 79
Qualification 47 (C)
4:03P
2935 1153 6193 109
1701 3132 1197 47
Qualification 53 (D)
4:45P
3637 1701 3683 128
3132 4525 5930 86
Qualification 65 (A)
9:13A
5827 3132 365 143
6175 623 932 88
Qualification 86 (C)
11:46A
558 245 3132 134
4403 494 2283 111
Qualification 93 (C)
2:35P
6012 245 175 90
1124 3132 4063 137
Qualification 104 (D)
3:55P
1065 3539 4384 126
3786 2502 3132 75
Qualification 117 (A)
5:29P
4330 341 3132 125
1339 2341 2987 99

Playoff Matches

Team 3132 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event

Hawaii Regional (March 30 to April 2, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 4 of 38
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4 (C)
9:47A
2445 4218 2348 52
3132 2896 3878 54
Qualification 7 (D)
10:11A
368 4253 3132 97
2437 2348 2090 62
Qualification 15 (A)
11:18A
3132 1378 2444 62
2439 4253 2522 93
Qualification 25 (C)
1:44P
3880 2445 5625 59
3800 4218 3132 67
Qualification 32 (D)
2:43P
3132 2090 5832 62
2477 3882 3878 59
Qualification 37 (A)
3:26P
2441 2443 5087 57
2504 5625 3132 72
Qualification 43 (B)
4:17P
5605 2438 368 100
5601 3882 3132 82
Qualification 47 (B)
4:52P
3132 6179 2853 67
4218 5601 2444 66
Qualification 52 (C)
5:35P
3132 3008 2438 80
2444 5453 2477 62
Qualification 58 (D)
9:50A
5701 2348 3132 67
5625 5601 6227 37
Qualification 64 (A)
10:41A
6179 5625 5701 30
2445 3721 3132 68
Qualification 73 (C)
11:56A
359 1378 2465 110
3132 2437 4774 75

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4 (D)
2443 3132 2522 124
2444 2853 2504 98
Quarterfinal 8 (A)
2443 3132 2522 159
2444 2853 2504 100
Semifinal 2 (B)
2438 2439 2445 114
2443 3132 2522 154
Semifinal 4 (B)
2438 2439 2445 110
2443 3132 2522 96
Tiebreaker 2 (B)
2438 2439 2445 118
2443 3132 2522 96

Australia Regional (March 16 to March 19, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 1 of 43
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6 (B)
9:18A
5606 5985 3132 72
4801 5648 6187 30
Qualification 15 (D)
10:33A
3132 6187 4817 59
5087 6061 5663 52
Qualification 18 (D)
10:57A
4729 5983 3132 69
6118 5985 4739 81
Qualification 26 (A)
1:03P
5584 5592 6062 57
6118 5648 3132 59
Qualification 32 (B)
1:51P
5876 4729 6191 49
6212 3132 6204 76
Qualification 43 (D)
3:25P
5988 5573 3132 86
4788 5564 6024 68
Qualification 48 (D)
4:08P
5988 4817 5983 62
3132 5584 6083 75
Qualification 56 (A)
8:27A
3132 4613 5333 74
4802 6050 5573 64
Qualification 63 (B)
9:26A
6063 4537 5893 57
5663 3132 5331 77
Qualification 71 (D)
10:33A
6063 5593 1739 64
3132 6061 4802 60

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (A)
12:30P
4613 3132 6035 107
6050 5593 5573 64
Quarterfinal 5 (B)
4613 3132 6035 115
6050 5593 5573 106
Semifinal 1 (C)
4613 3132 6035 120
4729 5331 6007 64
Semifinal 3 (C)
4613 3132 6035 95
4729 5331 6007 91
Final 1 (D)
4613 3132 6035 105
5663 5333 5087 105
Final 2 (D)
4613 3132 6035 117
5663 5333 5087 80
Tiebreaker (D)
4613 3132 6035 121
5663 5333 5087 85

Northern Lights Regional (March 2 to March 5, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 15 of 60
Record: 6 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1 (B)
9:00A
5148 5638 4671 52
3132 6147 4624 62
Qualification 20 (C)
11:41A
2957 4166 5348 52
930 2987 3132 85
Qualification 26 (D)
1:39P
876 3132 3313 99
4623 4226 2500 49
Qualification 33 (A)
2:36P
3132 4786 2512 67
2502 5172 3054 90
Qualification 43 (B)
3:59P
2502 4182 3132 77
2861 6217 4859 56
Qualification 51 (C)
4:58P
2989 3132 3692 54
4174 4665 4397 45
Qualification 64 (D)
9:59A
3297 3367 3754 47
4762 5720 3132 74
Qualification 71 (A)
10:56A
3132 5999 6047 45
3212 4657 4656 64

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4 (B)
2502 2883 5232 170
4624 6166 3132 95
Quarterfinal 8 (C)
2502 2883 5232 145
4624 6166 3132 112
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.