Team 3132 - Thunder Down Under (2016)


2016 Robot: Kookaburra

Pre-Qualified: Team 3132 is Pre-Qualified for the 2016 FIRST Championship

2016 Sponsors: Macquarie University / BAE Systems / Google / NASA / Rockwell Automation / Ford / Boeing / Salesforce / AndyMark / Aarnet / United Airlines / Optus / Blackbird Ventures / Newscorp Ltd / National Instruments / Hilti / Smile Like Drake Foundation / CSIRO / Anritsu / T-Shirt Printing Australia / CSC / Telstra Foundation & Greater Sydney Area High Schools & Global Student Network

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 40 28 (70%) 12 (30%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 14 9 (64%) 5 (36%) 0
Total 54 37 (69%) 17 (31%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 60
Record: 6 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 (B) Fri 3/4 - 9:10 AM 5148 5638 4671 3132 6147 4624 52 62
Qualification 20 (C) Fri 3/4 - 11:53 AM 2957 4166 5348 930 2987 3132 52 85
Qualification 26 (D) Fri 3/4 - 1:39 PM 876 3132 3313 4623 4226 2500 99 49
Qualification 33 (A) Fri 3/4 - 2:51 PM 3132 4786 2512 2502 5172 3054 67 90
Qualification 43 (B) Fri 3/4 - 4:06 PM 2502 4182 3132 2861 6217 4859 77 56
Qualification 51 (C) Fri 3/4 - 5:06 PM 2989 3132 3692 4174 4665 4397 54 45
Qualification 64 (D) Sat 3/5 - 9:51 AM 3297 3367 3754 4762 5720 3132 47 74
Qualification 71 (A) Sat 3/5 - 10:53 AM 3132 5999 6047 3212 4657 4656 45 64
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (B) 2502 2883 5232 4624 6166 3132 170 95
Quarterfinal 8 (C) 2502 2883 5232 4624 6166 3132 145 112

Australia Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 43
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 (B) Fri 3/18 - 9:53 AM 5606 5985 3132 4801 5648 6187 72 30
Qualification 15 (D) Fri 3/18 - 12:12 PM 3132 6187 4817 5087 6061 5663 59 52
Qualification 18 (D) Fri 3/18 - 12:35 PM 4729 5983 3132 6118 5985 4739 69 81
Qualification 26 (A) Fri 3/18 - 1:41 PM 5584 5592 6062 6118 5648 3132 57 59
Qualification 32 (B) Fri 3/18 - 2:25 PM 5876 4729 6191 6212 3132 6204 49 76
Qualification 43 (D) Fri 3/18 - 3:54 PM 5988 5573 3132 4788 5564 6024 86 68
Qualification 48 (D) Fri 3/18 - 4:34 PM 5988 4817 5983 3132 5584 6083 62 75
Qualification 56 (A) Sat 3/19 - 8:50 AM 3132 4613 5333 4802 6050 5573 74 64
Qualification 63 (B) Sat 3/19 - 9:49 AM 6063 4537 5893 5663 3132 5331 57 77
Qualification 71 (D) Sat 3/19 - 10:58 AM 6063 5593 1739 3132 6061 4802 64 60
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (A) Sat 3/19 - 12:39 PM 4613 3132 6035 6050 5593 5573 107 64
Quarterfinal 5 (B) 4613 3132 6035 6050 5593 5573 115 106
Semifinal 1 (C) 4613 3132 6035 4729 5331 6007 120 64
Semifinal 3 (C) 4613 3132 6035 4729 5331 6007 95 91
Final 1 (D) 4613 3132 6035 5663 5333 5087 105 105
Final 2 (D) 4613 3132 6035 5663 5333 5087 117 80
Tiebreaker (D) 4613 3132 6035 5663 5333 5087 121 85

Hawaii Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 38
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 (C) Fri 4/1 - 10:02 AM 2445 4218 2348 3132 2896 3878 52 54
Qualification 7 (D) Fri 4/1 - 10:28 AM 368 4253 3132 2437 2348 2090 97 62
Qualification 15 (A) Fri 4/1 - 11:29 AM 3132 1378 2444 2439 4253 2522 62 93
Qualification 25 (C) Fri 4/1 - 1:50 PM 3880 2445 5625 3800 4218 3132 59 67
Qualification 32 (D) Fri 4/1 - 2:52 PM 3132 2090 5832 2477 3882 3878 62 59
Qualification 37 (A) Fri 4/1 - 3:31 PM 2441 2443 5087 2504 5625 3132 57 72
Qualification 43 (B) Fri 4/1 - 4:19 PM 5605 2438 368 5601 3882 3132 100 82
Qualification 47 (B) Fri 4/1 - 4:50 PM 3132 6179 2853 4218 5601 2444 67 66
Qualification 52 (C) Fri 4/1 - 5:29 PM 3132 3008 2438 2444 5453 2477 80 62
Qualification 58 (D) Sat 4/2 - 9:37 AM 5701 2348 3132 5625 5601 6227 67 37
Qualification 64 (A) Sat 4/2 - 10:18 AM 6179 5625 5701 2445 3721 3132 30 68
Qualification 73 (C) Sat 4/2 - 11:24 AM 359 1378 2465 3132 2437 4774 110 75
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (D) 2443 3132 2522 2444 2853 2504 124 98
Quarterfinal 8 (A) 2443 3132 2522 2444 2853 2504 159 100
Semifinal 2 (B) 2438 2439 2445 2443 3132 2522 114 154
Semifinal 4 (B) 2438 2439 2445 2443 3132 2522 110 96
Tiebreaker 2 (B) 2438 2439 2445 2443 3132 2522 118 96

FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 (D) Thu 4/28 - 9:09 AM 3132 176 4945 4450 2638 4013 109 105
Qualification 14 (A) Thu 4/28 - 10:17 AM 870 4499 5813 5448 3132 2383 114 96
Qualification 27 (B) Thu 4/28 - 1:35 PM 88 3132 3018 1209 5690 279 77 79
Qualification 47 (C) Thu 4/28 - 4:19 PM 2935 1153 6193 1701 3132 1197 109 47
Qualification 53 (D) Thu 4/28 - 5:03 PM 3637 1701 3683 3132 4525 5930 128 86
Qualification 65 (A) Fri 4/29 - 9:17 AM 5827 3132 365 6175 623 932 143 88
Qualification 86 (C) Fri 4/29 - 11:45 AM 558 245 3132 4403 494 2283 134 111
Qualification 93 (C) Fri 4/29 - 2:39 PM 6012 245 175 1124 3132 4063 90 137
Qualification 104 (D) Fri 4/29 - 4:13 PM 1065 3539 4384 3786 2502 3132 126 75
Qualification 117 (A) Fri 4/29 - 5:46 PM 4330 341 3132 1339 2341 2987 125 99
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016