Team 2883 - F.R.E.D (Fighting Rednecks Engineering and Design) (2016)


2016 Robot: Smaug

2016 Sponsors: Marvin Windows & Warroad High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 28 20 (71%) 8 (29%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 9 9 (100%) 4 (44%) 0
Total 37 29 (78%) 12 (32%) 0 (0%)

Team 2883's 2016 Awards
Award Event
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson Northern Lights Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Northern Lights Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 (B) Fri 3/4 - 9:25 AM 6217 3297 2883 4626 3313 6047 70 47
Qualification 12 (C) Fri 3/4 - 10:58 AM 6217 3267 6132 2883 3042 5638 57 92
Qualification 29 (D) Fri 3/4 - 2:11 PM 4624 6166 3367 4397 2479 2883 77 64
Qualification 37 (A) Fri 3/4 - 3:20 PM 876 4657 5720 2883 4166 5658 57 68
Qualification 50 (B) Fri 3/4 - 4:59 PM 4786 4226 2883 5882 5232 4360 94 65
Qualification 56 (C) Fri 3/4 - 5:47 PM 3212 3054 4762 2500 2883 3082 65 70
Qualification 67 (D) Sat 3/5 - 10:22 AM 877 2883 2957 3298 2502 6147 72 62
Qualification 73 (A) Sat 3/5 - 11:07 AM 2989 5348 2491 2512 4859 2883 72 109
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (B) 2502 2883 5232 4624 6166 3132 170 95
Quarterfinal 8 (C) 2502 2883 5232 4624 6166 3132 145 112
Semifinal 2 (D) 2512 2501 4786 2502 2883 5232 99 125
Semifinal 4 (D) 2512 2501 4786 2502 2883 5232 105 170
Final 1 (A) 5172 2987 3267 2502 2883 5232 122 137
Final 2 (A) 5172 2987 3267 2502 2883 5232 135 140

Iowa Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 53
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 (D) Fri 3/25 - 9:26 AM 2705 3750 2175 5041 2883 3630 70 86
Qualification 14 (A) Fri 3/25 - 11:00 AM 2410 4230 2883 1208 1825 5041 95 86
Qualification 25 (C) Fri 3/25 - 1:00 PM 3184 1775 3081 2220 3018 2883 80 82
Qualification 31 (C) Fri 3/25 - 1:47 PM 1156 2883 2705 4330 5306 3928 125 44
Qualification 36 (D) Fri 3/25 - 2:22 PM 3130 5172 2883 2220 4646 1723 159 76
Qualification 49 (B) Fri 3/25 - 4:11 PM 3026 525 5172 171 1810 2883 137 85
Qualification 62 (C) Sat 3/26 - 9:09 AM 967 5442 648 2883 5906 3633 97 87
Qualification 70 (D) Sat 3/26 - 10:08 AM 1816 5837 2883 1764 1810 3630 103 75
Qualification 78 (A) Sat 3/26 - 11:04 AM 2538 2883 3184 4818 3067 3284 72 124
Qualification 86 (B) Sat 3/26 - 12:03 PM 6164 2883 5935 1816 1730 2164 73 103
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 (D) 2512 5442 171 2883 3130 2220 192 107
Quarterfinal 6 (A) 2512 5442 171 2883 3130 2220 61 92
Tiebreaker 2 (A) 2512 5442 171 2883 3130 2220 120 120

FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 75
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 (B) Thu 4/28 - 8:54 AM 5834 3005 2883 4646 836 1991 124 83
Qualification 21 (C) Thu 4/28 - 10:55 AM 5837 4010 4188 4335 4061 2883 92 102
Qualification 29 (D) Thu 4/28 - 11:55 AM 5406 4646 2883 3230 4910 1868 127 109
Qualification 41 (A) Thu 4/28 - 3:22 PM 6034 5933 2168 3770 2883 1073 96 122
Qualification 53 (B) Thu 4/28 - 4:58 PM 3641 6016 1123 876 1261 2883 111 137
Qualification 73 (D) Fri 4/29 - 10:11 AM 4180 2883 4455 3339 4329 858 99 135
Qualification 81 (D) Fri 4/29 - 11:06 AM 191 2883 5803 3310 3234 5940 122 101
Qualification 97 (B) Fri 4/29 - 3:03 PM 858 3965 2883 955 5892 4469 101 85
Qualification 109 (C) Fri 4/29 - 4:29 PM 3506 339 1389 2883 3234 3990 113 86
Qualification 118 (C) Fri 4/29 - 5:34 PM 1885 25 2080 1662 2883 5976 107 95
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016