Team Avatar Team 2557 - SOTAbots (2018)


2018 Robot: Mothman
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Boeing/OSPI/Tacoma School District/F5 Networks, Inc/Amazon/Zumar Industries Incorporated/Blue Origin/Hewitt Cabinets & Interiors/Intellectual Ventures/Elements of Education Partners/Marco Heidner foundation/FIRST Washington/Multicare/Microsoft/Aluminumand Bronze Fabricators/Pierce Aluminum Company/Northwest Pipe and Steel/Lakewood Rotary Club & Science and Math Institute & Industrial Design Engineering and Art High School & Tacoma School of the Arts

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 37 (80%) 9 (20%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 23 14 (61%) 9 (39%) 0
Total 69 51 (74%) 18 (26%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Microsoft Seattle Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Oregon Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


Microsoft Seattle Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


Autodesk Oregon Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Microsoft Seattle Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


Seattle Cascade Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Autodesk Oregon Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Autodesk Oregon Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2012


Seattle Olympic Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Autodesk Oregon Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2013


Central Washington Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


PNW FIRST Robotics Auburn Mountainview District Event

  February 27 to March 1, 2014


PNW FIRST Robotics Eastern Washington University District Event

  March 13 to March 15, 2014


PNW FIRST Robotics Shorewood District Event

  March 20 to March 22, 2014


Autodesk PNW FRC Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


PNW District - Auburn Mountainview Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


PNW District - West Valley Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2015


PNW District - Shorewood Event

  March 20 to March 22, 2015


Pacific Northwest District Championship

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


PNW District - Auburn Mountainview Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2016


PNW District - Central Washington University Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2016


Pacific Northwest District Championship sponsored by Autodesk

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


PNW District - Auburn Mountainview Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


PNW District - Glacier Peak Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2017


Pacific Northwest District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


PNW District Auburn Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 15 20 10 64
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 35
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/17 - 10:48 AM 4131 3684 2927 6503 3393 2557 113 278
Qualification 7 Sat 3/17 - 11:50 AM 6350 3876 6503 2557 3237 3574 117 299
Qualification 13 Sat 3/17 - 12:36 PM 2929 2605 5803 6959 3238 2557 400 248
Qualification 21 Sat 3/17 - 2:26 PM 6350 948 2557 1983 5803 5588 240 286
Qualification 27 Sat 3/17 - 3:10 PM 2412 2557 2927 948 5937 4461 316 307
Qualification 31 Sat 3/17 - 3:39 PM 2557 4131 3219 488 4579 6350 368 55
Qualification 37 Sat 3/17 - 4:25 PM 3876 6959 5803 2557 2906 2929 214 361
Qualification 46 Sat 3/17 - 5:52 PM 5941 2557 1983 2412 4060 2928 292 202
Qualification 49 Sat 3/17 - 6:19 PM 5941 2906 3049 2557 3684 3876 159 346
Qualification 57 Sun 3/18 - 9:29 AM 3219 3574 5683 5937 2605 2557 226 253
Qualification 60 Sun 3/18 - 9:52 AM 2907 2557 568 2929 3238 3393 395 141
Qualification 66 Sun 3/18 - 10:38 AM 3049 2557 1778 2046 568 5683 305 195
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2557 2046 3049 4060 3238 2928 450 125
Quarterfinal 7 2557 2046 3049 4060 3238 2928 421 237
Semifinal 2 2557 2046 3049 4469 488 2927 416 127
Semifinal 4 2557 2046 3049 4469 488 3574 372 211
Final 1 1983 5803 2907 2557 2046 3049 345 271
Final 2 1983 5803 2907 2557 2046 3049 199 434
Final 3 1983 5803 2907 2557 2046 3049 291 213

PNW District Auburn Mountainview Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 13 10 5 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 35
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/30 - 11:24 AM 2926 6350 4918 1258 2557 3684 170 384
Qualification 9 Fri 3/30 - 12:27 PM 1258 2907 1425 2557 4579 2942 339 265
Qualification 15 Fri 3/30 - 2:19 PM 2557 360 1899 3219 949 2907 366 282
Qualification 19 Fri 3/30 - 2:55 PM 949 2557 1778 2927 2046 1425 323 283
Qualification 24 Fri 3/30 - 3:32 PM 4579 1318 5937 2929 1425 2557 265 393
Qualification 32 Fri 3/30 - 4:28 PM 1318 2906 2942 3223 2557 492 321 374
Qualification 38 Fri 3/30 - 5:08 PM 1778 6503 3223 2906 2557 3393 242 239
Qualification 42 Fri 3/30 - 5:48 PM 4131 3588 2976 6503 6443 2557 252 253
Qualification 47 Fri 3/30 - 6:25 PM 1318 5468 2557 6503 3786 4461 383 87
Qualification 58 Sat 3/31 - 9:37 AM 3786 6350 2557 2929 3588 1258 297 115
Qualification 65 Sat 3/31 - 10:31 AM 2557 3237 2927 2046 4918 360 206 440
Qualification 68 Sat 3/31 - 10:55 AM 4461 2557 3219 5468 3684 3574 352 291
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 492 2557 4461 3574 2907 3219 274 335
Quarterfinal 6 492 2557 4461 3574 2907 3219 399 195
Tiebreaker 2 492 2557 4461 3574 2907 3219 391 322
Semifinal 1 2046 1425 5468 492 2557 4461 393 197
Semifinal 3 2046 1425 5468 492 2557 4461 464 99

Pacific Northwest District Championship

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
66 48 90 30 234
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 64
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/5 - 2:27 PM 1540 997 4513 847 1425 2557 337 355
Qualification 12 Thu 4/5 - 3:28 PM 2557 3663 3711 2930 7034 6831 414 338
Qualification 32 Thu 4/5 - 5:44 PM 5468 6465 3826 2522 2605 2557 165 288
Qualification 42 Fri 4/6 - 9:36 AM 2605 6076 2374 2557 1510 4450 288 440
Qualification 51 Fri 4/6 - 3:36 AM 4488 957 2557 1510 3218 4662 512 273
Qualification 56 Fri 4/6 - 11:10 AM 488 2557 3826 1778 2811 2521 326 337
Qualification 66 Fri 4/6 - 12:27 PM 4061 2605 1595 2557 5920 7034 282 287
Qualification 75 Fri 4/6 - 2:14 PM 2910 3024 2557 4450 1318 3663 434 347
Qualification 86 Fri 4/6 - 3:33 PM 1359 6845 2522 5450 2557 360 311 363
Qualification 97 Fri 4/6 - 5:00 PM 2557 6443 4512 492 4980 948 378 299
Qualification 113 Sat 4/7 - 9:45 AM 2944 2635 3238 2928 2557 4131 190 391
Qualification 124 Sat 4/7 - 11:04 AM 2930 2557 5803 4915 4125 847 487 105
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/7 - 1:09 PM 2471 2557 1778 2811 5468 6831 485 226
Quarterfinal 5 2471 2557 1778 2811 5468 6831 435 301
Semifinal 1 2471 2557 1778 4911 4488 2990 454 140
Semifinal 3 2471 2557 1778 4911 4488 3218 332 386
Tiebreaker 1 2471 2557 1778 4911 4488 3218 421 188
Final 1 2471 2557 1778 2046 1425 6445 387 328
Final 2 2471 2557 1778 2046 1425 6445 181 452
Final 3 2471 2557 1778 2046 1425 6445 411 325

FIRST Championship - Houston - Turing Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/19 - 9:07 AM 6314 5453 4941 987 2341 2557 167 428
Qualification 16   Thu 4/19 - 10:23 AM 2658 5045 1533 1806 6131 2557 251 429
Qualification 26   Thu 4/19 - 11:38 AM 2637 1296 4627 2557 4561 4146 269 403
Qualification 35   Thu 4/19 - 2:35 PM 360 2557 5716 120 7179 2122 215 378
Qualification 49   Thu 4/19 - 4:19 PM 4941 2102 2557 2059 4603 3478 300 431
Qualification 61   Fri 4/20 - 9:15 AM 3593 4984 3512 2557 6941 2471 296 425
Qualification 75   Fri 4/20 - 11:02 AM 6888 1744 6822 2557 7287 2478 138 460
Qualification 85   Fri 4/20 - 2:03 PM 1102 2557 2231 7063 2478 1318 272 297
Qualification 93   Fri 4/20 - 3:02 PM 5908 2557 1538 7057 2046 6445 395 379
Qualification 104   Fri 4/20 - 4:28 PM 2642 2557 2122 5584 5449 364 471 261
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/21 - 9:33 AM 2557 120 2471 1296 2655 1533 290 330
Quarterfinal 5   2557 2130 2471 1296 2655 1533 441 329
Tiebreaker 1   2557 2130 2471 1296 2655 1533 273 422

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


PNW District Auburn Mountainview Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


PNW District West Valley Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019


Pacific Northwest FIRST District Championship

  April 3 to April 6, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Roebling Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Iron Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Rubidium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Pacific Northwest District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 344
Rank: 2 of 154 teams in the Pacific Northwest District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEventWinner)

Team 2557 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
PNW District Auburn Event 64
PNW District Auburn Mountainview Event 46
Pacific Northwest District Championship 234

If Team 2557 is tied with any other Pacific Northwest teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 120
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 76
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 103
Level 6 Highest Match Score 512
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 487
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 485
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Peak Performance

  September 23 to September 23, 2017


Washington Girls Generation

  October 28 to October 28, 2017


Peak Performance

  September 8 to September 8, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 28
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 9/8 - 8:58 AM 4131 2046 1983 1778 5827 2557 378 141
Qualification 7 Sat 9/8 - 9:59 AM 4450 2910 2976 2522 2557 2928 365 220
Qualification 13 Sat 9/8 - 10:52 AM 6343 4692 5827 4180 3145 2557 263 189
Qualification 19 Sat 9/8 - 11:43 AM 2928 6350 9994 1983 2557 1318 242 471
Qualification 24 Sat 9/8 - 12:51 PM 2557 2046 360 5803 2811 3145 381 232
Qualification 26 Sat 9/8 - 1:07 PM 2557 2930 3663 5588 1318 2522 474 379
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1318 2046 2733 2930 2557 1778 390 200
Quarterfinal 7 1318 2046 2733 2930 2557 1778 424 239

Washington Girls' Generation 2018

  October 27 to October 27, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 37
Record: 2 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 10/27 - 9:11 AM 5588 2910 4512 3218 2557 2976 237 220
Qualification 8 Sat 10/27 - 10:43 AM 360 492 2903 4205 1318 2557 176 378
Qualification 13 Sat 10/27 - 11:21 AM 3219 4450 4205 5803 4461 2557 234 367
Qualification 24 Sat 10/27 - 1:22 PM 2557 4915 2930 949 4131 4089 248 281
Qualification 28 Sat 10/27 - 1:53 PM 2557 3786 4131 2412 4180 1318 169 365
Qualification 32 Sat 10/27 - 2:20 PM 1778 2557 5937 948 2046 3049 229 407
Qualification 42 Sat 10/27 - 3:34 PM 4060 2907 4915 2903 3223 2557 124 267
Playoff Matches

Peak Performance

  September 14 to September 14, 2019


Washington Girls' Generation

  October 12 to October 13, 2019