Team 5980 - East Grand Rapids Robotics (2016)




2016 Sponsors: Marjorie Neubig / PTC / Argosy Foundation / East Grand Rapids Schools Foundation / State of Michigan / Brent and Diane Slay / Lori and Jeff VandenBosch / Precision Metalforming Association / Hand Surgery Center / Great Lakes Promotions & East Grand Rapids High School


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 5980's performance in the 2016 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 5980 attended in 2016.
Team 5980 had a record of 37-23-0 at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 30 - 16 - 0 and Playoff record of 7 - 7)

FIM District - Lakeview Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2016

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
16 11 20 8 55
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 10 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6 (C)
11:38A
6138 5685 2611 55
5152 5980 4482 -57-
Qualification 12 (D)
12:23P
6138 5710 5980 -52-
6043 6011 1076 24
Qualification 16 (A)
12:54P
5674 6092 85 47
5462 5194 5980 -59-
Qualification 26 (C)
3:06P
5980 5486 5204 -54-
4453 5227 6119 52
Qualification 33 (D)
3:58P
3656 2612 4381 81
5980 5674 5248 -62-
Qualification 39 (A)
4:43P
3658 6043 5980 -82-
5674 5152 5194 59
Qualification 45 (B)
5:28P
2611 6208 5980 -74-
5501 1254 2834 70
Qualification 51 (C)
6:13P
6053 2612 6208 85
4408 5980 85 -71-
Qualification 59 (D)
9:47A
4453 5980 4368 -79-
2834 6092 6137 75
Qualification 63 (A)
10:15A
5462 4453 830 79
5980 5161 2586 -78-
Qualification 69 (B)
11:00A
857 5227 5486 59
5980 6092 5675 -99-
Qualification 74 (C)
11:38A
5501 5980 6011 -87-
1677 6002 5248 109
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4 (A)
5710 4381 4408 115
5980 5194 3658 -96-
Quarterfinal 8 (B)
5710 4381 4408 99
5980 5194 3658 -107-
Tiebreaker 4 (B)
5710 4381 4408 101
5980 5194 3658 -125-
Semifinal 2 (C)
857 2586 5675 103
5980 5194 3658 -125-
Semifinal 4 (C)
857 2586 5675 114
5980 5194 3658 -115-
Final 1 (D)
2834 85 5462 160
5980 5194 3658 -122-
Final 2 (D)
2834 85 5462 150
5980 5194 3658 -90-


FIM District - West Michigan Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
18 13 10 5 46
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 6 of 41
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4 (D)
11:24A
5069 5448 1254 84
5980 6043 107 -97-
Qualification 13 (B)
12:30P
216 5980 6065 -92-
5246 6100 5448 73
Qualification 17 (B)
2:01P
5980 5161 5927 -74-
3603 3572 2405 84
Qualification 22 (C)
2:39P
3458 5470 5980 -83-
5710 6094 288 59
Qualification 28 (D)
3:24P
5246 1506 3546 93
85 6100 5980 -97-
Qualification 40 (B)
4:54P
6065 74 4337 70
288 1506 5980 -95-
Qualification 46 (C)
5:39P
5255 5664 5161 60
5069 4453 5980 -80-
Qualification 53 (D)
6:31P
244 5173 5610 66
5448 5980 4956 -98-
Qualification 57 (A)
6:59P
2405 4004 5980 -108-
5255 5675 4453 69
Qualification 63 (B)
9:51A
1254 141 5980 -103-
5161 74 4003 99
Qualification 72 (C)
11:00A
5675 1918 6128 114
5980 4003 2054 -112-
Qualification 77 (D)
11:38A
74 5980 6114 -84-
2405 6065 5675 95
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2 (B)
4004 5980 5710 -147-
4003 1506 3603 145
Quarterfinal 6 (C)
4004 5980 5710 -163-
4003 1506 3603 137
Semifinal 1 (D)
2054 85 4956 120
4004 5980 5710 -134-
Semifinal 3 (D)
2054 85 4956 130
4004 5980 5710 -121-
Tiebreaker 1 (D)
2054 85 4956 125
4004 5980 5710 -116-


Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
63 42 30 15 150
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 5 of 102
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 13 (B)
2:00P
503 5980 5460 -107-
3655 5926 5155 91
Qualification 24 (C)
2:58P
4381 2959 123 81
5050 2619 5980 -129-
Qualification 46 (D)
5:21P
6193 1711 5980 -94-
3546 4776 217 84
Qualification 66 (A)
7:07P
5980 573 3668 -122-
66 3357 1250 86
Qualification 78 (B)
9:55A
2474 3620 494 137
5980 3098 3538 -95-
Qualification 94 (C)
11:18A
4384 107 5980 -159-
3618 5502 4216 117
Qualification 117 (D)
2:19P
6121 5084 3414 87
74 4003 5980 -143-
Qualification 126 (A)
3:04P
3767 5448 3707 120
5980 68 51 -117-
Qualification 148 (B)
5:27P
1023 6086 5980 -123-
3886 4680 1322 71
Qualification 168 (C)
7:13P
4362 5053 3452 98
2611 5980 5166 -116-
Qualification 178 (D)
8:03P
5907 2604 3688 99
5167 5980 2834 -117-
Qualification 189 (A)
10:23A
6075 1718 5980 -121-
67 1023 2054 115
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Octofinal 4 (B)
2771 5980 2054 -140-
85 5053 2834 119
Octofinal 12 (C)
2771 5980 2054 -222-
85 5053 2834 197
Quarterfinal 2 (D)
5460 5150 2137 187
2771 5980 2054 -179-
Quarterfinal 6 (A)
5460 5150 2137 191
2771 5980 2054 -170-


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 52 of 75
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 9 (C)
9:26A
3735 85 2634 91
5980 27 330 -124-
Qualification 16 (D)
10:18A
5822 5980 1529 -88-
573 1114 5891 105
Qualification 26 (A)
11:31A
5472 1648 5980 -86-
360 834 842 141
Qualification 41 (B)
3:20P
910 4607 78 132
5980 1481 3478 -110-
Qualification 57 (C)
8:14A
1836 5518 3452 110
5980 5460 3049 -97-
Qualification 66 (D)
9:20A
2648 1836 5980 -107-
3562 230 57 121
Qualification 78 (A)
10:47A
2370 1086 5980 -110-
3357 4405 2648 105
Qualification 91 (B)
2:19P
5980 3490 263 -92-
20 1305 228 147
Qualification 103 (C)
3:46P
141 5048 5924 117
5980 120 2846 -138-
Qualification 119 (D)
5:44P
3419 295 2481 129
5980 5870 842 -127-
Playoff Matches
Team 5980 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading…

FIM District - Lakeview Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2016

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
16 11 20 8 55
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 10 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6 (C)
11:38A
6138 5685 2611 55
5152 5980 4482 -57-
Qualification 12 (D)
12:23P
6138 5710 5980 -52-
6043 6011 1076 24
Qualification 16 (A)
12:54P
5674 6092 85 47
5462 5194 5980 -59-
Qualification 26 (C)
3:06P
5980 5486 5204 -54-
4453 5227 6119 52
Qualification 33 (D)
3:58P
3656 2612 4381 81
5980 5674 5248 -62-
Qualification 39 (A)
4:43P
3658 6043 5980 -82-
5674 5152 5194 59
Qualification 45 (B)
5:28P
2611 6208 5980 -74-
5501 1254 2834 70
Qualification 51 (C)
6:13P
6053 2612 6208 85
4408 5980 85 -71-
Qualification 59 (D)
9:47A
4453 5980 4368 -79-
2834 6092 6137 75
Qualification 63 (A)
10:15A
5462 4453 830 79
5980 5161 2586 -78-
Qualification 69 (B)
11:00A
857 5227 5486 59
5980 6092 5675 -99-
Qualification 74 (C)
11:38A
5501 5980 6011 -87-
1677 6002 5248 109
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4 (A)
5710 4381 4408 115
5980 5194 3658 -96-
Quarterfinal 8 (B)
5710 4381 4408 99
5980 5194 3658 -107-
Tiebreaker 4 (B)
5710 4381 4408 101
5980 5194 3658 -125-
Semifinal 2 (C)
857 2586 5675 103
5980 5194 3658 -125-
Semifinal 4 (C)
857 2586 5675 114
5980 5194 3658 -115-
Final 1 (D)
2834 85 5462 160
5980 5194 3658 -122-
Final 2 (D)
2834 85 5462 150
5980 5194 3658 -90-

FIM District - West Michigan Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
18 13 10 5 46
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 6 of 41
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4 (D)
11:24A
5069 5448 1254 84
5980 6043 107 -97-
Qualification 13 (B)
12:30P
216 5980 6065 -92-
5246 6100 5448 73
Qualification 17 (B)
2:01P
5980 5161 5927 -74-
3603 3572 2405 84
Qualification 22 (C)
2:39P
3458 5470 5980 -83-
5710 6094 288 59
Qualification 28 (D)
3:24P
5246 1506 3546 93
85 6100 5980 -97-
Qualification 40 (B)
4:54P
6065 74 4337 70
288 1506 5980 -95-
Qualification 46 (C)
5:39P
5255 5664 5161 60
5069 4453 5980 -80-
Qualification 53 (D)
6:31P
244 5173 5610 66
5448 5980 4956 -98-
Qualification 57 (A)
6:59P
2405 4004 5980 -108-
5255 5675 4453 69
Qualification 63 (B)
9:51A
1254 141 5980 -103-
5161 74 4003 99
Qualification 72 (C)
11:00A
5675 1918 6128 114
5980 4003 2054 -112-
Qualification 77 (D)
11:38A
74 5980 6114 -84-
2405 6065 5675 95
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2 (B)
4004 5980 5710 -147-
4003 1506 3603 145
Quarterfinal 6 (C)
4004 5980 5710 -163-
4003 1506 3603 137
Semifinal 1 (D)
2054 85 4956 120
4004 5980 5710 -134-
Semifinal 3 (D)
2054 85 4956 130
4004 5980 5710 -121-
Tiebreaker 1 (D)
2054 85 4956 125
4004 5980 5710 -116-

Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
63 42 30 15 150
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 5 of 102
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 13 (B)
2:00P
503 5980 5460 -107-
3655 5926 5155 91
Qualification 24 (C)
2:58P
4381 2959 123 81
5050 2619 5980 -129-
Qualification 46 (D)
5:21P
6193 1711 5980 -94-
3546 4776 217 84
Qualification 66 (A)
7:07P
5980 573 3668 -122-
66 3357 1250 86
Qualification 78 (B)
9:55A
2474 3620 494 137
5980 3098 3538 -95-
Qualification 94 (C)
11:18A
4384 107 5980 -159-
3618 5502 4216 117
Qualification 117 (D)
2:19P
6121 5084 3414 87
74 4003 5980 -143-
Qualification 126 (A)
3:04P
3767 5448 3707 120
5980 68 51 -117-
Qualification 148 (B)
5:27P
1023 6086 5980 -123-
3886 4680 1322 71
Qualification 168 (C)
7:13P
4362 5053 3452 98
2611 5980 5166 -116-
Qualification 178 (D)
8:03P
5907 2604 3688 99
5167 5980 2834 -117-
Qualification 189 (A)
10:23A
6075 1718 5980 -121-
67 1023 2054 115
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Octofinal 4 (B)
2771 5980 2054 -140-
85 5053 2834 119
Octofinal 12 (C)
2771 5980 2054 -222-
85 5053 2834 197
Quarterfinal 2 (D)
5460 5150 2137 187
2771 5980 2054 -179-
Quarterfinal 6 (A)
5460 5150 2137 191
2771 5980 2054 -170-

FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 52 of 75
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 9 (C)
9:26A
3735 85 2634 91
5980 27 330 -124-
Qualification 16 (D)
10:18A
5822 5980 1529 -88-
573 1114 5891 105
Qualification 26 (A)
11:31A
5472 1648 5980 -86-
360 834 842 141
Qualification 41 (B)
3:20P
910 4607 78 132
5980 1481 3478 -110-
Qualification 57 (C)
8:14A
1836 5518 3452 110
5980 5460 3049 -97-
Qualification 66 (D)
9:20A
2648 1836 5980 -107-
3562 230 57 121
Qualification 78 (A)
10:47A
2370 1086 5980 -110-
3357 4405 2648 105
Qualification 91 (B)
2:19P
5980 3490 263 -92-
20 1305 228 147
Qualification 103 (C)
3:46P
141 5048 5924 117
5980 120 2846 -138-
Qualification 119 (D)
5:44P
3419 295 2481 129
5980 5870 842 -127-
Playoff Matches
Team 5980 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 261
Rank: 9 of 412 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes

Team 5980 had the following district points activities in the 2016 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - Lakeview Event 55
FIM District - West Michigan Event 46
Michigan State Championship 150
Team Age 10

If Team 5980 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 66
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 42
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 97
Level 6 Highest Match Score 222
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 179
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 170
Level 9 Random Sort ---
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.