Team 503 - Frog Force (2016)

From: Novi, Michigan, USA
Sponsors: Magna Seating Systems (Primary Sponsor) / Denso / Ford / Tata Technologies / Novi Community School District / Autoliv / NGK Sparkplugs / ASCO Numatics Inc. / Renesas / Bright House Networks / Michigan Department of Education / Rainbow Loom / TechShop / Altshuller Institute & Novi High School

District: FIRST In Michigan District
Rookie Year: 2001
On The Web: http://www.frogforce503.org
2016 Robot: Sir Miggy's Magnificent Magna Machine

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2016 Awards

Award Event
FIRST Dean's List Award
     (Presented to Mitchel Huang)
FIRST Championship
District Chairman's Award FIM District - Center Line Event
District Event Finalist FIM District - Center Line Event
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Michigan State Championship
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Mitchel Huang)
Michigan State Championship
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation FIM District - Livonia Event
District Engineering Inspiration Award FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event
District Event Finalist FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event

Event Attendance and Performance


Indiana Robotics Invitational (July 15 to July 16, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 21 of 69
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2 (A)
10:37A
503 3641 1747 150
1731 1529 2590 77
Qualification 16 (B)
12:16P
503 118 179 195
494 1023 868 135
Qualification 25 (C)
1:20P
3314 503 16 149
2451 5254 217 197
Qualification 42 (D)
3:21P
3314 2826 1675 116
503 1114 1024 175
Qualification 48 (A)
4:03P
3538 67 195 185
461 1640 503 104
Qualification 58 (B)
5:14P
4587 3824 2052 167
1619 910 503 170
Qualification 70 (C)
6:39P
1086 234 503 164
2056 1718 245 175
Qualification 89 (A)
10:17A
624 5460 330 157
67 503 3683 172
Qualification 94 (A)
10:52A
1746 503 5460 126
3015 2771 1058 145

Playoff Matches

Team 503 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event

FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 11 of 75
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 11 (C)
9:43A
3357 503 842 130
359 910 2767 115
Qualification 17 (D)
10:25A
3478 190 5870 75
230 228 503 149
Qualification 37 (B)
2:52P
263 3600 5048 102
503 3735 1746 85
Qualification 48 (B)
4:12P
834 1086 503 135
6086 5822 4536 82
Qualification 58 (C)
8:24A
141 4405 1114 117
1305 503 78 146
Qualification 65 (D)
9:13A
3049 3419 503 80
5830 20 1729 113
Qualification 87 (B)
1:51P
503 4607 5830 105
1648 3452 5891 101
Qualification 100 (C)
3:25P
295 2648 1481 115
503 2634 360 127
Qualification 107 (C)
4:17P
503 5472 1262 132
4301 5518 5816 91
Qualification 116 (D)
5:20P
27 4253 5326 115
503 1836 120 117

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (B)
9:30A
230 133 910 190
359 503 4607 143
Quarterfinal 5 (C)
230 910 1775 135
503 359 228 140
Tiebreaker 1 (C)
230 133 910 200
503 359 4607 147

FIRST Championship (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Playoff Matches

Team 503 did not qualify for the Einstein field at the FIRST Championship. Be sure to check their Division/Subdivision results, though!

Michigan State Championship (April 13 to April 16, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 74 of 102
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 13 (B)
2:00P
503 5980 5460 107
3655 5926 5155 91
Qualification 23 (C)
2:53P
3618 494 51 127
503 67 66 120
Qualification 36 (D)
4:01P
3641 503 3357 142
5090 3656 2959 89
Qualification 67 (A)
7:12P
5166 5712 1718 92
503 4384 3707 136
Qualification 83 (B)
10:23A
4391 2771 5050 141
3602 2611 503 86
Qualification 93 (C)
11:13A
503 858 2586 143
3536 123 3546 127
Qualification 110 (D)
1:41P
107 3538 1701 122
4362 3770 503 102
Qualification 131 (A)
3:29P
4003 27 5907 122
2054 503 4776 109
Qualification 147 (B)
5:22P
503 2959 4377 116
1711 2474 2611 124
Qualification 157 (C)
6:15P
503 6193 6097 91
2604 1025 2767 120
Qualification 174 (D)
7:43P
5084 3604 503 127
6075 85 4680 104
Qualification 193 (A)
11:13A
217 3534 5222 128
3539 503 2337 107

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 15

Match Teams Score
Octofinal 5 (B)
67 27 1718 225
3098 573 503 187
Octofinal 13 (C)
67 27 1718 225
3098 858 503 161

FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event (March 31 to April 2, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 1 of 41
Record: 12 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4 (D)
11:24A
5712 503 5702 91
247 5247 2832 70
Qualification 12 (A)
12:23P
4715 5661 1596 84
503 6071 5989 97
Qualification 15 (B)
12:44P
5714 6079 4827 50
503 5247 1322 60
Qualification 27 (D)
3:14P
6071 4395 4375 86
6087 503 5692 90
Qualification 30 (D)
3:38P
4377 6113 3617 77
4395 503 4392 99
Qualification 35 (A)
4:16P
6088 2246 503 99
5535 5314 3535 79
Qualification 43 (C)
5:15P
503 5547 3618 109
1322 5505 6087 84
Qualification 54 (D)
6:38P
5110 503 2959 107
5547 6077 5692 65
Qualification 58 (A)
9:40A
4390 5230 4779 83
5661 503 4827 98
Qualification 67 (C)
10:46A
4390 5053 503 118
6079 4395 6088 68
Qualification 71 (C)
11:17A
5247 5714 5692 51
4377 503 4970 122
Qualification 80 (A)
12:23P
5230 2832 503 98
3618 5695 5712 69

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (B)
1:04P
2959 503 5247 131
6088 4390 4377 76
Quarterfinal 5 (C)
2959 503 5247 167
6088 4390 4377 107
Semifinal 1 (D)
2959 503 5247 142
1596 5053 4375 84
Semifinal 3 (D)
2959 503 5247 119
1596 5053 4375 117
Final 1 (A)
2959 503 5247 103
5505 3535 2832 135
Final 2 (A)
2959 503 5247 115
5505 3535 2832 123

FIM District - Livonia Event (March 24 to March 26, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 5 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5 (D)
11:31A
5708 503 5533 44
313 5144 1250 60
Qualification 12 (A)
12:23P
2832 3547 5853 79
240 2960 503 80
Qualification 17 (B)
2:01P
503 1023 5531 70
302 240 2620 47
Qualification 25 (D)
3:00P
3641 5533 6190 79
2224 503 3542 58
Qualification 33 (A)
3:59P
6089 5531 302 44
6116 503 5050 104
Qualification 36 (A)
4:23P
2620 503 314 96
5695 6190 5225 53
Qualification 42 (B)
5:08P
548 2960 1023 95
1250 503 6089 72
Qualification 51 (D)
6:14P
314 5708 2960 70
3414 503 4768 103
Qualification 56 (A)
6:52P
5853 503 4405 84
6190 3542 5530 81
Qualification 64 (B)
10:08A
6150 503 548 73
1023 1188 5907 92
Qualification 67 (C)
10:29A
5217 3548 503 84
4390 5050 308 92
Qualification 78 (D)
11:52A
4768 5066 548 86
2832 503 6152 98

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4 (B)
548 503 5217 109
3548 1188 3542 117
Quarterfinal 8 (C)
548 503 5217 109
3548 1188 3542 90
Tiebreaker 4 (C)
548 503 5217 141
3548 1188 3542 68
Semifinal 2 (D)
1250 5050 5066 111
548 503 5217 124
Semifinal 4 (D)
1250 5050 5066 112
548 503 5217 93
Tiebreaker 2 (D)
1250 5050 5066 104
548 503 5695 100

FIM District - Center Line Event (March 17 to March 19, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 17 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3 (A)
11:14A
4851 2673 1189 72
503 1481 3619 74
Qualification 9 (B)
11:59A
5478 245 503 68
1481 123 4680 98
Qualification 16 (C)
12:54P
818 3098 123 107
3175 5068 503 68
Qualification 23 (D)
2:46P
5623 503 5239 46
280 5197 245 72
Qualification 28 (A)
3:24P
4507 815 503 52
280 5478 123 95
Qualification 39 (C)
4:44P
5478 3398 5239 51
503 910 2673 52
Qualification 44 (D)
5:22P
910 3398 4815 74
4851 503 3096 42
Qualification 50 (A)
6:07P
503 5053 3632 95
3096 818 5068 56
Qualification 54 (A)
6:38P
5642 818 503 77
3619 4811 815 32
Qualification 66 (C)
10:08A
503 5567 1701 125
5756 5555 5214 40
Qualification 70 (D)
10:39A
6096 503 5756 85
3398 5532 5053 76
Qualification 78 (A)
11:38A
5915 453 5756 72
280 5555 503 84

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3 (C)
503 3098 5915 118
815 3632 280 55
Quarterfinal 7 (D)
503 3098 5915 157
815 3632 280 47
Semifinal 2 (A)
503 3098 5915 151
1189 5567 5555 42
Semifinal 4 (A)
503 3098 5915 102
1189 5567 5555 95
Final 1 (B)
5053 1701 2048 117
503 3098 5915 158
Final 2 (B)
5053 1701 2048 145
503 3098 5915 144
Tiebreaker (B)
5053 1701 2048 140
503 3098 5915 113
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.