Team 1940 - Tech Tigers (2019)


2019 Robot: Tiger, The Beast
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Whirlpool Corporation&Benton Harbor High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 15 (42%) 20 (56%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 4 2 (50%) 2 (50%) 0
Total 40 17 (43%) 22 (55%) 1 (3%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District St. Joseph Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 0 0 5 18
Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/8 - 11:47 AM 5182 1940 5194 4325 5462 4003 12 34
Qualification 9 Fri 3/8 - 12:52 PM 288 5610 7234 4409 1940 3603 15 26
Qualification 15 Fri 3/8 - 2:20 PM 1940 288 6588 3452 3620 5535 18 38
Qualification 21 Fri 3/8 - 3:41 PM 2767 5980 1940 5056 5152 6568 66 38
Qualification 27 Fri 3/8 - 4:36 PM 244 1254 5110 6627 7809 1940 26 11
Qualification 37 Fri 3/8 - 6:24 PM 2959 4337 244 5248 5110 1940 32 34
Qualification 43 Fri 3/8 - 7:17 PM 74 1940 7210 4003 5248 5878 36 56
Qualification 52 Fri 3/8 - 8:38 PM 5927 4237 3688 1940 7814 6568 50 33
Qualification 55 Sat 3/9 - 8:01 AM 7210 5473 7814 244 1940 4237 17 42
Qualification 67 Sat 3/9 - 10:22 AM 1940 5056 216 5980 5194 74 56 54
Qualification 73 Sat 3/9 - 11:30 AM 7809 3603 5204 1940 2337 4003 45 77
Qualification 80 Sat 3/9 - 12:40 PM 5535 4325 1940 3688 2337 5610 63 65
Playoff Matches

FIM District Gull Lake Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 4 10 10 38
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 38
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/15 - 12:01 PM 5248 1940 6642 3357 5182 6588 33 51
Qualification 10 Fri 3/15 - 12:43 PM 4855 7187 1940 6043 4130 6642 48 30
Qualification 17 Fri 3/15 - 2:16 PM 7195 5194 1940 5152 7221 5204 47 35
Qualification 24 Fri 3/15 - 3:27 PM 7208 1940 5152 3538 5688 5069 53 53
Qualification 30 Fri 3/15 - 4:19 PM 7658 5248 6043 1940 6588 5462 47 42
Qualification 37 Fri 3/15 - 5:26 PM 5256 7187 6589 1940 6053 5623 62 44
Qualification 40 Fri 3/15 - 5:54 PM 5843 7221 5462 4130 1940 6568 39 40
Qualification 49 Fri 3/15 - 7:17 PM 6053 7256 322 5182 1940 4381 29 74
Qualification 53 Fri 3/15 - 7:54 PM 1940 5501 7658 5069 5194 1254 53 44
Qualification 60 Sat 3/16 - 9:56 AM 4381 4855 5501 68 5559 1940 72 38
Qualification 66 Sat 3/16 - 10:51 AM 1940 6120 5161 5462 3357 4855 51 67
Qualification 75 Sat 3/16 - 12:10 PM 6568 7208 5675 7254 5204 1940 51 50
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4381 4130 1940 5194 5256 5182 82 74
Quarterfinal 6 4381 4130 1940 5194 5256 5182 78 56
Semifinal 1 5152 3538 6120 4381 4130 1940 86 45
Semifinal 3 5152 3538 6120 4381 4130 1940 81 65

Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
24 0 0 0 24
Qualification Matches
Rank: 33 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/11 - 4:10 PM 5216 4737 2959 1940 3656 123 72 85
Qualification 8 Thu 4/11 - 4:47 PM 5205 4776 3620 68 1940 314 92 56
Qualification 14 Thu 4/11 - 5:29 PM 5509 1940 2224 245 123 314 51 69
Qualification 24 Thu 4/11 - 6:36 PM 51 1322 1940 5205 6079 3655 80 81
Qualification 28 Fri 4/12 - 9:32 AM 1940 3618 6079 6861 3620 1250 49 60
Qualification 38 Fri 4/12 - 10:48 AM 123 68 5530 85 1940 1023 75 85
Qualification 41 Fri 4/12 - 11:10 AM 2771 503 5460 6087 5205 1940 104 72
Qualification 49 Fri 4/12 - 12:12 PM 1023 5561 7656 7491 4776 1940 85 62
Qualification 54 Fri 4/12 - 2:07 PM 4737 1940 245 4970 3655 4325 74 55
Qualification 66 Fri 4/12 - 3:44 PM 3620 1076 1940 3618 5216 5641 71 82
Qualification 74 Fri 4/12 - 5:00 PM 5205 3656 2224 1940 7656 5641 78 68
Qualification 77 Fri 4/12 - 5:20 PM 308 51 3620 2851 1940 3538 71 111
Playoff Matches

Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 80
Rank: 160 of 542 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 1940 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District St. Joseph Event 18
FIM District Gull Lake Event 38
Michigan State Championship - Dow Division 24

If Team 1940 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 4
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 4
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 51
Level 6 Highest Match Score 111
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 85
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 85
Level 9 Random Sort ---