Team Avatar Team 294 - Beach Cities Robotics (2019)


2019 Robot: The Claw
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Northrop Grumman/John Deere/Impresa Aerospace/Google/The Boeing Company/Infineon Technologies/Raytheon&Redondo Union High&Mira Costa High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 41 32 (78%) 9 (22%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 20 11 (55%) 9 (45%) 0
Total 61 43 (70%) 18 (30%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Orange County Regional

  February 27 to March 2, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 49
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Fri 3/1 - 9:55 AM 7482 4201 597 4763 4056 294 40 43
Qualification 17   Fri 3/1 - 11:43 AM 3473 1836 3953 5012 159 294 27 38
Qualification 24   Fri 3/1 - 1:31 PM 4079 5669 294 3759 7230 2496 61 30
Qualification 31   Fri 3/1 - 2:32 PM 1515 7230 294 1160 4913 4763 47 45
Qualification 40   Fri 3/1 - 3:56 PM 294 3953 5802 6535 5851 841 41 42
Qualification 47   Fri 3/1 - 4:58 PM 159 3250 4161 294 4276 3295 35 41
Qualification 51   Fri 3/1 - 5:32 PM 294 2493 1160 4276 5805 7157 61 58
Qualification 64   Sat 3/2 - 9:33 AM 5810 294 5835 2493 5669 330 51 90
Qualification 68   Sat 3/2 - 10:12 AM 3952 294 6692 5835 7524 812 78 37
Qualification 74   Sat 3/2 - 10:56 AM 4619 4763 3859 6072 294 5805 53 58
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   3309 294 3250 4201 5669 7157 68 47
Quarterfinal 8   3309 294 3250 4201 5669 7157 60 37
Semifinal 2   4276 4079 5805 3309 294 3250 45 78
Semifinal 4   4276 4079 5805 3309 294 3250 64 58
Tiebreaker 2   4276 4079 5805 3309 294 3250 57 47

Los Angeles Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 56
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/22 - 9:31 AM 207 4415 4276 6938 848 294 67 30
Qualification 11   Fri 3/22 - 10:41 AM 4763 3476 5669 5107 294 368 15 40
Qualification 19   Fri 3/22 - 11:47 AM 3952 4578 5802 7185 4964 294 42 41
Qualification 31   Fri 3/22 - 2:39 PM 597 867 5199 4 294 580 78 62
Qualification 45   Fri 3/22 - 4:26 PM 7230 294 687 968 6000 589 60 35
Qualification 56   Fri 3/22 - 5:53 PM 294 6515 1972 5124 606 4501 56 51
Qualification 61 Sat 3/23 - 9:17 AM 4276 4999 294 7042 2496 6904 62 49
Qualification 72 Sat 3/23 - 3:52 AM 294 6658 1197 7871 368 2375 52 49
Qualification 79   Sat 3/23 - 11:45 AM 1759 1452 5634 294 867 7455 20 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   3476 294 1452 368 597 1515 63 45
Quarterfinal 8   3476 294 1452 368 597 1515 62 58
Semifinal 2   3309 4415 2375 3476 294 1452 92 57
Semifinal 4   3309 4415 2375 3476 294 1452 82 44

Ventura Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 42
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/29 - 9:05 AM 4414 4201 6398 294 4486 580 82 70
Qualification 8   Fri 3/29 - 10:01 AM 294 3303 5869 7324 580 3512 47 28
Qualification 17   Fri 3/29 - 11:20 AM 7324 4201 294 5102 6553 599 46 48
Qualification 26   Fri 3/29 - 1:22 PM 5136 294 6764 1138 5818 3473 45 71
Qualification 29 Fri 3/29 - 1:51 PM 3512 294 3473 5678 6934 6553 86 24
Qualification 40   Fri 3/29 - 3:18 PM 7887 3328 3925 5199 5102 294 43 72
Qualification 44   Fri 3/29 - 3:47 PM 294 6553 7327 5700 115 6764 63 50
Qualification 55   Fri 3/29 - 5:19 PM 3863 5678 294 5477 6764 7887 58 36
Qualification 60   Sat 3/30 - 9:02 AM 5857 7323 3863 2543 294 6934 69 82
Qualification 69   Sat 3/30 - 10:10 AM 5510 5107 6560 4470 114 294 48 68
Qualification 76   Sat 3/30 - 11:03 AM 4711 4470 7887 7323 294 5477 25 61
Qualification 82 Sat 3/30 - 11:51 AM 2543 5137 7650 294 5510 3925 61 68
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Roebling Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 67
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11   Thu 4/18 - 10:05 AM 1296 5550 7498 2415 294 5332 37 50
Qualification 16   Thu 4/18 - 10:43 AM 4941 3366 2898 1251 294 585 55 57
Qualification 33   Thu 4/18 - 5:20 PM 2412 6695 2642 148 7403 294 73 74
Qualification 45   Thu 4/18 - 3:53 PM 294 359 6901 5332 1771 7403 93 61
Qualification 50   Thu 4/18 - 4:31 PM 7425 1296 294 5411 5842 568 66 38
Qualification 66   Fri 4/19 - 10:02 AM 7906 6026 972 1566 294 2485 55 83
Qualification 71   Fri 4/19 - 10:47 AM 294 3243 4610 7492 1566 3847 85 55
Qualification 81   Fri 4/19 - 6:29 PM 4639 6364 2557 294 1533 2655 82 73
Qualification 91   Fri 4/19 - 2:58 PM 7459 6304 294 3859 3647 2813 86 80
Qualification 105   Fri 4/19 - 4:56 PM 4005 294 5427 6901 5059 1369 80 55
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/20 - 9:33 AM 3647 294 1410 4336 2655 2642 77 83
Quarterfinal 5   3647 294 1410 4336 2655 2642 83 75
Tiebreaker 1   3647 1410 294 4336 2655 2642 66 72