Team Avatar Team 2706 - Merge Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Mergio
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: General Dynamics Mission Systems Canada/Ontario Rental and Supply/Cedar Ridge High School/Rockwell Collins/Carleton University/Clyde & Co Canada/BTA Design Services/City of Ottawa/Ken James/Xilinx/Ottawa Public Library/Gibbs & Associates/Solucore Inc./RM Systems Integrators/Custom Game Bits/Forbes Chochla LLP/Charles Taylor Adjusting/Celplast Metallized Products/Edith Decaire/Ottawa West Community Robotics&Neighborhood Group

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 29 (63%) 17 (37%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 23 13 (57%) 10 (43%) 0
Total 69 42 (61%) 27 (39%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

ONT District Ryerson University Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 15 20 8 61
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 37
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/16 - 7:11 AM 5719 6378 2706 919 6977 3560 438 26
Qualification 13 Fri 3/16 - 8:21 AM 854 5596 5406 6544 4252 2706 278 371
Qualification 17 Fri 3/16 - 9:10 AM 6009 2706 1114 4015 5032 5834 473 110
Qualification 23 Fri 3/16 - 2:39 PM 6130 907 6878 6397 1246 2706 236 377
Qualification 30 Fri 3/16 - 3:46 PM 2706 746 6977 2935 5596 919 227 118
Qualification 36 Fri 3/16 - 4:29 PM 7200 5719 6917 4001 2706 6978 261 292
Qualification 41 Fri 3/16 - 5:10 PM 5911 6564 7013 2706 1285 6917 258 458
Qualification 47 Fri 3/16 - 5:50 PM 4001 4252 6977 2706 5911 7136 186 507
Qualification 53 Fri 3/16 - 6:34 PM 6378 1114 6978 2706 4015 4308 310 270
Qualification 62 Sat 3/17 - 9:09 AM 5834 2706 7176 6162 3560 746 335 103
Qualification 68 Sat 3/17 - 9:50 AM 4039 6009 3560 7013 2706 5596 402 235
Qualification 71 Sat 3/17 - 10:20 AM 4039 854 2706 6378 746 7176 372 214
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2706 4039 6917 5719 6378 4001 377 203
Quarterfinal 7 2706 4039 6917 5719 6378 4001 424 243
Semifinal 2 2706 4039 6917 1285 1246 4308 420 227
Semifinal 4 2706 4039 6917 1285 1246 4308 390 298
Final 1 1114 5406 6878 2706 4039 6917 496 249
Final 2 1114 5406 6878 2706 4039 6917 521 290

ONT District North Bay Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 14 10 5 43
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 32
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/30 - 11:45 AM 3543 7329 2706 2708 4968 6110 260 288
Qualification 9 Fri 3/30 - 12:08 PM 1075 4069 4519 2706 4783 4917 173 457
Qualification 12 Fri 3/30 - 12:35 PM 5672 7267 4519 4152 6514 2706 54 425
Qualification 18 Fri 3/30 - 2:05 PM 4678 6859 2706 7052 4914 7176 592 219
Qualification 27 Fri 3/30 - 3:36 PM 2706 4069 7052 6110 771 6514 199 426
Qualification 31 Fri 3/30 - 4:07 PM 6336 4917 4343 6865 6987 2706 441 228
Qualification 33 Fri 3/30 - 4:21 PM 5834 4917 6514 771 2706 7267 369 207
Qualification 43 Fri 3/30 - 5:48 PM 2706 1075 6336 1305 2994 2013 317 410
Qualification 48 Sat 3/31 - 9:23 AM 4917 4678 6865 2706 6864 5672 486 270
Qualification 53 Sat 3/31 - 10:09 AM 2013 2706 5834 4476 6865 3543 240 439
Qualification 59 Sat 3/31 - 10:52 AM 7329 7176 6110 4914 2706 4519 231 349
Qualification 62 Sat 3/31 - 11:17 AM 7176 2706 2708 1075 6978 6859 413 266
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2706 4678 4914 4343 2994 6336 330 271
Quarterfinal 8 2706 4678 4914 4343 2994 6336 502 293
Semifinal 2 4476 2708 5834 2706 4678 4914 345 325
Semifinal 4 4476 2708 5834 2706 4678 4914 422 216

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Science Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 36 30 0 120
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/12 - 12:05 PM 6867 2702 2706 1325 4814 6856 241 326
Qualification 10 Thu 4/12 - 12:35 PM 6378 1285 2706 6140 5426 2702 360 259
Qualification 17 Thu 4/12 - 2:38 PM 2852 2386 6336 6544 2706 188 319 289
Qualification 26 Thu 4/12 - 4:06 PM 6864 6331 2706 5036 3683 7329 307 407
Qualification 32 Thu 4/12 - 5:10 PM 6917 610 188 2706 6140 6856 388 310
Qualification 38 Fri 4/13 - 9:15 AM 6331 6856 2013 2706 4914 2056 264 431
Qualification 44 Fri 4/13 - 10:10 AM 3161 2706 5426 4618 6917 6140 355 209
Qualification 51 Fri 4/13 - 11:32 AM 1334 6978 2386 4814 2706 1305 303 444
Qualification 57 Fri 4/13 - 12:26 PM 2706 6917 3683 6141 6378 2200 393 359
Qualification 61 Fri 4/13 - 2:02 PM 2706 4476 5834 4343 1305 6875 484 232
Qualification 70 Fri 4/13 - 3:38 PM 4343 6864 5426 2386 2706 610 245 443
Qualification 78 Fri 4/13 - 4:56 PM 4678 2200 2706 4476 772 5036 393 305
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4476 4618 2386 188 2706 5036 329 342
Quarterfinal 6 4476 4618 2386 188 2706 5036 475 330
Tiebreaker 2 4476 4618 2386 188 2706 5036 281 454
Semifinal 1 1325 2056 6875 188 2706 5036 437 257
Semifinal 3 1325 2056 6875 188 2706 5036 380 346

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/26 - 9:31 AM 188 2706 747 4362 2729 329 428 329
Qualification 20   Thu 4/26 - 10:44 AM 810 3683 74 7153 237 2706 248 486
Qualification 34   Thu 4/26 - 2:26 PM 3950 1739 2013 5561 2706 469 290 350
Qualification 42   Thu 4/26 - 3:18 PM 2706 3534 1305 7048 1796 141 321 414
Qualification 51   Thu 4/26 - 4:23 PM 27 888 2706 611 623 5517 418 190
Qualification 59   Fri 4/27 - 8:42 AM 2783 4466 6964 2706 1468 836 243 433
Qualification 77   Fri 4/27 - 10:49 AM 245 4539 4327 369 4481 2706 411 250
Qualification 82   Fri 4/27 - 11:23 AM 2877 1629 4027 4308 610 2706 418 316
Qualification 93   Fri 4/27 - 2:48 PM 2706 3539 401 2512 145 614 382 219
Qualification 112   Fri 4/27 - 4:56 PM 346 2706 3175 5030 7153 663 380 404
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   4362 747 1305 2013 141 2706 351 379
Quarterfinal 6   4362 747 1305 2013 141 2706 0 310
Semifinal 1   469 610 3539 2013 141 2706 400 304
Semifinal 3   469 610 3539 2013 141 2706 253 402
Tiebreaker 1   469 610 3539 2013 141 2706 315 393
Final 1   2013 141 2706 2708 27 2767 426 317
Final 2   2013 141 2706 4027 27 2767 139 362
Final 3   2013 141 2706 4027 27 2767 241 478

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 224
Rank: 16 of 156 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 2706 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District Ryerson University Event 61
ONT District North Bay Event 43
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Science Division 120

If Team 2706 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 65
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 36
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 86
Level 6 Highest Match Score 592
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 507
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 502
Level 9 Random Sort ---